Accurate News Recommendation Coalescing Personal and Global Temporal Preferences

개별 취향과 전체적 일시 취향을 고려한 정확한 뉴스 추천 시스템

사용자별 뉴스 시청기록으로부터 각 사용자에게 맞춤형 뉴스를 추천할 수 있는 좋은 방법은 어떤 것이 있을까? 다른 일반적인 추천 대상과 달리, 뉴스 기사는 다양한 미디어로부터 매 초마다 만들어지는 뉴스 기사들의 정보 가치는 시간의 흐름에 따라 급격히 떨어진다. 게다가, 사용자들은 때때로 각 시간대별 크게 이슈가 되고 있는 정보를 얻기 위해 개별 취향과는 상관없는 뉴스 기사를 선택하기도 한다. 일반적인 추천 대상에 맞춰 구성된 추천 시스템의 경우, 뉴스의 이러한 특성들을 잘 반영하지 못하여 추천 성능이 떨어진다.

이 논문에서 우리는 PGT (News Recommendation Coalescing Personal and Global Temporal Preferences) 라는 뉴스 추천 시스템을 제안한다. 이 시스템은 앞서 설명한 뉴스의 특성을 고려하여 사용자에게 정확한 뉴스 추천을 제공하도록 설계되었다. PGT는 사용자의 개별 취향과 전체적 일시 취향을 동시에 고려하여 뉴스시청에서의 사용자 행동 특성을 잘 파악한다. 또한 우리는 주의 신경망을 이용하여 상황에 따라 선택적으로 이전 시청기록에 대한 중요성을 파악하도록 하여 개별 취향과 전체적 일시 취향을 효과적으로 통합한다. 다양한 실험을 통해 우리는 PGT가 세계 최고 수준의 뉴스 추천 기법들과 비교하여가장정확한 뉴스 추천을 제공함을 확인하였다.

Given session-based news watch history of users, how can we precisely recommend news articles? Unlike other items for recommendation, the worth of news articles decays quickly and various news sources publish fresh ones every second. Moreover, people frequently select news articles regardless of their personal preferences to understand popular topics at a specific time. Conventional recommendation methods, designed for other recommendation domains, give low performance because of these peculiarities of news articles.

In this paper, we propose PGT (News Recommendation Coalescing Personal and Global Temporal Preferences), an accurate news recommendation method designed with consideration of the above characteristics of news articles. PGT extracts latent features from both personal and global temporal preferences to sufficiently reflect users behaviors. Furthermore, we propose an attention based architecture to extract adequate coalesced features from both of the preferences. Experimental results show that PGT provides the most accurate news recommendation, giving the state-of-the art accuracy.