A Mobile VR Motion Controller with 6 DoF positioning using Light Polarization : 편광을 활용한 6 자유도 위치추적 모바일 VR 컨트롤러

Abstract

We introduce POL360: the rst universal VR motion controller that leverages the principle of light polarization. POL360 enables a user who holds it and wears a VR headset to see their hand motion in a virtual world via its accurate 6-DOF position tracking. Compared to other techniques for VR positioning, POL360 has several advantages as follows. (1) Mobile compatibility: Neither additional computing resource like a PC/console nor any complicated pre-installation is required in the environment. Only necessary device is a VR headset with an IR

LED module as a light source to which a thin- lm linear polarizer is attached. (2) On-device computing: Our POL360's computation for positioning is completed on the microprocessor in the device. Thus, it does not require additional computing resource of a VR headset. (3) Competitive accuracy and update rate: In spite of POL360's superior mobile compatibility and a ordability, POL360 attains competitive performance of accuracy and fast update rates. That is, it achieves the subcentimeter accuracy of positioning and the tracking rate higher than 60 Hz. In this paper, we derive the mathematical formulation of 6-DOF positioning using light polarization for the rst time and implement a POL360 prototype that can directly operate with any commercial VR headset systems. In order to demonstrate POL360's performance and usability, we carry out thorough quantitative evaluation and a user study and develop three game demos as use cases.

본 논문에서는 POL360 이라고 불리우는 빛의 편광 원리를 활용한 3차원 위치 추적이 가능한 모바일 VR 기기용 컨트롤러를 제안하였다. POL360은 VR 헤드셋을 장착한 상황에서도 손의 움직임을 인지할 수 있도록 정확한 6 자유도의 위치 추적을 지원한다.

여타 VR 기기에서 활용하고 있는 기술에 비교하여 POL360은 세 가지의 장점을 보유하고 있다. (1) 모바일용 적합성 : PC 혹은 콘솔 기반의 VR 기기들은 6 자유도 위치 추적 기능을 지원하기 위하여 별도의 컴퓨팅 자원을 필요로 하거나 환경을 조성하기 위하여 별도의 설치 과정이 필요하다.

그에 비해, POL360은 오직 VR 헤드셋 밑에 작은 선편광 필름이 부착된 적외선 LED 모듈이 전부이므로 모바일용 적합성에서 우수함을 보여준다. (2) 온 디바이스 컴퓨팅(On-device computing) : POL360의 동작에 필요한 모든 연산은 기기 내의 작은 마이크로 프로세서에서 완료된다.

그러므로 VR 헤드셋과 동작 전체를 위한 추가적인 컴퓨팅 자원을 필요로 하지 않는다. (3) 위치 추적 고정확도 및 빠른 주사율 지원 : 훌륭한 모바일용 적합성에도 불구하고 POL360은 여타 기기에서 지원하는 위치 추적 정확도와 주사율 면에서 우수한 성능을 보인다.

위치 추적 정확도는 밀리미터 단위의 정확도를 보이며 업데이트 속도는 60Hz 이상 충분히 빠르므로 모바일 VR 경험을 해치지 않는다.

본 논문에서는 편광을 활용한 6 자유도 위치 추적에 수학적 접근을 최초로 증명하였고 현재 시장에 출시된 VR 헤드셋 시스템들과 직접적으로 호환되는 것을 보였다. POL360의 성능과 효용을 보여주기 위하여, 정량적 평가와 사용성 평가를 진행하였으며, 몇 가지의 게임 데모 까지 구현하였다.