Analyzing differences in news reports and user comments from political orientation in YouTube

유튜브에서의 정치적 성향이 뉴스 보도와 댓글에 대해 미치는 영향 분석

With the recent rise of online video platforms have emerged, traditional media has begun to publish news media through them, allowing users to watch news via online video platforms as well as cable TV. Among these news, with the inauguration of Donald Trump, many political news has attracted the attention of many users, and these users have expressed opinions on the news through the participatory environment of online video platforms. In this paper, we study how political orientation differ in the news media and users responses. To understand the difference, we first discover how political news are posted on online video platform and how they differ between news channels with different political orientation. We also analyze the difference between them by sentiment analysis on the news and the users comments. This study suggests that channels may show conflicting view on some keywords, depending on the political orientation of the media, and users may have a similar pattern.

최근 온라인 비디오 플랫폼이 등장하면서 기존의 미디어들은 이를 활용해 뉴스를 게재하기 시작했고, 사용자들은 이를 통해 케이블 TV 뿐만 아니라 온라인 비디오 플랫폼을 통해서도 뉴스를 시청할 수 있게 되었다. 이들은 뉴스를 시청할 뿐만 아니라 온라인 비디오 플랫폼이 제공하는 참여 환경을 통해 뉴스에 대한 많은 댓글을 남기며 그들의 의견과 감정을 표출하고 있는데, 2016년 미국의 도널드 트럼프 대통령의 취임과 함께 정치 뉴스가 많은 사용자들의 관심을 끌고 있다. 이를 통해 본 논문에서는 뉴스 미디어와 사용자의 반응이 정치 성향에 따라 어떻게 다른지 연구하였다. 이 차이점을 이해하기 위해 우선 온라인 비디오 플랫폼에서 정치 뉴스가 어떻게 게재되는지, 그리고 정치 성향이 다른 뉴스 채널들 간에 어떤 차이점이 있는지 살펴보았다. 또한 뉴스와 사용자들의 댓글에 대한 감정 분석을 통해 성향이 다른 채널을 비교하였고, 뉴스 채널이 미디어의 정치적 성향에 따라 일부 키워드에 대해 상반된 견해를 보일 수 있으며 사용자도 유사한 경향을 나타내는 것을 관찰하였다.