An Efficient Garbage Collection in Java Virtual Machine via Swap I/O Optimization : Swap I/O 최적화를 통한 효율적인 자바 가상 머신 가비지 컬렉션 기법

Abstract

Various applications, frameworks, and services are built on Java Virtual Machine (JVM) (e.g., Big data analytics) due to its cross-platform portability. However, many of them suffer from long latency of Garbage Collection (GC) which also drops throughput, efficiency, and availability of the system. For ex- ample, when clients demand larger memory than available system memory, Operating System (OS) usually uses its swap space to release the space by evicting some inactive contents stored in memory. In this case, GC latency can be longer due to the I/O time (i.e., swap in/out). In this paper, we present a performance analysis of the existing GC policy in JVM. Based on the result of analysis, we propose an efficient GC scheme to improve the performance GC via swap I/O optimization to complement the existing GC policy. In this scheme, we selectively compact JVM heap by interacting with OS swap system during GC. The experimental results demonstrate that our scheme reduces overall GC overhead by 77.5% and improves the throughput by 82.5% respectively.

다양한 애플리케이션, 프레임워크 및 서비스 (예: 빅데이터 분석)가 크로스 플 랫폼 이식성을 지닌 자바 가상 머신 (Java Virtual Machine, JVM)을 기반으로 구축된다. 그러나 JVM의 가비지 컬렉션 (Garbage Collection, GC)의 긴 대기시 간은 시스템의 처리량, 효율성 및 가용성에 악영향을 준다. 운영 체제 (Operating System, OS)는 클라이언트가 사용 가능한 시스템 메모리보다 더 큰 메모리를 요구 하는 경우 일반적으로 스왑 (Swap) 영역을 활용하여 메모리에 저장된 일부 비활성 데이터를 제거하여 메모리 공간을 확보한다. 운영 체제의 스왑 메커니즘과 JVM 의 GC가 동시에 수행될 경우, I/O 시간 (즉, Swap in/out)으로 인해 GC 대기시 간이 더욱 증가할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 먼저 JVM의 기존 GC 정책의 성능을 분석한다. 또한, 분석 결과를 바탕으로 기존 GC 정책을 보완하기 위해 Swap I/O 최적화를 통해 성능을 개선할 수 있는 효율적인 GC 스킴 (scheme)을 제안한다. 이 스킴에서는 GC 작업 동안에 OS의 Swap 시스템과 상호 작용하여 JVM의 힙 (Heap)을 선택적으로 압축한다. 본 연구의 실험 결과에 따르면, 제안한 방식을 적용한 경우에 전체 GC 오버헤드는 77.5 % 감소하고 처리량은 82.5 % 향상된다.