LCC : 데이터센터 내 저지연 혼잡 제어기법

Abstract

A current data center network requires ultra-low latency, high bandwidth, and network stability. However, traditional Congestion Control (CC) for RDMA did not achieve ultra-low latency requirements due to inherent limitations 1)Unavoidable queue buildup 2)Iterative search. Moreover, Priority Flow Control (PFC), which is commonly used in the RDMA network, generates a large number of pause packets under heavy in-cast, causing very high latency, deadlock, and pause storm problem. This thesis introduces Low-latency Congestion Control (LCC), a new congestion control that achieves ultra-low latency. LCC, which is rate-based congestion control, leverages timestamp provided by Network Interface Card (NIC) to estimate precise actual receiving rate at the receiver and controls the sending rate using actual rate. LCC is implemented by the application running over programmable NIC with OS-bypass capabilities. We conducted experiments on our small scale testbed and large scale simulation. The experiment shows that it can achieve fast convergence time and ultra-low latency, good fairness while maintaining near line-rate throughput under the heavy in-cast situation. LCC also shows better Flow Completion Time (FCT) for short flows with some degradation for long flows.

최근의 데이터 센터 응용 프로그램은 매우 낮은 대기 시간, 높은 대역폭 및 네트워크 안정성을 필요로 한다. 그러나 TCP와 같은 전통적인 기법과, DCQCN 및 TIMELY와 같은 RDMA용 혼잡 제어는 일부 단점으로 인해 종단 지연이 매우 길어질 수 있다. 그 이유로는 1) 불가피한 버퍼 대기 2) 반복 검색기법이 있다. 또한, RDMA 네트워크에서 일반적으로 사용되는 PFC (Priority Flow Control)는 인캐스트가 많은 경우 일시 중지 패킷을 생성하여 대기 시간, 교착 상태 및 일시 중지 폭풍 문제가 매우 높아진다. 이 논문은 초저연을 달성하는 새로운 저지연 혼잡 제어 기법(LCC)을 소개한다. 속도 기반 혼잡 제어 기법인 LCC는 네트워크 인터페이스 카드 (NIC)에서 제공하는 타임 스탬프를 활용하여 수신쪽에서 정확한 실제 수신 속도를 추정하고 실제 속도를 사용하여 전송 속도를 제어한다. 운영체제 바이패스 기능이있는 프로그래밍 가능 NIC에서 실행되는 응용 프로그램으로 LCC를 구현하였다. 소규모 테스트 베드와 대규모 시뮬레이션에서 실험을 수행하였다. 실험 결과에 따르면 높은 인 캐스트 상황에서 빠른 회선 속도 처리량을 유지하면서 빠른 수렴 시간과 초저연 시간, 우수한 공정성을 달성 할 수 있었다. LCC는 또한 짧은 흐름에 대해 더 나은 FCT (Flow Completion Time)를 가지며, 긴 흐름에 대해서는 약간의 성능 저하를 가지고 있다.