ToothBox: 3D 구강 CT에서의 치아 경계 상자 검출 : ToothBox: Tooth detection from 3D dental CT

Abstract

In this paper, we propose an algorithm that uses the Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) to detect and classify boundary boxes that contain teeth from a 3D dental CT. In general, object detection is a field of finding an axis-aligned bounding box that contains the target we want to find in the image. With the recent advance in deep learning, there is a remarkable improvement in performance in this field, and it is mainly outstanding in 2D image, 2D video or 3D Lidar point cloud. Unlike 2D images, 3D volume images differ by more than a few orders of magnitude in data size, and the difficulty of the problem increases as the dimension of the bounding box increases. Therefore, a 3D volume-specific approach is required, not a general object detection methodology, and a domain-specific algorithm is needed to improve the performance of teeth detection.

We solved the limited memory problem by dividing the proposed end-to-end algorithm, and improved the accuracy by 48% compared to the existing algorithm by using the advanced sampling and classification techniques using the characteristics of the tooth CT.

본 논문에서는 Convolution Neural Network(CNN)를 활용하여 3D CT에서부터 치아를 포함하는 경계 상자(bounding box)들을 분류하는 알고리즘을 제안한다. 일반적으로 Object detection은 우리가 찾고자 하는 대상을 포함하는 축 정렬 경계 (Axis-aligned Bounding Box)를 찾는 분야이다. 최근 딥러닝의 힘입어 해당 분야에서도 비약적인 성능의 발전이 있었는데, 주로 이미지, 2D 동영상 혹은 3D Lidar point cloud 분야에서 두각을 나타내고 있다. 2D 이미지와는 달리, 3D 볼륨 이미지는 1장의 데이터 수십 배 이상 차이가 나고, 경계 상자의 차원이 늘어남에 따라 난이도가 증가한다. 그렇기 때문에, 일반적인 Object detection 아닌 3D 볼륨에 특화된 접근법이 필요하며, 치아 검출 성능을 위해 도메인에 특화된 알고리즘이 필요하다.

본 논문에서는 기존에 제시된 end-to-end 알고리즘을 분할하여 메모리 문제를 해결하였으며, 치아 CT의 특성을 이용한 고도화된 샘플링 기법과 분류 기법으로 기존 알고리즘 대비 48%의 정확도 향상을 이루었다.