반도체 결함 검출을 위한 딥러닝 모델과 합성 데이터 생성 : A Semantic Segmentation Network and Synthetic Data Generation for Defects Detection

Abstract

DRAM 칩의 수율은 DRAM 제조 회사의 수익성과 직접 관련이 있다. 다양한 원인에 의해 메모리 셀(cell)에 결함이 발생한다. 발생 원인에 따라 결함 있는 셀들은 다양한 패턴을 형성한다. 결함이 있는 셀들의 패턴을 감지하고 분석함으로써 DRAM 생산 공정 과정과 칩 설계상의 문제를 식별할 수 있다. 결과적으로 DRAM 제조 회사는 파악된 문제를 해결함으로써 더 나은 수율(Yield)을 달성할 수 있다. 그러나, 기존의 검출 방법을 사용하여 모든 결함의 모양과 위치를 정확하게 검출하는 것은 매우 어렵다.

본 논문은 클러스터 결함을 정확하게 검출하기 위한 Semantic Segmentation Network (SSN)를 제안한다. 제안된 SSN은 결함 있는 셀이 클러스터 결함에 속하는지 판별한다. 따라서 클러스터 결함의 정확한 형태와 위치를 검출할 수 있다.

DRAM 생산 공정은 먼지 발생 및 유입을 줄이기 위해 청정실(Clean room) 환경에서 수행된다. SSN을 학습시키기 위한 충분한 실제 클러스터 결함 데이터를 얻는 데 오랜 시간이 걸린다. 따라서 DCGAN을 기반으로 한 심층 신경망을 제안하여 실제 클러스터 결함을 흉내 내는 합성 학습 데이터를 생성할 것이다. 합성 학습 데이터에 포함된 결함은 실제 클러스터 결함과 매우 유사하다.

실험은 제안된 SSN을 통해 클러스터 결함을 정확히 검출할 수 있음을 보여준다. 실험 결과를 통해 또한 DCGAN 기반 DNN에 의해 생성된 합성 학습 데이터가 SSN의 성능을 크게 향상시킨다는 것을 알 수 있다.

The yield of DRAM chips is directly related to the profitability of DRAM fabrication companies. Faults in memory cells are caused by a variety of reasons. A different pattern of faulty cells comes from a different reason. By detecting and analyzing the patterns of faulty cells, it is possible to identify problems in the DRAM fabrication process or chip design. In turn, DRAM fabrication companies can achieve better yields by fixing the problems. However, among several categories of faulty cell patterns, it is very difficult to correctly detect cluster failures using conventional detection techniques. This paper proposes a semantic segmentation network (SSN) to correctly detect cluster failures. The proposed SSN determines if a group of faulty cells belongs to a cluster failure. Since the DRAM fabrication process is performed in a clean room environment to reduce the generation and ingress of dust, it takes a long time to acquire real training data that are enough to train the SSN for detecting cluster failures. Thus we also propose a deep neural network based on a DCGAN to generate synthetic training data for cluster failures. The failures contained in the synthetic training data closely resemble real cluster failures. Experimental results show that our SSN detects cluster failures well even though the amount of real training data is not enough to fully train the SSN. The results also show that synthetic training data generated by the DCGAN-based DNN significantly increases the performance of the SSN.