파노라마방사선장비 평가소프트웨어 구현과 의료영상처리 연구 : Development of a Evaluation Software for the Panoramic Radiograph and Research for Medical Image Processing

Abstract

의료영상 및 진단분야에서는 소프트웨어를 활용하여 영상분석과 평가를 자동화 하려는 시도가 나날이 증가하고 있다. 간단한 방식으로 진단가치가 높은 의료영상을 얻을 수 있는 파노라마방사선장비의 성능 평가를 위해서 서울대학교 영상치의학과는 파노라마 볼 팬텀을 개발하였다. 그에 따라 볼 팬텀의 촬영영상을 분석하고 파노라마방사선장비의 특징을 알려주는 자동화된 평가 소프트웨어의 개발이 필요한 상태이다. 구현된 소프트웨어의 사용은 의료영상 판독자의 생산성과 분석 결과의 신뢰성을 높여줄 것이다.

파노라마방사선장비 평가 소프트웨어는 볼 팬텀 촬영영상으로부터 상층영역의 판단, 해상도 평가, X-선원이 입사하는 중심선 및 회전중심의 분석 기능을 제공한다. 이 때 기존 테스트 프로그램이 가진 실행환경 제한문제를 해결하고, 전체적인 분석 성능을 향상시켰다.

의료영상 처리과정을 단계별로 다양한 처리 방식과 비교하여 볼 팬텀 영상의 특성을 반영한 최적의 영상처리 방법을 제안한다. 변조전달함수(MTF)를 통한 해상도 평가 알고리즘을 서술하고, 이를 통한 상층영역 판단 기법을 제안하고 평가한다. 촬영영상에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 X-선원의 입사 각도 등이 중심선 분석을 통해 드러나면 영상의 이상 특성을 사전에 파악할 수 있다. 나아가 영상 분석을 위해 도입할 수 있는 딥러닝 연구를 통해 영상치의학 분야에서 적용할 수 있는 새로운 영상 처리 기법에 관한 단초를 제공하도록 한다.

In the field of medical imaging and diagnostics, there are increasing attempts to automate image analysis and evaluation. To evaluate the performance of panoramic radiography equipment, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, Seoul National University School of Dentistry, developed the Panorama Phantom. Accordingly, it is necessary to develop a evaluation software that analyzes the captured images of the ball phantom and informs the characteristics of the panoramic equipment. The use of the software will enhance the reliability of analysis results.

The evaluation software can determine the upper layer from the ball phantom image, provide spatial resolution, detect central ray and rotational center. It settled the limitation of execution environment and raised the overall performance baseline. We propose an image processing method that reflects the characteristics of medical images. We also describe the resolution acquisition algorithm through the modulation transfer function (MTF), and consider the new upper-area decision method. When the incident angle of incoming X-ray is detected through the central ray analysis, abnormal characteristics of the image can be identified in advance. Furthermore, through deep learning research, new image processing techniques can be applied in the field of dental image research.