A Study on Export Capabilities and Industry Emergence : 수출 역량이 국가의 신산업 발현에 미치는 효과

Abstract

This study aims to show a countrys capability in exporting goods and services can contribute significantly to the emergence of new industries. It has long been considered that a countrys long-term economic growth is spurred by the countys production capabilities, otherwise known as export capabilities. Some insightful works have attempted to explain a countrys economic growth pattern in conjunction with production capabilities by utilizing the measures of relative comparative advantage and network analysis. However, representing the evolution of the countrys capability were met with some difficulties with some countries showing erratic and discontinuous spread of production capability that is not aligned with their pattern of economic development. Such problem could root from the fact that it is cumbersome to fully realize the countries participatory dynamics in the global value chain. This paper utilizes indicators from the Trade in Value Added (TiVA) data from OECD to perform econometric analysis on how a countrys past capabilities, production and value-added capability, can contribute in the emergence of new export capabilities, and thus, industries. The results show that first, value-added data from TiVA databse can represent countries capability yet to be presented by gross exports data. Second, the emergence of the industry is correlated higher to the value-added capabilities of related industries in the past. Third, emergence of new industries follows different paths of capability development depending on the income level of the country.

이 연구 의 목표는 상품 및 서비스 수출에 있어 국가의 역량이 새로운 산업의 출현에 크게 기여할 수 있음을 보여 주는 것이다 . 국가의 장기적인 경제 성장은 국가의 생산 능력 또는 수출 능력 에 의해 촉진되는 것으로 오랫동안 여겨져왔다 . 일부 통찰력있는 연구는 효시 비교 우위와 네트워크 분 석의 척도를 활용하여 생산 능력과 관련 한 국가의 경제 성장 패턴을 설명하려고 시도했 다 . 그러나 일부 국가 에서 나타난 생산 능력의 불규 칙적이고 불연속적인 확산 은 국가의 경제 발전 패턴과 생산능력의 발전 패턴에는 괴리가 있음을 보여주었다 이러한 문제는 현재 쓰이고 있는 무역 데이터가 국제 가치 사슬에서 의 국가의 참여 역학을 온전하게 나타내지 못한다는 점에서 비롯될 수 있다 . 따라서 본 논문은 OECD 의 TiVA (Trade in Value Added) 데이터의 지표를 활용하여 국가의 과거 역량 , 생산 및 부가가치 역량이 새로운 수출 역량 및 산업의 출현에 기여할 수있는 방법에 대한 계량 분석을 수행 한다 . 결과는 다음 세가지를 제시한다 첫째 TiVA 데이터베이스의 부가 가치 데이터가 총 수출 데이터 로 제시되지 않는 국가의 능력을 나타낼 수 있다 . 둘째 , 산업의 출현은 과거 관련 산업의 부가 가치 역량과 더 높은 상관 관계가 있 다 . 셋째 , 새로운 산업의 출현은 국가의 소득 수준에 따라 다른 역량 발전 경로를 따른다.