Model Predictive Control for Reducing NOx Emissions from Diesel Exhaust Aftertreatment System : 디젤 배기가스 후처리 시스템의 NOx 저감을 위한 모델예측제어

Abstract

이 학위논문은 후분사 및 요소수 분사 제어를 이용하여 디젤 배기가스 후처리 시스템의 NOx 제거 효율을 극대화할 수 있는 비선형 모델예측제어 기법을 제안한다. 우선 디젤 배기가스 후처리 시스템을 모사하기 위해 디젤 산화촉매 (DOC), 디젤 입자상물질 저감장치 (DPF), 선택적 환원촉매 (SCR)로 구성되는 일련의 촉매 변환기에 대한 1차원 모델을 설계한다. 또한 리치 모드 조작이 엔진 배출가스의 농도와 온도를 어떻게 변화시키는지를 설명하는 후분사맵이 구축되었다. SCR 전단의 NO2/NOx 비가 0.5일 때 SCR의 NOx 제거 효율이 최대가 된다는 사실을 이용하여 NOx 제어기와 PM 제어기로 구성된 후분사 제어기를 설계하였다. 추가로, 모델예측제어의 실시간 적용을 위해 계산 비용을 줄이는 방법으로 연속적 선형화 기반의 기법이 사용되었다. 그 결과로 제안된 제어 기법은 NOx 제어기가 없는 경우와 비교할 때 추가적인 연료 소모를 최소화하면서 누적 NOx 방출량을 절반보다 많이 감소시킴을 확인하였다.

This thesis proposes a nonlinear model predictive control scheme which maximizes the NOx removal performance of diesel exhaust aftertreatment system using post injection and urea injection control. One-dimensional sequential catalytic converter model, which consists of diesel oxidation catalyst (DOC), diesel particulate filter (DPF), and selective catalytic reduction (SCR), is designed to describe the diesel exhaust aftertreatment system. Also, post injection map, which accounts how rich mode operation changes the concentration and the temperature of engine raw emissions, is also constructed. Using the fact that NOx removal performance of SCR is maximized when the NO2/NOx ratio at the inlet of SCR is 0.5, post injection controller is designed with the combination of NOx controller and PM controller. In addition, successive linearization based method is used to reduce the computational cost for real-time implementation of model predictive control. As a result, proposed control scheme reduces more than half of cumulative NOx while minimizing additional fuel consumption compared to the reference case which has no NOx controller.