Synthetic process for isoimerubrine and its analogs, and their anti-cancer activities : 아이소이메루브린과 이의 유사체화합물의 전합성 경로 개발과 이들의 항암효과에 관한 연구

Abstract

Due to the aging of population many people have been suffered from arthritis, cancer and other diseases. To treat this problem humanity has been developed various medicine, but it has not yet been completely conquered.

Menispermaceae plants have long been used as folk remedies for pain, \mmation, and digestive disorders, etc. Therefore, there were several studies carried out to identify the structure of these plant extracts, and to confirm their biological activity. Tropoloisoquinolines and azafluoranthenes were both isolated from Menispermaceae, and their structure was identified. And several studies have been conducted to synthesize them. Our group also synthesized pareitropone via radical anionic coupling.13

As an extension of the study, total synthesis of chlorine derivative of isoimerubrine was accomplished by 10 steps overall reaction from 3,4,5-trimethoxy benzyl alcohol. It was confirmed that chlorine derivatives react with methoxide to form isoimerubirne. It was also confirmed that azafluoranthene with the same origin from Menispermaceae was synthesized. This suggests that chlorinated derivatives are potentially a platform compound to synthesize of a variety of alkaloid derivatives.

The synthesized alkaloid derivatives were tested for bioactivity related to anti-cancer activity. As a result, it was found that isomerubrine and its isomers have inhibitory effect on solid cancer and hematological cancer cells. However, the azafluoranthene derivatives produced during the synthesis did not have specific biological activity against cancer cells.

It is believed that synthesizing various derivatives using chlorine derivatives as a platform will greatly contribute to the synthesis of new drugs in the pharmaceutical industry.

인구의 고령화가 지속되면서 많은 사람들이 암과 관절염으로부터 고통받고 있다. 인류는 전통적으로 이를 치료하기 위해 다양한 약들을 개발하였지만 아직까지 완전히 정복하지는 못했다. 방기과에 속하는 식물들은 오래전부터 민간요법으로 통증, 염증, 소화질환 사용되어왔다. 그래서 이들 방기과 식물의 추출물을 분석하여 이들의 구조를 규명하고 생리활성 능력을 확인하는 연구들이 진행되었다. 트로폴로아이소퀴놀린과 아자플루오란텐은 모두 방기과 식물에서 확인된 화합물로서 이들의 구조가 규명되면서 이들을 합성하는 연구들이 몇몇 진행되었다. 우리 그룹 또한 아이소바닐린으로부터 라디칼 음이온 중합을 주요 반응으로 하여 퍼레이트로폰을 합성하였다. 이 연구의 연장선으로 본 연구에서는 아이소이메루브린의 염소 유도체를 간단한 화합물을 시작으로 10단계의 화학반응을 거쳐 합성하였다. 염소가 도입된 유도체를 플랫폼 화합물로 해서 다양한 트로폴로아이소퀴놀린 유도체들을 합성할 수 있는 가능성이 있다는 것을 보이기 위해 메톡사이드와 반응을 진행하였다. 그 결과 염소가 메톡시기로 치환된 아이소이메루브린이 합성되는 것을 확인할 수 있었고 그 과정에서 같은 기원을 가지는 아자플루오란텐 유도체 역시 생성되는 것을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 염소가 도입된 트로폴로아이소퀴놀린 유도체가 플랫폼 화합물로서 가능성이 있다는 것을 보여주었다.

또한, 합성한 트로폴로아이소퀴놀린과 아자플루오란텐 유도체들의 항암 효과에 대한 테스트를 진행했다. 테스트 결과 합성한 아이소이메루브린과 그 이성질체에서 혈액암과 고형암에 대한 세포독성을 가지고 있는 것을 확인하였고 아이소이메루브린이 이성질체에 비해 좀더 효능이 좋다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 다만, 합성 과정에서 생성된 아자플루오란텐 유도체들에서는 암세포에 대한 특별한 생리활성 능력을 가지고 있지 않은 것으로 확인되었다. 생리 활성 능력을 측정하는 실험 단계에서 대부분의 화합물들이 DMSO용매에 용해되지 않고 석출되어 표면에 막이 형성되는 것이 관찰되었는데 이러한 용해도 문제 때문에 암세포에 대한 세포독성이 다소 낮게 나오는 것으로 보인다. 염소가 도입된 트로폴로아이소퀴놀린을 메톡시기뿐만 아니라 다른 작용기로 치환을 하여 여러 종류의 알칼로이드 유도체들을 합성하게 된다면 이와 같은 용해도 문제를 해결할 수 있을 것으로 생각되고 이를 통해 의약 산업에 있어 다양한 신약 합성으로 큰 기여를 할 수 있다고 판단된다.