Fabrication of phosphorene using black phosphorus and its electro-responsive behaviors : 흑린으로부터의 포스포린 제조와 전기 반응성 거동 분석

Abstract

Black phosphorus (BP) and phosphorene are successfully fabricated and applied as the electro-responsive smart fluid. The correlation between the degree of phase transition of BP and electro-responsive (ER) activity is investigated by utilizing BP to ER fluid. In addition, the relationship between thickness and ER performance is identified by introducing phosphorene to ER fluid. Red phosphorus is selected as a precursor of BP for mass production, and the prepared BP is delaminated to phosphorene by liquid-phase exfoliation.

Herein, this research describes a simple method to fabricate BP by inducing phase transition via mechanochemical ball-mill process depending on milling duration. Also, this demonstrates the production of phosphorene with controllable thickness as a function of exfoliation time through liquid-phase exfoliation in solvent. The BP milled for 24 h exhibits the relatively higher ER effect under a certain electric field strength due to the higher degree of phase transition and electrical conductivity. Phosphorene exfoliated for 2 h shows the higher ER activity than that exfoliated for 6 h owing to morphological changes during exfoliation. Consequently, the degree of phase transition as well as exfoliation affect the morphology and characteristics of BP, thus enhancing ER performance of BP- and phosphorene-based ER fluids.

지능형 소재는 빛, pH, 전기, 자기장, 온도, 기계적 응력과 같은 외부 자극에 의해 반응하여 구조와 특성을 변화시키는 물질로써 다양한 분야에서 많은 관심을 받아왔다. 지능형 소재 중, 전기장에 의해 반응하는 지능형 소재는 빠른 응답속도, 간단한 유체 역학, 가역적 거동 그리고 낮은 작동 전력으로 인해 응용 가능성이 높은 소재이다. 그러므로, 이를 실제로 응용하기 위해서는 가격이 저렴하면서 적은 양으로도 전기 유변학적 거동을 보이는 물질이 필수적이다. 따라서, 이 논문에서는 상대적으로 유전율이 높은 흑린 (BP)과 흑린을 박리하여 형성된 포스포린 (phosphorene) 나노 시트를 제조하여 이를 전기 유변학적 유체에 적용하였다.

상온·상압 조건에서 적린 (RP)에 볼밀 공정을 이용하여 흑린을 제조하였고, 초음파를 이용한 액체 상 박리를 통해 흑린의 2차원 물질인 포스포린을 제조하였다. 제조된 흑린과 포스포린 나노 시트는 전기 유변학적 유체에 적용되었으며, 볼밀 시간과 박리 시간 조절을 통해 상전이 정도, 형태학적 및 전기전도도 변화를 유도하여 전기유변학적 성능을 향상시켰다. 특히 적린을 24 시간 밀링을 진행하였을 때, 적린에서 흑린으로 상전이가 가장 많이 유도되어 가장 높은 전단 응력을 보였다. 또한, 24 시간 밀링하여 제조한 흑린에 2 시간 박리를 진행하였을 때 제조된 포스포린은 높은 종횡비와 전도도를 보여 전기장에서 가장 좋은 전기 유변학적 성능을 보였다. 이 논문은 최초로 상대적으로 유전율이 높은 흑린과 포스포린의 간단하면서 저렴한 제조 과정을 제시하고, 이 물질들의 전기 유변학적 유체의 실질적인 응용 가능성을 시사한다.