20~100 MW 중간용량급 신재생 전원 계통연계 시 송전전압 선정에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Selection of Transmission Voltage for 20~100 MW Medium Capacity Grade Renewable Energy Sources

2017년 12월 우리 정부는안전하고 깨끗한 에너지로 전환을 위해 2030년까지 재생에너지 전원 비중 20% 달성을 포함하는제8차 전력수급기본계획을 발표하였다.

재생에너지 3020의 성공적 추진을 위해서는 선제적 신재생 접속 기반 확충이 필수적이며 그 해결방안 중 하나로 기존 배전전압 22.9 kV와 최저 송전전압 154 kV의 중간급인 70 kV 전압이 새롭게 도입되었다.

하지만, 신규 70 kV 적용 송·변전설비 신·증설기준에서는154 kV보다 70 kV 송전선로 건설이 적합한 경우로 구체적 전압 선정 기준 제시가 미흡하고 불합리한 송전전압 선정에 따른 계통 연계로 전력손실 증가 및 복잡한 송전망 구성 등의 문제점이 발생하고 있다. 이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위해 신규 전압등급과 함께 비교 대상 전체 전압등급(154 kV, 70 kV, 22.9 kV)에 대한 합리적 송전전압 선택 기준이 필요하게 되었다.

본 연구에서는 향후 확대가 예상되는 20~100 MW 중간용량급을 신재생 전원 계통연계 시 연구대상으로 한정하고, 각 전압 등급에 대한 신재생 전원의 발전 설비용량, 연계 선로길이를 설계변수로 전력계통 해석프로그램인 PSS/E(Power System Simulator for Engineering)를 활용한 기술 분석과 순현재가치를 고려한 비용 분석으로 나누어 동일 조건에 기반을 둔 모의 계통 시뮬레이션을 통해 각 전압 등급별 특성을 구체화하였다.

이 특성 시뮬레이션 결과를 바탕으로 전압변동 최소화와 초기 설비투자 비용 및 운영기간 내 전력손실 비용 최소화를 동시에 고려한 다목적 최적화 문제로 정식화하였고 이를 통해 20~100 MW 규모 신재생 전원 계통연계 시 적용 가능한송전전압 선정 알고리즘구현으로 계통운영자가 합리적 송전전압을 선정할 수 있는 방안을 제안하였다.

더불어, 실제 계통접속 예정 개소에 대한 사례연구를 통해 상기의 송전전압 선정 알고리즘을 적용하여 그 시뮬레이션 결과가 중간용량급 신재생 전원 계통연계 시 송전전압 선정에 있어 유용한 기준을 제시할 수 있음에 본 연구는 의의가 있다.

In December 2017, the Korean government announced the The 8th Basic Plan for Long-term Electricity Supply and Demand which includes achieving 20% of Renewable Energy Sources (RESs) by 2030, to convert to safe and clean energy.

For the successful implementation ofRenewable Energy 3020, it is necessary to expand preemptive renewable access infrastructure. As a solution, a new 70 kV transmission voltage was introduced, which is halfway between the existing distribution voltage of 22.9 kV and the lowest transmission voltage of 154 kV.

However, in the power transmission facility new/expansion standard applied to the newly introduced 70 kV, it is insufficient to provide specific voltage selection criteria as "if construction of 70 kV transmission line is suitable than 154 kV".

System linkage due to unreasonable transmission voltage selection causes problems such as increased power loss and complex grid configuration. To address these problems, a reasonable transmission voltage selection criterion for the entire voltage class (154 kV, 70 kV, 22.9 kV) was required.

In this paper, the medium capacity class of 20~100 MW, which is expected to be expanded in the future, is limited to research subjects when connecting RES.

For each voltage class, the design variables are the capacity of RES and connected line length. These are divided into technical analysis using the Power System Simulator for Engineering (PSS/E), a power system analysis program, and cost analysis considering Net Present Value (NPV). System simulations were used to characterize each voltage class.

Based on the results of this characteristic simulation, it was formulated as the multi-objective optimization problem that minimized voltage regulation, initial facility investment cost, and power loss cost during operation period.