ETO(Engineer-To-Order) 제품에 있어서 Workload 예측과 합리적인 생산계획 수립 방안 : Workload estimation and reasonable production planning for ETO product

Abstract

국제적인 경쟁 심화와 저가 전략이 국내 제조업의 생존에 큰 위협이 되고 있는 환경에서 독일에서 제시된 인더스트리 4.0(Industry 4.0)을 시작으로 스마트 공장(Smart Factory)에 대한 국가 차원의 관심과 지원이 증가하고 이에 대한 연구가 활발히 이루어 지고 있다. 이러한 스마트 공장은 대량생산 방식을 취하며 ERP와 같은 생산 관리 시스템을 통해 잘 관리되는 기업에 도입되어 먼저 그 효과성이 검증되었지만 규모가 작고 관리 시스템이 빈약한 중소기업 차원에서는 스마트 공장 도입에 어려움이 많으며 도입을 시도하더라도 일시적이고 단발적인 문제개선으로 끝나는 경우가 많다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해서 중소기업의 생산 방식과 제품의 특성을 고려한 관리 시스템과 장기적인 관점에서의 도입 계획이 필요하다. 특히, 스마트 공장이 생존을 위한 혁신도구로 인식되고 도입을 위한 노력이 진행되고 있지만 부분적인 문제 개선 외에 장기적 관점에서 스마트 공장 구현은 ERP로 대표되는 생산 관리 시스템의 구축으로부터 시작되어야 한다. 생산 계획이 합리적으로 수립되고 정확히 수행된다면 스마트 공장으로 기능하고 있다고 할 수 있기 때문이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 기계 설비를 조립 생산하는 다품종 소량 생산 전략을 취하고 있는 중소기업에 적절한 생산 관리 시스템을 적용하기 위해 먼저 다양한 품목의 제품 중 주력 제품 중 하나로 ETO(Engineer-To-Order) 생산 전략을 취하는 제품인 에어나이프 설비의 데이터를 수집하여 BOM(Bill Of Material), 라우팅(Routing)을 포함하는 마스터 데이터를 구축했다. 또한, ETO 제품에 대한 특성을 고려하여 생산 데이터를 4M(Man, Machine, Material, Method) 관점에서 구축하여 실제 현장에서 수립된 생산계획을 재구성 했다.

위의 생산계획과 생산 데이터를 바탕으로 시뮬레이션 모델을 구축하여 실제와 동일한 생산 조건으로 수행하여 얻어진 생산 계획의 작업부하를 파악하고 이를 적절히 배분함으로써 한정된 자원 내에서 최적의 생산계획을 도출 할 수 있었으며 병목 공정을 파악할 수 있었다. 또한 시뮬레이션으로 찾은 병목공정을 인공지능 중에서 그 성능이 입증된 딥러닝 모델을 활용하여 검사 공정에서의 정확도를 높이고 이에 대한 효과를 검증 했다.

Since an environment where intensified international competition and low-cost strategies pose a major threat to the survival of domestic manufacturing industry, national interest and support for smart factories has increased. The smart factory is implemented to well-managed companies through production management systems such as ERP, and their effectiveness has been proven first. However, it is difficult to SMEs(small and medium enterprises) to implement it. Attempts to adopt often end up with temporary and short-term problem improvement. To solve these problems, a production management system considering the characteristics of SMEs and a long-term plan are required. In particular, although the smart factory is recognized as an innovation tool for survival and efforts are being made to apply it, i the implementation of smart factory in the long term should start with the establishment of a production management system represented by ERP. If the production plan is reasonably established and executed correctly, it can be said to function as a smart factory.

Therefore, in this study, in order to apply an appropriate production management system to SMEs that are producing mechanical equipments with small quantity batch production strategies, the data from the air knife system was collected to build master data, including bill of materials (BOM) and routing data. In addition, considering the characteristics of ETO(Engineer-To-Order) products, production data were reconstructed from the actual one in perspective of 4M (Man, Machine, Material, Method).

Based on the production plan and production data, it was possible to derive the optimal production plan within the limited resources by identifying the workload of the production plan obtained by simulations under the same production condition and distributing it appropriately. The bottleneck process was also identified. In addition, the bottleneck process found was improved by adopting the deep learning model to inspection process.