TV 제품 Stand의 하중에 의한 변형 거동 연구 : Study on Deformation Behavior of TV Product Stand by Load

Abstract

평판 디스플레이 기술의 발전으로, TV 제품의 디자인은 화면의 대형화, 중량의 경량화, 두께의 초박형화를 지향하고 있다. 이러한 디자인을 구현하기 위하여 새 로운 소재 및 구조를 적용하게 되었으며, 그에 따른 변형, 흔들림, 균열, 틈새/단차 등의 부작용이 발생하고 있다.

TV 제품에서 스탠드(Stand)는 TV 제품의 하중을 지탱하고, 제품이 넘어지지 않도록 하는 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 최근의 스탠드는 경량화와 비용 절감을 목 적으로 고분자 수지를 소재로 적용하고 있으며, 일체형 형상의 스탠드가 주류를 이루고 있다. 이러한 일체형 스탠드는 재료비가 싸고, 사출성형을 통한 복잡한 형 상 구현이 가능한 것이 장점이다. 하지만, 소재의 특성상 변형이 발생하게 되는데, 이는 고질적인 외관 품질 불량으로 나타나고 있다.

본 연구에서는 스탠드의 변형 거동 연구를 통해서, 설계단계에서부터 변형 거동 을 정확히 예측하고, 보상설계를 하여,TV 제품 설치 상태에서 변형 문제를 예방하 는 것이 목적이다.

설계단계부터 스탠드의 변형 거동을 예측하기 위해서는 소재인 고분자 수지의 기계적 물성을 정확히 측정해야 할 필요가 있다. 본 연구에서는 탄성과 선형 점탄 성을 고려하였다. 고분자 수지 시편으로 인장시험을 하여 탄성 특성을 얻었으며, 응력 완화 실험을 하여 점탄성 특성을 얻었다.

스탠드 하중에 의한 변형해석을 위하여, 유한요소 해석 프로그램인 ABAQUS를 이용하였다. 각 부품들의 3차원 모델링을 구성하고, 단순화하였으며, 재료의 탄성 및 점탄성 특성을 입력하였다. 또한 TV Head로부터 전달되는 하중 경로를 경계 조건으로 지정하였다. 그리고, 스탠드의 구조 최적화 및 소재 특성을 고려한 변형 해석을 하고, 그에 따른 스탠드 변형량을 도출하였다. 또한, 예측된 스탠드 변형량 만큼 스탠드 보상 설계를 하였다.

추가로, 스탠드 치수 및 조립조건에 의한 변형을 고려하기 위해 3차원 공차해석 을 하였다. 또한 유사한 스탠드들의 생산 공정 데이터를 수집하고 유사공정능력을 적용하여,최종적으로 스탠드 변형량과 그 예상 범위를 구하였다.도출된 최종 스탠 드 변형량을 고려하여,스탠드 보상 설계량을 확인하여 설계 적용하였으며,스탠드 설계 가이드를 정립하였다.

본 연구에서는 스탠드 변형해석과 공차해석을 함께 수행함으로써 보다 실제 조건에 가까운 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

본 연구에서 제안한 스탠드 설계 가이드는 매번 스탠드 금형이 제작된 뒤에 실물 조건에서 스탠드 변형을 확인하고, 금형 수정을 추가로 해야 하는 시행착오를 줄일 수 있다. 이는 선행 검증 개발관점에서 중요한 의미가 있다고 볼 수 있다.

With the development of flat panel display, the design of TV products is aimed at the increase of screen size, light weight, and ultra-thin thickness. In order to realize such a design, new materials and structures are applied, and side effects such as deformation, shaking, cracking, and gaps are generated.

In TV products, the stand plays an important role in supporting the load of the TV product and preventing the product from falling. In recent years, polymer resin is used as the material for the purpose of light weight and cost reduction, and the Uni-body stand that adopts an integrated shape is the mainstream. Uni-body stand using this polymer resin is cheap material cost, it is an advantage that can realize complex shape through injection molding. However, the deformation occurs due to the properties of the material, which appears to be a chronic defect in appearance quality.

The purpose of this study is to prevent deformation problems in the installation state of TV products by accurately predicting deformation behavior from the design stage and performing compensation design through the study of deformation behavior of the stand.

In order to predict the deformation behavior of the stand from the design stage, it is necessary to accurately grasp the mechanical properties of the polymer resin. In this study, elasticity and linear viscoelasticity are considered. Tensile tests were performed on the polymer resin specimens to obtain elastic properties, and stress relaxation tests were performed to obtain viscoelastic properties.

For deformation analysis by the stand load, ABAQUS, a finite element analysis tool, was used. Three-dimensional modeling of each part is constructed, simplified, and the elastic and viscoelastic properties of the material are applied. In addition, the load path transmitted from the TV Head was designated as the boundary condition. Then, deformation analysis considering the structural optimization and material characteristics of the stand was performed, and the amount of stand deformation was derived. In addition, the stand compensation design was performed by the predicted stand deformation.

In addition, three-dimensional tolerance analysis was performed to account for deformation due to stand dimensions and assembly conditions. In addition, similar process capability was applied by collecting production process data of similar stands.

Thus, finally, the amount of stand deformation and its expected range were obtained.Considering the final deformation of the stand, the design amount of the stand compensation was confirmed and applied, and the stand design guide was established. In this study, the result of the stand deformation analysis and the tolerance analysis were performed together to obtain more suitable results.

The stand design guide proposed in this study can reduce the trial and error that requires to check the stand deformation under the actual conditions after the mold is made every time and to further modify the mold. This can be regarded as important in the prior verification development viewpoint.