고객이탈 예측 모델링 기반 기대수익 최적화 방안 : Profit based model selection and optimization for customer retention

Abstract

국내 통신 3사의 마케팅 비용이 연 8조, 영업이익보다 2.3배 높은 수준(2018년 국정감사 자료 기준)으로 고객유치/이탈방지를 위해 총성 없는 전쟁을 벌이고 있다. 본 연구에서는 고객 이탈 방지를 위한 리텐션 마케팅 비용 최소화를 위한 방법으로 우선 다양한 머신러닝 기법을 적용하여 고객 이탈 확률을 예측하였고 이를 기반으로 통신사 입장에서 타겟 마케팅을 할 때 기대수익을 최대화 할 수 있는 최적화 실험을 진행하였다.

IBM Watson Analytics, Guide to Sample Data Sets의 고객지원(Customer Support) 파일을 데이터 세트(총 7,043명)로 활용하였고 머신러닝 결과 logistic 모델링이 accuracy 80.4%로 가장 높게 나타났다. 통신사 전환 비용을 약 105,000원으로 가정하고 마케팅 비용 예산을 1억으로 한정했을 때, 고객이탈 확률을 줄이기 위해 고객 타겟 마케팅(보조금 지급) 방식을 4가지(총 예산/N, 고객 월 요금 비율, 이탈 확률 비율, 고객 월 요금*이탈 확률 비율)로 달리하여 기대 수익을 시뮬레이션하여 비교한 결과, 본 연구의 최적화 방안을 적용하면 기대수익이 22%~114%까지 향상되는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 또한 비용 예산을 10~100억으로 늘려 실험한 결과, 마찬가지로 최적화 기법 적용 시 기대수익이 가장 높았다. 특히 최적화 연산 수행 시간이 지수 형태로 증가하면 실제 적용이 어려울 수 있으나, 실험 결과 연산 복잡도가 샘플 수 또는 마케팅 비용에 대해 선형으로 달라지는 것을 확인하였기 때문에 실무 적용에 있어 계산에 문제가 없었다.

통신업계가 스마트폰 시장 포화로 신규 가입자 유입이 적은 상황에서 번호이동보다는 비용이 상대적으로 적게 드는 기존 고객 유지 전략이 마케팅 비용을 줄이면서 경쟁력을 이어갈 수 있다는 점을 고려할 때, 이동통신 마케팅 예산 전략/정책 입안자는 본 연구를 활용하여 한정된 마케팅 예산을 효율적으로 분배할 수 있는 근거를 마련하고 또한 예산을 사용하면서 고객의 이탈을 막을 수 있는 전략적 방향을 제시할 수 있다.

The marketing costs of the three Korean telecommunication companies are 8 trillion won per year and 2.3 times higher than their operating profits (based on the audit data of the state administration in 2018), which is waging a war without guns to attract customers/to prevent them from going out of the company. In this study, various machine learning techniques were applied to minimize marketing costs to prevent customer churn and based on these methods, the company conducted optimization experiments to maximize expected revenue from the perspective of telecommunication companies. IBM Watson Analytics, Guide to Sample Data Sets' Customer Support files were utilized as a dataset (population: 7,043) and machine learning showed the highest logistic modeling at 80.4%. Assuming a carrier switching cost of approximately 105,000 won and limiting the marketing cost budget to 100 million won, we found that the expected return would be improved by 22% to 114% as a result of benchmarking expected returns by using four different customer retention marketing (i.e. subsidy payment, coupon, free data) approaches (total budget/N, customer monthly rate ratio, and customer monthly rate*departure rate) to reduce the probability of customer departure. In addition, experimenting with increasing the cost budget to 1 billion won showed the highest expected return on the application of optimization techniques. In particular, the actual application may be difficult if optimized computational performance time increases in the form of an index, but there was no problem with the calculation in practice because the experimental results showed that the complexity varies linearly with respect to the number of samples or marketing costs. Considering that an 'existing customer retention strategy' that costs relatively less than number portability can continue to be competitive while reducing marketing costs in the face of the low influx of new subscribers due to smartphone market saturation, the mobile communications marketing strategy/policymaker can use this study to provide a strategic direction to prevent customers from leaving the market while efficiently using marketing costs.