배전계통 재구성을 통한 분산형 전원 연계능력 확대에 관한 연구

A study on the expansion of distributed Generator Connection capability through reconfiguration of power distribution system

본 연구에서는 정부의 신재생 에너지 확대를 통한 에너지 전환 정책의 영향으로 인하여 배전계통에 접속되고 있는 분산형 전원이 급증함에 따라 배전계통 재구성을 통한 분산형 전원 연계능력을 확대할 방안을 제안하였다.

이와 관련 국내 배전계통 분산형 전원 연계 현황을 조사하고, 기존의 배전계통 구조별 장/단점 분석 및 배전계통 운영현황에 대하여 사전검토를 진행하였으며, 현재 Radial 배전계통을 Ring 배전계통으로 변경할 경우 분산형 전원 연계능력을 확대할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

연구대상 실제 배전선로는 현재 분산형 전원 연계 시 배전계통에 전압상승으로 인한 문제로 배전계통 연계가 불가능한 충남 보령지역의 한 배전선로를 선정하여 시뮬레이션 수행에 필요한 선로 Data를 수집하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 ETAP(Electrical Transient Analyzer Program)을 활용하여 실제 선로 모델링 및 시뮬레이션을 통해 결괏값을 비교, 분석함으로써 배전계통 재구성을 통한 분산형 전원 연계능력 확대방안을 찾고자 하였다. 배전계통 전압상승으로 인해 분산형 전원 연계가 불가능한 Radial 배전계통을 Ring 배전계통으로 단순 재구성을 통해 분산형 전원 연계확대 방안을 검토하였다. 시뮬레이션 결과 Radial 배전계통을 Ring 배전계통으로 변경 시 Mesh 구조의 배전계통보다 계통 구성비용이 적게 들며 Radial 배전계통에서 분산형 전원 연계가 불가하였던 점을 보완하여 최소의 비용투자를 통한 분산형 전원 연계 능력을 확대할 수 있었음을 확인하였다.

이상의 사례 연구 및 시뮬레이션을 통하여 연구 결과를 현장에 적용한다면 배전계통에 전압상승으로 분산형 전원 연계가 불가하여 대대적 배전선로 확충 및 계통 신뢰도 확보가 필요한 지역의 분산형 전원 연계능력 확대 문제를 해결할 수 있음을 확인했다.

In this study, the expansion method of distributed generation interconnection capability was proposed as the distributed generation connected to the distribution system increased rapidly due to the governments energy conversion policy to expand renewable energy.

The status of distributed generation connection with the domestic distribution system was investigated, analysis of the advantages and disadvantages and of distribution system was conducted. Based on this, when the Radial distribution system which is currently opreated is changed to Ring distribution system, it was confirmed that distributed generation connection capability could be expanded.

An actual distribution line in Boryeong, Chungnam, which could not be connected to the distribution system due to the voltage rise of the distribution system was selected to simulate. On the basis of this data, line modeling and simulating was conducted by using ETAP program to find the expansion method of distributed power connection capability by reconfiguring the distribution system. The simulation was conducted by reconfiguring the distribution system from Radial distribution system, which is unable to interconnect with distributed generation due to the voltage rise, to Ring distribution system. As a result, simply reconfiguration of distribution system could expand the distributed generation connection capability. Compare with Mesh distribution system, Ring distribution system is more economical in the configuration of power system.

If the results are applied to the site, it was confirmed that distributed generation connection capability could be expanded by solving the problem of voltage rise through the reconfiguration of distribution system. Furthermore, the system reliability could be increased and reduced construction of additional distribution line by using Ring distribution system