선로전압조정장치가 배전선로 고장전류에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : A study on the effect of Step Voltage Regulator on Fault Currents in Distribution Line

Abstract

분산전원의 가파른 성장과 장거리 선로의 증가로 인하여 배전선로 전압조정장치(step voltage reguator, 이하 SVR이라 한다)의 설치에 대한 중요성이대두되고 있지만 그에 따른 연구 사례는 미비한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는SVR이 설치된 선로에서 고장이 발생할 때 고장전류가 선로 보호협조에 미치는 영향을 검증하였다. 배전선로 보호협조와 SVR에 대하여 설명하였고 대칭좌표법과 임피던스법을 이용하여 고장전류를 설명하였다. 대칭좌표법과 한국전력 배전지능화 프로그램인 Off-DAS, 그리고 E-TAP을 이용한 모의선로의 모델링를 구성하여 고장을 상정하고 배전계통에 대한 고장을 해석하였다.

SVR이 설치된 배전선로에서 고장이 발생하면 전원측으로부터 부하측으로SVR을 통과하는 고장전류가 감소하여 선로의 보호협조에 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 본 연구는 이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위하여 SVR이 설치되어있는 배전선로의 보호기기 최소 동작전류값 조정을 통한 배전계통 구성에 대한 개선 방안을 제시한다.

Although the importance of operating a step voltage regulator(SVR) in distribution lines has emerged with the rapid growth of distributed generator and the long distance distribution lines, there have been little research. This paper presents the effect of fault currents on the distribution line where SVR is installed. The protection cooperation on the distribution line is explained and the fault current is analyzed using the impedance method and the coordinate symmetry method. The simulation was conducted in conjunction with the protection of the distribution line by using E-Tap and OFF-DAS which is the protection cooperation program of KEPCO. The fault current passing through the SVR when the fault occurred in the distribution line with SVR was confirmed to affect the protection coordination of the line. This paper proposes the adjusting a value of SVR connection method of power distribution system to solve the problem of coordination of prootection system.