아임계 및 초임계 유체를 이용한 폐인조대리석으로부터 MMA(Methyl methacrylate)의 분리 : MMA(Methyl methacrylate) separation from waste artificial marble using sub- and supercritical fluids

Abstract

이 연구에서는 폐인조대리석 재활용에 대해, 기존 열분해 기술로 원료를 회수하는 방법 대신 아임계 및 초임계 유체를 이용하여 폐인조대리석에 포함되어 있는 PMMA를 해중합(depolymerization) 반응 후 MMA를 회수할 수 있는 최적 조건을 찾고자 하였다. 아임계 및 초임계 유체로는 물과 메탄올을 사용하였으며 고온 고압 회분식 반응기와 용융 염조를 사용하여 실험을 진행하였다. 실험 후 회수한 생성물은 고체 물질과 액체 물질로 나누어 분석하였고, 액체 물질은 GC-MS와 GC-FID를 이용하여 정성 및 정량 분석을 수행하였다. 아임계 및 초임계 수 실험 결과, MMA는 반응 온도 360 ℃, 반응 시간 2 min 일 때 최대 농도가 검출되었고 그 회수율은 약 2.8 %로 나타났다. 이는 360 ℃ 이상의 고온에서는 PMMA가 random scission에 의해 MMA가 증가하였지만 용매인 물과 가수분해 반응으로 인해 MAA로 바뀌어 수율이 낮아진 것으로 해석된다. 초임계 메탄올의 경우, MAA는 모든 조건에서 검출되지 않았으며 MMA 농도는 온도 300 ℃, 반응 시간 10 min 일 때 최대였고 그 회수율은 약 6.7 %였다. MAA가 발생하지 않은 것은 가수분해 반응이 일어나지 않은 것으로 풀이되며. 물보다 더 낮은 온도에서 더 높은 회수율을 보인 이유는 메탄올은 물보다 더 낮은 온도에서 초임계 상을 유지할 수 있으므로 더 활발한 PMMA 분해가 일어날 수 있는 것으로 해석된다. 하지만 MMA 회수율이 두 용매 모두 7 % 미만으로 낮게 확인됨에 따라, 더 높은 회수율을 기대하기 위하여 초임계 메탄올을 이용하여 온도 250~300 ℃ 조건에서 20 min 보다 더 긴 시간동안 반응시켜 그 결과를 확인해 볼 필요가 있다. 또. 고체 생성물에 흡착되었을 것으로 판단되는 MMA 또는 MAA를 분석하여 회수율을 검토해 보는 것이 필요하다.

The purpose of the research was to find the optimal conditions for recovering MMA after depolymerization reaction of PMMA contained in the waste artificial marbles using the subcritical and supercritical fluids, instead of thermal decomposition technique. Water and Methanol were used as sub- and supercritical fluids, and the experiment was conducted in a bath reactor that can endures high temperature and high pressure and using a molten salt bath. The products recovered after the experiment were analyzed by dividing them into solid and liquid products, and liquid products were conducted qualitative and quantitative analyses using GC-MS and GC-FID. The results of the experiments using sub- and supercritical water showed that the maximum recovery of MMA was 2.8 % at 360 ℃ and 2 min. It is interpreted that the quantity of MMA from PMMA increase by random scission at high temperatures above 360 ℃, but the yield was decreased by transferring to MAA due to the reaction of hydrolysis in water. For supercritical methanol, the MAA was not detected under all conditions and the maximum recovery of MMA was 6.7 % at 300 ℃ and 10 min. The absence of MAA was as no hydrolysis reaction of MMA occurred and the reason for the higher recovery at lower temperatures than the experiment using water is that the methanol can be maintained the supercritical phase at relatively lower temperatures, which can lead to more active degradation of PMMA. However, as the maximum recovery of MMA was lower than 7 % for both solvents, it is necessary to react for a longer time than 20 min at 250~300 ℃ using supercritical methanol to obtain a higher recovery. It is recommended that adsorbed MMA or MAA on solid products should be considered to take into account precise recovery of MMA.