Functional Analysis of Cellulose Synthase-like Genes Responsive to Tomato Yellow Leaf Curl Virus Infection in Tomato : 토마토황화잎말림 바이러스 감염에 반응하는 토마토 셀룰로오스 합성 유전자의 기능 연구

Abstract

Tomato (Solanum lycopersicum) is an economically important vegetable crop worldwide and it has long served as a model system for plant development, genetics, pathology, and physiology. Virus diseases seriously affect tomato growth and productivity. In particular, tomato yellow leaf curl virus (TYLCV) is one of the most destructive viruses in tomato because it causes severe symptoms, such as stunting, leaf size reduction and curling, and yellowing. In the previous study, our comparative transcriptome analysis showed that various genes associated with the cellulose biosynthesis pathway are responsive to TYLCV infection. Cellulose synthesis genes play critical roles in cell wall biosynthesis, cell elongation, and plant growth. Thus, we hypothesized that the symptoms related to plant growth might be associated with the alteration of expression of cellulose synthesis genes upon viral infection. In this study, we sought to characterize seven tomato cellulose synthase-like genes that are significantly regulated by TYLCV infection using a tobacco rattle virus (TRV)-based virus-induced gene silencing (VIGS) systems as a loss-of-function approach. Using the TRV-based VIGS system, we successfully silenced the target cellulose synthase-like genes and observed the resulting phenotypes. Silencing of a few cellulose synthase-like genes resulted in retarded growth of the plants and delayed development of vascular tissues, suggesting that alteration of these cellulose synthase-like genes upon TYLCV infection might be associated with stunting symptoms caused by TYLCV in tomato. Our study can provide new insights on how host plant genes are specifically associated with disease symptom development and a molecular basis to facilitate future plant immunity engineering.

토마토는 경제적으로 매우 중요한 작물이며 식물 발달, 유전학, 병리학, 생리학 분야에서 오랜 기간 모델 식물로 사용되어왔다. 바이러스질병은 토마토 성장과 생산에 많은 영향을 미친다. 특히 토마토황화잎말림 바이러스는 심각한 발육 저하, 잎 크기 감소, 잎 말림, 황화 병징을 동반하기에 토마토의 가장 해가 되는 바이러스 중 하나이다. 이전 연구에서 우리는 전사체 비교 분석을 통하여 셀룰로오스 생합성 경로에 연관된 여러가지 유전자들이 토마토황화잎말림 바이러스에 의해 반응하는 것을 보여주었다. 셀룰로오스 합성 유전자는 세포벽 생합성, 세포 신장 그리고 식물 성장에 중요한 역할을 한다. 이 연구에서 우리는 기능 소실 접근법으로써 담배얼룩바이러스를 이용한 바이러스 기반 유전자 침묵 기술로 토마토황화잎말림 바이러스에 의해 두드러지게 조절되는 7개의 토마토 셀룰로오스 합성 유사 유전자들의 특성을 분석한다. 담배얼룩바이러스를 이용한 바이러스 기반 유전자 침묵 기술을 사용하여 우리는 목표로 하는 셀룰로오스 합성 유사 유전자들을 성공적으로 침묵시켰고 표현형을 관찰하였다. 몇몇 셀룰로오스 유사 유전자들의 침묵은 성장을 지연시키고 관 조직의 발달을 지연시켰으며 이는 토마토황화잎말림 바이러스 감염 시 변화하는 셀룰로오스 합성 유전자의 변화가 토마토황화잎말림 바이러스에 의해 발생하는 토마토 발육 저하 증상과 연관되어 있음을 시사하고 있다. 우리 연구는 숙주 식물 유전자가 어떻게 질병 발생과 어떻게 연관되어 있는지, 미래 식물 면역 공학을 용이하게 하는 분자적 기반에 대한 새로운 이해를 제공한다.