A Sector Investigation of Value-Added : 산업별 부가가치 수출에 관한 연구: 1인당 국내총생산과 부가가치 수출비율의 관계 the Relationship Between GDP per capita and Value-Added Export Ratio

Abstract

The purpose of this paper is to identify the relationship between value-added trade in the global value chain (GVC) and the level of economic development by comparing the VAX ratio with GDP per capita and investigate its potential source of heterogeneity. When the aggregate VAX ratio is compared to the GDP per capita, the fitted line shows a U-shape trend but it is not homogenous across four sector groups: agriculture and natural resources, manufacturing, other industrial production and services. Using the between-within term decomposition analysis formulated by Johnson and Noguera (2011), this study confirms that the declining VAX ratio for relatively poor countries is due to the rising share of manufacture export, which has relatively low VAX ratio, while the rising VAX ratio for relatively developed countries is due to the rising share in services export, which has relatively high VAX ratio.

본 논문의 목적은 부가가치 수출 (VAX) 비율을 1인당 국내총생산과 비교하여 글로벌 가치 사슬과 경제 발전 수준의 관계를 분석하고 부가가치 비율의 이질성의 원인을 조사하는 것이다. 총 VAX 비율을 1인당 국내총생산과 비교할 때의 적합 선은 U자형 경향을 보이지만, 농업과 천연자원, 제조, 기타 생산 및 서비스 등의 4가지 산업으로 나누었을 시 균질 되지 않은 관계를 보인다.

본 논문은 존슨과 노구에라 (Johnson and Noguera, 2011)가 공식화한 between-within term 분해 방법을 사용한 결과 상대적으로 빈곤한 국가의 VAX 비율이 감소하는 것은 비교적 VAX 비율이 낮은 제조 수출 비중이 증가하여서이고, 상대적으로 부유한 국가의 VAX 비율이 증가하는 것은 비교적 VAX 비율이 높은 서비스 수출의 비중이 상승하여서인 것을 확인하였다.