Analyzing Japans Rearmament and Role During the Korean War : 한국전쟁: 일본의 재군비 및 참여의 분석

Abstract

During the Korean War (1950 – 1953), Japan underwent a unique experience. While the first major sequence of the Cold War was undergoing 700 miles away from Tokyo, Japan was in a position where its actions had extreme restrictions. Article 9 of the Japanese Constitution and the American occupation of Japan prevented the country both from holding military forces and from directly partaking in the Korean War. By the end of the war, however, the United States and Japan had agreed on rearming the latter.

This thesis focuses on analyzing Japans role during the Korean War, its effect on Japanese rearmament, and the United States attitude toward this issue. It is relatively unknown that the Republic of Korea (hereafter South Korea) and Japan have first cooperated in the early 1950s during the Korean War. The main question here is how this cooperation contributed to Japans rearmament.

일본은 한국전쟁 당시 특수한 상황에 놓이게 되었다. 냉전시대의 첫 번째 주요 사건이 도쿄에서 불과 700 마일 덜어진 한반도에서 진행되고 있었지만, 일본의 운신은 매우 제한적이었다. 일본 헌법 제9조 및 미국의 일본 군정기 아래 군사력을 확보하는 것과 한국전쟁에 참전하는 것은 불가능했다. 그러나, 한국전쟁이 끝날 무렵에 미국은 마침내 일본의 재무장에 동의하게 된다.

이 논문은 한국전쟁 당시 일본의 역할과 이것이 일본 재군비에 끼친 영향 및 이에 대한 미국의 입장을 분석하는데 중점을 두었다. 대한민국과 일본이 1950년대 초 한국전쟁에서 처음으로 협력 관계였던 것은 상대적으로 알려져 있지 않다. 여기서 중요한 점은 이 협력 관계가 어떻게 일본의 재무장에 기여했는지다.