Decoding Foreign Aid with Chinese Characteristics : 중국 특색 해외원조 분석: 중국 해외원조 정책의 경로의존성

Abstract

Chinas presence as an emerging donor in foreign aids fascinates different fields of political science and public policy ranging from Chinas domestic politics to international politics. As an emerging superpower, China characterizes its role in international politics as peaceful rise and gives both rhetorical and substantial contribution to the international community. In order to improve its normative power in international stage, China not only provides foreign aids themselves but also propagates its original ideas and distinctive policies. Previous discourse on Chinas foreign aids conclude that the aid policies are designed to meet its strategic, commercial, and normative concerns, presuming that the policies are the consequences of the rational calculation of Chinas political leadership.

By taking a viewpoint from historical institutionalism, this research paper finds that Chinas foreign aid policies are closely linked to the policies in the previous stages, undermining the assumption of rationality. In Chapter 4, the paper analyzes the key features of Chinas foreign aid policies after peaceful rise by comparing Chinas aid ideas and practices from 2003 to 2018 with those of the international aid regime. In Chapter 5, the paper traces historical evolution of Chinas aid policies from 1949 to 2002, in four different stages divided according to three key historical junctures. In Chapter 6, the paper evaluates the features of Chinas foreign aid policies in a pattern of path dependence: while some features of Chinas aid practices show the pattern of reactive path dependence, key features of Chinas aid practices and ideas demonstrate the pattern of self-reinforcing path dependence.

새로운 공여국으로서 중국의 부상은 중국정치학부터 국제정치학까지 다양한 학계의 관심을 받고 있다. 중국은 신흥 강대국으로서 국제정치에서의 역할을 평화적인 부상 (和平屈起)으로 규정짓고 있으며 국제사회에 수사적일 뿐만 아니라 실질적인 기여도 하고 있다. 중국은 국제무대에서 규범권력을 향상시키기 위해 해외원조 자체를 공급할 뿐만 아니라 독창적인 아이디어와 독특한 정책을 전파한다. 중국의 해외원조에 대한 이전의 연구는 중국의 원조 정책이 전략적, 상업적, 규범적 우려를 충족시키기 위해 정치지도부에서 합리적으로 고안되었다고 가정한다.

이 논문은 중국의 역사제도주의적인 관점에서 중국의 해외원조를 분석하고 중국의 해외원조 정책이 중국의 과거 해외원조 정책과 밀접하게 연계되어 있다는 점을 밝혀내어 중국의 원조정책이 합리적이라는 가정에 의문을 제기한다. 우선 이 논문은 평화적인 부상이후 중국의 해외원조 아이디어와 행위를 국제 원조레짐의 아이디어와 행위와 비교해 중국 해외원조의 특징을 분석한다. 그 다음 논문은 1949년부터 2002년까지 중국 해외원조 정책의 역사적인 전개를 세 번의 역사적 변환점을 기준으로 네 개의 시기로 나누어 분석한다. 최종적으로 이 논문은 중국의 해외원조 정책에 경로의존적인 특성이 있음을 밝혀낸다. 중국의 일부 원조 행위는 연쇄적 경로의존성을 보이는 반면 중국의 전반적인 원조 아이디어와 행위는 자기강화적인 경로의존성의 형태를 띄고 있다.