How Historical Memories become Heuristics : 국제관계학의 감정 연구 : 한국전쟁과 주체사상의 기원

Abstract

This dissertation explores the origin of Juche ideology tracing back to the Korean War, moving beyond traditional discourses that regards December 1955 as the year of origination. Starting from puzzles on North Koreas emotionally aggressive response toward China on the issue of UN sanctions back in 2017, the dissertation searches for the impact of emotions on foreign policy decision making. The research significance is in exploring Juche ideology focusing on its foreign policy aspects and the question of from which specific circumstances and event it was formulated. Such subjects have been often neglected by previous studies which have paid more attention to Kim Il Sungs domestic power consolidation utilizing concepts of Juche.

Under the context, this dissertation argues that the Korean War cracked the Sino-Korean relations, beyond simply building it. Kim had clashed with China distinctively on the three issues of establishing Sino-Korean Joint Command, intermission in January 1951, and conditions for armistice. Process of solving the conflicts were consistently unfair in the perspective of Kim. The series of anticipation, hope and disappointment were merged into his cognitive psychology, resulting strong willingness for self-reliance against socialist camp, especially on China. In that regard, this dissertation concludes that the origins of Juche ideology can be found from the Kims negative memories and emotions on China throughout the Korean War.

In order to draw the conclusion, the research adopts theories in the field of psychology and studies on emotions in international relations, and analyzes Kims memories and emotions formulated during the Korean War with Memory Based Judgment (MBJ) framework. The MBJ framework and its three stages of information processing mechanism arranges how Kims negative memory and emotion influenced his notion of Juche. The influence still lasts today and North Koreas reaction emotionally aggressive response to China in 2017 can be more comprehensively explained by counting emotional factors into account.

본 논문은 국제정치학의 감정연구로, 기억과 감정 요인이 외교적 의사결정에 미치는 영향을 살피고 그 기능이 기존 합리적 행위자 모델의 가정과 달리 비이성적 행위가 아님을 주장한다. 2017년 북한은 왜 유일한 동맹국 중국을 향해 감정적 비난이라는 외교 전술을 펼쳤는가에 대한 물음에서 시작하며, 그 근본 원인을 외교적 측면에서의 주체사상에서 찾는다. 이러한 맥락에서 본 논문은 외교정책 결정에 감정과 기억이 결정적 영향을 미친 사례로 주체사상의 기원을 탐구한다. 기존 연구가 1955년 12월로 보아온 주체사상의 기원을 한국전쟁 시기로 거슬러 올라가, 북중관계를 당시 북한의 지도자 김일성의 중국에 대한 인식의 틀에서 분석하고, 외교적 측면에서의 주체사상의 기원을 탐구하는 것이 연구 의의이다. 본 논문은 김일성 전집 사료에 기반하여 전쟁 중 김일성의 감정과 기억을 복원한다.

한국전쟁 시기 북중 갈등을 김일성의 감정에 주목하여 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 북한과 중국은 초기 조중 연합사령부 창설, 1951년 1월의 남진과 휴식, 그리고 휴전 회담이라는 세 사건을 중심으로 첨예하게 대립했다. 세 가지 사건 모두에서 한국전쟁의 근본적 당사자인 김일성의 의견은 중국과 소련에 의해 좌절되었으며, 중국의 목소리는 스탈린을 통해 관철되었다. 세 사건에 대한 사례 연구를 바탕으로 본 논문은 북중관계에서의 한국전쟁은 양국이 혈맹관계로 발전한 계기인 동시, 중국에 대한 북한의 부정적 기억과 감정을 유발하고 양자관계의 균열을 예고한 사건이라 결론 내린다. 주권국가의 수장으로서 느낀 김일성의 좌절감은 외교적 의미에서의 주체의 필요성을 절감하게 하였고, 이는 주체사상의 발전으로 연결되었기 때문이다.

김일성의 기억과 주체사상 창시라는 의사결정 사이의 관계는, 인지심리학 연구자인 하스티와 박의(Hasite and Park, 1986) 기억력 기반 판단 분석 틀(Memory Based Judgment framework)에 적용하여 분석한다. MBJ 분석 틀을 통해, 기억과 의사결정이라는 두 요인이 어떻게 직접관계를 가지며, 왜 한국전쟁에 대한 김일성의 기억이 주체사상의 기원이 될 수 있는지가 탐구된다. 필요에 따라 대국에 대한 종속을 거부하는 북한 주체사상의 외교적 기능은 아직도 유효하며, 2017년 북한의 대중 비난 행위는 국제정치에서의 감정 요인을 고려함으로써 더욱 포괄적으로 이해될 수 있다.