The effect of Unit Based Pricing on Municipal Solid Waste and Recycling : 폐기물 종량제가 생활폐기물과 재활용 배출에 미치는 영향

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to analyze the effect of the UBP prices on household waste emissions by using the household waste collection service demand function. This study focused on the effect of the UBP policy by considering local government's pricing method. Using the aggregate data of waste disposal behavior and socioeconomic factors from 2007 to 2016, the municipal solid waste and recycling collection demand function are estimated. The spatial dependence and the condition of the policy were analyzed to correct the endogeneity of the UBP price. The results of this study are as follows: The garbage bag is influenced by the prices of contiguous regions and is determined by the economic and politic factors of the local government. The local garbage bag prices are likely to mimic each other among the adjacent regions and affected by the political decision. As a result of waste and recycling collection demand function, the price elasticities on solid waste and recycled collections were -0.2897 and 0.2828 respectively, indicating the inelastic behavior to the UBP. In addition, when the garbage bag price increases, the decrement of the solid waste is greater than the increment of the recycling collection, so the total amount of household waste collection is expected to decrease as the UBP price increases. It means that even if the price of a waste bag is raised, there exists a price effect that reduces the total waste collection. The policy implications of this study are as follows. When the UBP price increases, the increment of recycling is less than the reduction of waste, so an additional recycling policy needs to be accompanied to encourage recycling. In addition, it is required to increase the bag price for each local government considering the similarity in price among neighboring regions. In particular, it is necessary to provide a guideline for the provincial level governments to intervene by providing concrete and realistic guidelines for the price selection of contiguous county-level governments to raise the UBP.

본 연구의 목적은 가계가 배출하는 생활폐기물 수거 서비스 수요함수를 사용하여 생활폐기물 종량제 봉투 가격이 생활폐기물 배출에 미치는 영향을 분석하는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 지역정부의 가격 설정 방식을 고려하여 종량제 정책의 효과를 분석하였다. 환경부에서 발간한 2007년부터 2016까지의 전국폐기물 발생 및 처리현황과 쓰레기 종량제 현황을 사용 하여 생활폐기물 종량제 배출량, 재활용 분리수거량의 수요함수를 추정하였고 가격 설정의 내생성을 고려하여 가격의 공간 종속성과 정책적 요인을 분석하였다. 분석의 결과는 다음과 같다, 종량제 봉투 가격은 공간적으로 인접한 지역의 가격에 영향을 받으며 폐기물 수거서비스의 시장의 경제적 요인과 행정적인 요인에 의해 가격이 결정된다는 것을 확인하였다. 종량제 정책의 가격 효과를 분석한 결과, 이웃 지역의 봉투 가격이 서로 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 가격 설정 방식의 유사성으로 인해 폐기물과 재활용 배출에 공간 종속성이 존재한다는 것을 밝혔다. 종량제 수거량과 재활용 수거량의 가격탄력성은 각각 -0.2897, 0.2828으로 종량제 봉투가격에 대해 비탄력적으로 반응하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 종량제 봉투 가격이 인상할 때 종량제 봉투 수거량의 감소 분이 재활용 수거량의 증가분보다 커 종량제 봉투 가격 인상에 따라 전체 생활폐기물 수거량이 감소할 것으로 예상되었다. 이는 폐기물 봉투 가격을 인상하더라도 가계의 전체 폐기물 배출이 줄어드는 가격 효과가 존재한다는 것을 의미한다. 본 연구의 정책적 함의는 다음과 같다. 종량제 봉투 가격이 인상될 때 재활용의 증가가 쓰레기 감소량보다 적기 때문에 재활용을 권장하기 위해 추가적인 재활용 정책이 수반될 필요가 있다. 또한 종량제 봉투 가격 인상이 요구될 때, 환경부는 주민부담률의 현실화를 근거로 지방자치단체에게 가격을 인상하도록 촉구하지만, 이를 행정적 구분에 의거하여 각 행정 단위마다 가격 인상의 개선을 다르게 요구하여 적절한 가격 인상이 이루어지지 않았다. 따라서 인접지역간의 가격의 유사성이 있다는 것을 고려하여 가격 인상의 지침을 마련하는 것이 필요하다. 특히 종량제 봉투 가격 인상을 위해 광역자치단체가 인접한 기초자치단체의 종량제 봉투 가격에 대한 구체적이고 현실적인 지침을 마련하여 개입하는 것이 필요하다.