Characterizing Antiviral Activity of a Triazine-based Compound Against Plant RNA Viruses : 식물 RNA 바이러스에 대한 트리아진계 화합물의 항바이러스성 특성 구명

Abstract

Plant viruses are highly contagious and their effects on plants are often drastic. Plant invasions of viruses cause physiological imbalances in various crops, resulting in significant economic losses caused by reduced crop yields and qualities. Although many catastrophic viral diseases are managed through tolerance or resistance varieties, chemical or biological control of insect vectors, quarantine of infected plants, etc., rapid emergences of plant virus diseases are growing concern due to the expansion of global trade and climate change. In order to effectively control epidemics caused by emerging plant viruses, the need for plant virus control agents is increasing. However, up to date no commercial chemical control agent is available. The purpose of this study is to characterize a triazine-based compound as potential antiviral agent by spraying this compound followed by infecting several plant RNA viruses in Nicotiana benthamiana. For this, the triazine-based compound, atrazine, with concentration of 50 µM and 100 µM was sprayed 1 hours after the virus inoculation on the 4-week-old N. benthamiana. I tested effect of spraying atrazine against six viruses which belong to different genera, i.e. Pepper mottle virus (PepMoV; Potyvirus), Potato virus Y (PVY; Potyvirus), Potato virus X (PVX; Potexvirus), Cucumber mosaic virus (CMV; Cucumovirus), Tomato spotted wilt virus (TSWV; Tospovirus) and Pepper mild mottle virus (PMMoV; Tobamovirus). The inhibitions of virus replication and movement were observed in the systemic leaves of infected plants that sprayed with the atrazine compared to that of control. In case of PMMoV, however, the atrazine treatment did not completely inhibit virus movement to the upper systemic leaves. Interestingly, mild symptoms were observed on atrazine-treated N. benthamiana, possibly due to a decrease in the level of accumulation of PMMoV RNAs upon atrazine. To investigate the major signaling pathways associated with atrazine-induced resistance, quantitative RT-PCR was performed using specific primer sets for selected genes involved in the typical signal transduction pathway(s). Expression levels of R gene, nitric oxide (NO), salicylic acid (SA) and jasmonic acid-ethylene hormone pathways related genes were significantly increase in the atrazine treated plants compared to those of mock plants. Moreover, the replication and movement of virus was also inhibited in upper systemic leaves of NahG (SA-defective) plants, suggesting atrazine-induced resistance is likely does not related to the SA pathway. Taken together, these results suggest that the atrazine-induced resistance might be involved by other signaling pathways than the SA pathway, that resulted in inhibiting plant virus replications. In conclusion, atrazine could be used as the chemical candidate for controlling or inhibiting plant RNA virus infections.

식물바이러스병은 다양한 작물에서 생리학적 불균형을 일으켜 작물의 수확량과 품질을 떨어뜨리고 경제적 손실을 초래한다. 식물바이러스병의 방제방법으로는 내병성 또는 저항성 품종을 사용하거나 바이러스 병을 매개하는 매개충 방제, 감염된 식물이나 씨앗의 제거 등이 있다. 최근 기후 변화 및 세계 무역의 확대로 인하여 식물바이러스병 발생률이 증가하고 있으며 이에 따라 화학적 방제제의 필요성이 더욱 대두되고 있다. 그러나, 지금까지 식물바이러스병 방제를 위한 상업적으로 이용할 수 있는 제제가 없다. 따라서 본 연구는 트리아진계 화합물인 아트라진의 항바이러스성 특성을 구명하고 잠재적인 항바이러스 제제로의 개발 가능성을 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 위해, Nicotiana benthamiana에 바이러스 접종 1시간 후 50 µM과 100 µM 농도의 아트라진을 경엽처리하였고 7일, 10일, 14일 경과 후 바이러스의 증식 및 이동을 관찰하였다. 사용된 바이러스는 각각 다른 속에 속하는 6종이며, Potato virus Y (PVY; Potyvirus), Pepper mottle virus (PepMoV; Potyvirus), Potato virus X (PVX; Potexvirus), Cucumber mosaic virus (CMV; Cucumovirus), Tomato spotted wilt virus (TSWV; Tospovirus) 그리고 Pepper mild mottle virus (PMMoV; Tobamovirus)이다. 연구 결과, GFP가 삽입된 infectious clone을 사용한 PepMoV, PVX, CMV의 경우, 대조군과 비교하여 아트라진을 처리한 식물의 상엽에서 바이러스의 GFP 발현이 관찰되지 않았으며 이는 바이러스의 증식과 이동이 억제되었음을 뜻한다. PVY와 PMMoV는 바이러스에 감염된 조직을 접종원으로 사용하였다. PVY의 경우, 아트라진을 처리한 식물에서 증상발생이 관찰되지 않았으며, RT-PCR 결과에서 바이러스의 RNA가 검출되지 않았다. 그러나, PMMoV의 경우, 아트라진 처리 시 상엽으로의 바이러스 이동이 억제되지 않았으며, 대조군에 비하여 증상 발생 정도가 약화된 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 이는 qRT-PCR 결과에서 PMMoV RNA 축적 감소를 통해 확인할 수 있다. 이러한 아트라진에 의해 유도되는 저항성과 관련된 주요 신호 경로를 조사하기 위해, 식물의 신호전달경로에 관련된 유전자의 특이적 프라이머 세트를 사용하여 qRT-PCR을 수행하였다. 그 결과, 식물의 방어반응과 관련된 R gene, nitric oxide, salicylic acid, jasmonic acid-ethylene 경로 관련 유전자의 발현 수준이 mock과 비교하여 아트라진을 처리한 식물에서 유의미하게 증가하였다. 또한, NahG (salicylic acid-defective) 식물의 상엽에서 바이러스의 증식 및 이동이 억제되었으며 아트라진-유도 저항성이 salicylic acid 경로와 관련성이 낮다는 것을 시사한다. 종합하자면, 아트라진-유도 저항성이 salicylic acid 경로 이외의 다른 신호전달경로와 관련되어 식물바이러스 증식을 억제함을 도출할 수 있었다. 결론적으로, 아트라진은 식물 RNA 바이러스의 감염을 제어하거나 억제하기 위한 화학적 방제제 후보 물질로의 이용가능성을 제시하였다.