Isolation and Characterization of Nitrogen-fixing Bacteria and Phosphate-solubilizing Bacteria from Oriental Melon Farm Soil : 참외 농장 토양에서의 질소고정균과 인산 가용화균의 분리 및 특성 연구

Abstract

Oriental melon is one of the most popular summer fruits in Korea. A main producing area of oriental melon is Seongju-gun and more than 95% of oriental melon is cultivated under structure. Especially, salts accumulation in greenhouse soil is one of the most important problems for growing oriental melons. Salts accumulation, mainly caused by overuse of fertilizer, reduces plant growth rate by impeding nutrient uptake of plants. To relieve salts accumulation, one of the solutions is using microbial fertilizer, with reducing use of chemical fertilizer. Thus, using nitrogen-fixing bacteria (NFB) and phosphate-solubilizing bacteria (PSB) as microbial fertilizer for oriental melon farm can be a key for solving problems of cultivation under structure. The objective of this study is to isolate and characterize potential candidate bacteria of microbial fertilizer for oriental melon cultivation. Bacteria were isolated from six soil samples from two different oriental melon farms by using NFb, JMV and N2F agar for isolation of NFB, and PVK and NBRIP-BPB agar for isolation of PSB. After grouping isolates through REP-PCR pattern analysis, isolates were identified by 16S rDNA sequencing. Color changing observation of NFb semi-solid media was used as assessment of NFB. Measurement of phosphate solubilization index (PSI) and soluble phosphate concentration by phosphate colorimetric kit (MAK 030) was performed as qualitative and quantitative assessment of PSB, respectively. 145 strains were isolated from nitrogen fixation selective media and among them promising 10 strains were selected based on assessment of nitrogen fixing ability. 37 strains were isolated from phosphate-solubilizing selective media and among them promising 15 strains were selected based on assessment of phosphate solubilizing ability. Assessment of other plant growth promoting properties such as IAA production, extracellular protease activity, cellulose-degrading ability, and siderophore producing ability were performed to selected isolates. Among 25 selected isolates, all isolates produced low level of IAA and exhibited siderophore-producing ability, 19 isolates exhibited extracellular protease ability, and 15 isolates exhibited cellulose-degrading ability. Screening of selected bacteria for temperature range of growth and optimal growth was also performed to provide further information to determine application methods of microbial fertilizer. Thus, in this study, based on analysis of bacteria isolated from oriental melon farm soil for plant growth promoting properties, promising candidates for microbial fertilizer were selected.

한국의 7대 과채류 중 하나인 참외는 국내 생산량 중 약 85 %가 성주군에서 출하되며 대부분 시설재배로 재배된다. 하지만 시설 재배 시 염류 집적 등으로 인한 참외 생산량 감소가 야기되기도 한다. 이러한 염류 집적를 해소하기 위하여 인산 가용화 균주를 포함한 미생물 비료 시비가 제시되었다. 미생물 비료는 인산 가용화 및 질소고정, 옥신 생산, siderophore 생산, 셀룰로오스 분해, 세포 외 단백질 분해효소 분비 등의 다양한 식물 촉진 특성을 보유한 균주를 사용하여 작물의 생산성을 증대시킬 뿐만 아니라 화학비료의 시비량을 절감시켜 환경 보전에 기여할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 참외 농장 토양에서 균주들을 분리한 후 이들의 특성 연구를 통하여 참외 시설재배지용 미생물 비료 후보 균주를 선발하고자 진행되었다. 연구 결과, 성주군에 위치한 참외 농장 토양에서 채취한 6개의 시료에서 NFb, JMV, N2F 배지를 이용하여 질소고정 후보 균주들을 분리하였으며, PVK, NBRIP 배지에서의 투명대 형성 확인으로 인산가용화 후보 균주들을 분리하였다. 분리한 균주를 대상으로 REP-PCR 분석과 16S rDNA 염기서열 분석을 통하여 질소고정 후보 균주 145균주와 인산가용화 후보 균주 37균주를 분리 및 동정하였다. 질소고정 후보 균주들은 NFb 배지에서의 배양이 확인된 균주들을 대상으로 NFb 반고체 배지의 색 변화를 이용하여 질소고정능 평가를 진행한 후 총 10균주를 선발하였다. 인산 가용화 후보 균주는 NBRIP-BPB 배지에서의 PSI(phosphate solubilization index)를 통하여 균주를 1차적으로 선별한 후, 인산 비색 측정 키트(MAK030)을 이용한 정량적 시험 결과를 바탕으로 인산가용화 균주 15균주를 선발하여 이후 추가적인 식물 생장 촉진 특성 보유 여부 실험을 진행하였다. Siderophore 생산은 CAS 배지를 이용하여 확인하였으며, salkowskis reagent를 이용하여 균주의 옥신 생산량을 측정하였다. 또한 skim-milk 배지의 투명대 형성 여부로 세포 외 단백질 분해효소 분비 여부와 cellulose Congo-red 배지의 투명대 형성 여부로 셀룰로오스 분해능 보유 여부를 확인하였다. 또한 각 균주의 생장 온도와 최적 생장 온도를 확인하였다. 그 결과 선발한 모든 균주에서 siderophore 생산과 낮은 수준의 옥신 생산이 확인되었다. 또한 선발한 25균주 증 19균주가 세포 외 단백질 분해효소를 분비하였으며, 15균주가 셀룰로오스 분해능을 나타내었다. 또한 미생물 비료의 적용 방법 결정에 도움이 될 선발된 균주들의 생장 온도와 최적 생장 온도를 확인하였다. 본 연구로 선발된 균주들은 참외 시설재배지 대상 미생물 비료 후보 미생물 자원으로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.