Juvenile hormone antagonistic activity of actinobacteria and their insecticidal activity against Plutella xylostella : 방선균의 곤충 유약호르몬 길항제 탐색 및 배추좀나방 살충활성 검정

Abstract

Insect growth regulators (IGRs) are promising alternatives to conventional chemical insecticides because they are specific to target insects and low toxic to non-target organisms. Actinobacteria produce a wide range of secondary metabolites with insecticidal and insect growth regulatory activities, and therefore, these bacteria could be potential sources of novel IGR compounds. In this study, to identify novel IGR compounds from actinobacteria, culture media of 1,904 actinobacteria isolated from Korean soil samples were investigated for their juvenile hormone (JH)-based IGR activities. Whereas there were no actinobacteria isolates with JH agonist (JHA) activity, 25 isolates showed high JH antagonist (JHAN) activity. Among them, 4 isolates exhibited high level of insecticidal activity against 3rd instar larvae of Plutella xylostella. Two isolates IMBL-1412 and IMBL-1823 showing relatively higher insecticidal activities were identified as Streptomyces lactacystinicus based on culture characteristics on various ISP media and nucleotide sequence of 16S rRNA gene. Although the two isolates showed 100% of similarity in 16S rRNA nucleotide sequence, nucleotide sequence of another marker, recA gene, was different each other, demonstrating that these two isolates could belong to different subspecies. When the culture media of these two isolates were extracted sequentially using hexane, ethyl acetate and butyl alcohol, ethyl acetate fractions of both isolates showed high JHAN and insecticidal activities against P. xylostella larvae at a concentration of 100 ppm. These results suggested that secondary metabolites of actinobacteria could be efficiently applied as novel IGR insecticides.

곤충생장조절제 (insect growth regulator: IGR)은 화학 살충제에 비해 상대적으로 높은 특이성과 환경에 대해 낮은 독성 등의 장점을 가지기 때문에 화학 농약의 대안으로 떠오르고 있다. 그램 양성에 속하는 토양 세균인 방선균은 배양 과정 중에 살충 및 곤충 생장 조절 활성을 가지는 다양한 2차 대사산물을 생산하는 것으로 알려져 있어서 새로운 IGR 활성 물질의 잠재적인 source로 활용될 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 방선균으로부터 새로운 IGR 물질을 탐색하기 위하여, 국내토양으로부터 분리된 1,904개 방선균 균주 배양액의 IGR 활성을 평가하였다. 그 결과, 25개의 균주가 0.4 이상의 높은 JHAN (juvenile hormone antagonist) 활성을 보였다. 우수한 JHAN 활성을 보인 방선균 균주 중, 4개의 균주 배양액이 배추좀나방 3령 유충에 대하여 우수한 살충 활성을 보여주었다. 그 중, 상대적으로 높은 JHAN 및 살충 활성을 보인 IMBL-1412와 IMBL-1823 균주는 ISP 배지 상에서의 배양 생리학적 특성과 16S rRNA 유전자 염기서열을 이용한 분자생물학적 동정을 통하여 Streptomyces lactacystinicus 균주인 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 이 두 균주는 recA 유전자 염기서열에서 차이를 보임으로써 Streptomyces lactacystinicus에 속하는 서로 다른 subspecies임을 확인할 수 있었다. IMBL-1412와 IMBL-1823 균주가 생산하는 JHAN 활성 물질을 분리하기 위하여, 두 균주의 배양액을 다양한 용매를 이용하여 순차적으로 추출하고 각각의 추출물에 대하여 IGR 및 살충 활성을 조사하였다. 그 결과, ethyl acetate 추출물이 높은 JHAN 활성과 배추좀나방 유충에 대한 살충 활성을 가지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 방선균 유래의 2차 대사산물이 새로운 IGR 살충제로 유용하게 이용될 수 있음을 시사하였다.