Structure of flavoprotein RclA from food-borne pathogens, and its molecular mechanism contributing to hypochlorous acid resistance : 식품 병원균 유래 플라빈단백질 RclA의 구조와 차아염소산 저항성에 기여하는 분자 기전

Abstract

Hypochlorous acid (HOCl) is a powerful sanitizer and has been used to control food-borne pathogens in various food sanitizing industries. The immune system generates HOCl to kill microorganisms via oxidative burst, and the toxicity of HOCl is amplified in the phagosome by importing Cu2+. In Escherichia coli and Salmonella, the transcriptional regulator RclR recognizes HOCl stress and induces the RclA, B, and C proteins to defend against stress. However, the structure and biochemical roles of Rcl proteins remain to be elucidated. In this study, the role of the flavoprotein disulfide reductase (FDR) RclA in the survival of Salmonella in macrophage phagosomes was examined. To understand the molecular mechanism of RclA, the crystal structures of RclA from E. coli were determined. The homodimeric RclA was similar to typical FDRs, exhibiting two conserved cysteine residues near the flavin ring of the cofactor flavin adenine dinucleotide (FAD). Cu2+ accelerated the oxidation of NADH by RclA, leading to a lowering of the oxygen level in the solution. Cu2+ itself was reported to be reduced to become Cu+ during the NADH oxidation by RclA. Mutation of the conserved cysteine residues lowered the specificity to Cu2+ or substantially increased the production of superoxide anion in the absence of Cu2+ compared to the RclA wild type. The lowered oxygen level by RclA would contribute to the inhibition of oxidative bursts in phagosomes. The reduced Cu+ can be exported by Cu+-specific efflux pumps and would inhibit the toxic radical production by HOCl-Cu2+ reaction. This study provides the molecular basis of bacterial survival in HOCl stress from our immune systems. The HOCl resistance mechanism of RclA further gives an insight into controlling food-borne pathogens with HOCl-based sanitizers. Mimicking the phagosome environment by the combined treatment of HOCl with some inhibitors targeting RclA can lower the dose of HOCl treatment with the increased bactericidal effect.

차아염소산은 강력한 살균제로, 예로부터 병원균을 제어하기 위해 다양한 식품의 살균에 이용되어 왔다. 차아염소산은 본래 진학 생물의 면역 시스템에서 산화적 폭발을 통해 미생물을 죽이기 위하여 산소로부터 생산된다. 또한 호중구와 대식세포의 식포 안에서는 구리를 유입시켜 차아염소산의 독성을 증폭시킨다. 그러나 대장균과 살모넬라균에서는 차아염소산 스트레스에 방어하기 위해 전사 인자 RclR이 차아염소산 스트레스를 인식하여 RclA, RclB, RclC 단백질의 발현을 유도한다. 현재 Rcl 단백질들의 구조와 생화학적인 역할은 명확히 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 플라빈단백질 이황화물 환원 효소인 RclA의 분자적인 기작을 이해하기 위하여 대장균 RclA의 결정 구조를 규명하였다. 동종이량체를 이루는 RclA는 보조 인자인 FAD의 플라빈 고리 근처에 두 개의 보존된 시스테인 잔기들을 가지고 있어 전형적인 플라빈단백질 이황화물 환원 효소와 유사했다. RclA에 의한 NADH의 산화를 구리 이가 양이온이 환원되며 가속화하면서, 용액 안의 산소 농도를 낮추는 것을 관찰하였다. 보존된 시스테인 잔기들의 돌연변이는 구리 이가 양이온에 대한 특이성을 낮추거나, 구리 이가 양이온이 없는 조건에서 초과산화물 음이온 라디칼의 생성을 야생형에 비해 상당히 증가시켰다. RclA에 의해 낮아진 산소 농도는 면역세포의 식포 내에서 차아염소산 생성 저해에 기여하며, 환원된 구리 일가 양이온은 세포 밖으로 배출되어 세포질에서 차아염소산과의 라디칼 생성 반응이 저해될 것이다. 본 연구는 세균이 인체 면역 시스템 내의 차아염소산 스트레스에서 살아남는 분자적 기전을 제시하였다. RclA의 차아염소산 저항 기전은 또한 차아염소산을 이용한 식품 살균의 새로운 가능성을 제시한다. 병원균의 RclA를 저해하면 보다 저농도의 차아염소산을 사용하면서도 살균 효과를 증대시킬 수 있을 것이다.