고도와 먹이 가용성이 곤줄박이(Sittiparus varius)의 번식 지표와 먹이 이용에 미치는 영향

The effect of elevation and food availability on the breeding performance and diet use of Varied Tits (Sittiparus varius)

Avian reproduction is often affected by diverse biotic and abiotic environmental factors, and birds use different breeding strategies to adapt to or overcome many constraints from environmental gradients. Elevation and food availability are key environmental factors that determine life histories of birds, cause changes in breeding strategies, and control breeding performance. This study aimed to investigate the influence and the relative importance of elevation and food availability on the breeding ecology of Varied Tits (Sittiparus vairus). Therefore, the detailed components of their breeding performance including the clutch size, the number of hatched nestlings and fledglings, and fledglings weight were monitored from 2016 to 2019 at four study sites in different elevation (200m, 400m, 800m, and 1,000m above sea level) of Mt. Baegunsan, Gwangyang, in the Republic of Korea. In 2019, the biomass of lepidoptera (larvae) was estimated by frass traps to estimate the availability of the main prey of Varied Tits in the study site. In addition, carbon and nitrogen isotopes in bloods of the nestlings were also used to estimate the proportion of major food resources in nestlings diets.

According to the field data from 105 active nests out of a total 248 installed nestboxes, there was no significant change of clutch size and number of hatched nestlings along the elevation. However, the number of fledglings and fledglings weight changed along the elevation; the number of fledglings increased and then decreased as the elevation increased, whereas the weight of fledglings showed the inversed pattern of the fledglingsnumber. The availability of lepidoptera (larvae) ranged from 78.54 mg/day·㎡ to 485.62 mg/day·㎡, showing a significant temporal change in the availability of lepidoptera (larvae) in a breeding season. However, interestingly, there was no significant linear relationship between the availability of lepidopteran larvae in the study site and the actual use of lepidopteran larvae or the weight of fledglings, and according to the proportion of major food resources estimated by carbon and nitrogen stable isotopes, nestlings used lepidopteran larvae as main prey source and orthoptera as an alternative prey of caterpillar.

In this study, there was no change in the breeding performance of Varied Tits according to the food availability, but the breeding performance changed along the elevation. This means that the effects of food availability can be offset by parental investments and additional efforts feeding relatively large amounts of lepidopteran larvae to the nestlings, and when environmental conditions along the elevation adversely affect avian reproduction, birds may take an alternative breeding strategy increasing the quality of nestlings rather than raising a large number of nestlings. Therefore, the elevation is a more important environmental factor than food availability on the breeding ecology of Varied Tits, and the ecological effects of elevation on the breeding ecology of Varied Tits are probably greater in moderate elevation zones. This study emphasizes that various abiotic and biological factors affect breeding ecology of Varied Tits, and that the impacts of such environmental factors may occur non-linearly along the environmental gradient. It is necessary to monitor a combination of more factors in order to fully understand the breeding ecology of Varied Tits and their ecological services in forest ecosystems in the Republic of Korea.

조류의 번식 성공은 생물적·비생물적 요인에 따른 환경 변화의 영향을 받으며, 서로 다른 번식 전략을 이용해 환경 변화에 적응하거나 이로부터 오는 제약을 만회하게 된다. 고도와 먹이 가용성은 생활사적 변화를 결정하는 주요 환경 변수로 번식 전략과 번식 지표의 변화를 유발하게 되며, 서로 동일한 번식 지표에 대하여 작용한다. 따라서 본 연구는 고도와 먹이 가용성이 국내의 대표적 산림성 조류인 곤줄박이(Sittiparus varius)의 번식 생태에 미치는 영향과 상대적 중요성을 파악하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 전라남도 광양에 위치한 백운산에서 2016년부터 2019년까지 서로 다른 고도에서 번식한 곤줄박이의 고도에 따른 한배산란수, 부화유조수, 이소유조수, 유조의 이소 시 몸무게의 경향을 파악하였다. 또 2019년에는 분변 수집망(frass trap)을 통해 번식기 곤줄박이의 주요 먹이인 나비목 유충의 가용량을 조사하였으며, 곤줄박이 유조의 혈액에서 탄소와 질소 안정성 동위원소의 비율을 분석하여 각 먹이원의 이용 비율을 추정하여 먹이 가용성에 따른 나비목 유충 이용 비율과 유조의 이소 시 몸무게의 경향을 파악하였다.

총 248개 둥지에서 번식한 105쌍에 대한 조사 결과, 곤줄박이의 한배산란수와 부화유조수는 고도에 따른 유의한 변화가 나타나지 않았다. 반면 각 둥지 당 고도가 증가할수록 이소유조수는 감소하다 증가하는 양상을 보였으며, 이소몸무게는 증가하다가 다시 감소하는 형태를 보였다. 먹이 가용량을 파악한 결과, 연구 대상지 내 나비목 유충 의 추정 생물량은 78.54-485.62 mg/day·㎡였으며, 번식 시기에 따라 이용할 수 있는 나비목 유충 가용량 간 차이는 크게 나타났다. 안정성 동위원소 비율 분석을 통해 유조는 나비목 유충을 주 먹이원으로 이용하며, 대체먹이원으로 메뚜기목을 이용하는 것을 확인하였으며, 유조의 먹이 이용에서 나비목 유충 이용 비율은 나비목 유충 가용량과 유의한 선형적 관계를 보이지 않았다. 유조의 이소 시 몸무게 또한 나비목 유충 가용량, 나비목 유충 이용 비율에 대하여 유의한 선형적 관계를 보이지 않았다.

백운산에서 번식하는 곤줄박이에서 주요 먹이의 가용성에 따른 번식 지표의 변화는 나타나지 않았으며, 이는 먹이 가용성이 부족한 환경에서 부모의 투자와 추가적인 노력을 통해 상대적으로 많은 양의 나비목 유충을 유조에게 급이함으로써 먹이 가용성의 영향은 상쇄될 수 있기 때문으로 판단된다. 반면 고도에 따라 곤줄박이의 번식 지표가 변하는 현상을 확인하였으며, 이는 고도에 의한 환경 조건이 번식에 불리하게 작용할 경우 곤줄박이는 많은 수의 유조를 양육해내기보다 유조의 이소 시 질을 높이는 것으로 해석되었다. 본 연구 결과는 곤줄박이의 번식 지표 변화에 먹이 가용성보다 고도의 효과가 더 크게 작용함을 확인하였으며, 특히 고도의 경향이 단순한 선형으로 나타나지 않는다는 결과는 산림성 조류의 번식 지표가 비생물적∙생물적 요인에 대하여 비선형적인 경향을 가질 수 있음을 보여준다. 곤줄박이의 번식 생태는 고도와 먹이 가용성뿐만 아니라 다양한 비생물적∙생물적 요인에 의해 복합적인 영향을 받을 것이므로, 곤줄박이의 번식 생태와 산림생태계의 역할을 이해하기 위해서는 향후 더 다양한 환경에서 번식하는 사례를 추가 수집하고 분석함으로써 복합접인 요인을 함께 고려하는 연구와 모니터링이 필요할 것으로 보인다.