국내 야생조류의 투명구조물 충돌 피해 현황과 연간 피해량 추정 : Bird collision with transparent structures in the Republic of Korea: current status and annual mortality estimates

Abstract

Humans use of airspace has rapidly increased over the past century, and thus, the airspace as a core habitat for flying wildlife has faced spatial conflicts with human. Bird collisions resulting from man-made structures are noticeably representative of this issue. Birds in flight are prone to collide with various artificial structures, in particular, structures that have transparent or reflective panels such as building window glass are known to pose the most fatal risk factor. Although bird collision to transparent structures is widely recognized as a critical conservation issue, status and annual mortality estimates of bird collision with transparent structures in the Republic of Korea is poorly understood.

This study aimed to collect information about the current status of bird collision mortality caused by transparent structures in the Republic of Korea and estimate the total annual mortality. To achieve these objectives, I organized nation-scale observations focusing on bird carcasses killed by building windows and roadside transparent noise barriers and estimated the daily and annual bird collision mortality caused by the transparent structures. As of 2018, the total number of domestic buildings in Korea was 7,191,912 and the total length of transparent noise barriers along the road was 1,420.94 km. Both structures have increased in quantity every year. From December 2017 to August 2018, a series of carcass surveys had conducted once or twice per month at 22 sites for window collision and 24 sites for transparent noise barrier collision. I confirmed the death of 30 species 74 individuals at windows and 41 species 302 individuals at transparent noise barriers. Most of the observed victims were common resident birds in the sites. The result of hierarchical cluster analysis about collision mortality by species-specific features showed that the cluster of common, resident species has significantly higher mortality than the other clusters. According to trail camera observation result, the major cause of carcass removal was cleaning by human. In addition to the field carcass surveys, I collected data about victim species from questionnaire surveys for experts and from an online citizen-monitoring platform. As a result, 177 and 96 bird species were identified as victims of collision with windows and transparent noise barriers, respectively, and the results documented that a total of 183 species, including 15 locally protected species, had been killed by collision with transparent structures in the Republic of Korea.

In the first step to estimate the total mortality, the daily mortality per building or per unit length was calculated from the carcass survey data. The results were converted to probability distributions of mortality that best explained the daily mortality rates. The carcass detection rate and the persistence rate were also estimated by field observations and experiments. Then, I performed 10,000 random iterations based on Monte Carlo simulations correcting the probability distributions of mortality with the detection and the persistence rates. The simulation data indicated that about 24,200,000 birds (median value; 95% confidence interval: 22,800,000-26,000,000 birds) and 189,000 birds (median value; 95% confidence interval: 165,000-215,000 birds) are annually killed by collision with windows and transparent noise barriers, respectively, in the Republic of Korea. However, the amount of annual mortality by the collision was possibly underestimated because unregistered structures, both of buildings and private noise barriers, were not included in the estimate. In addition, as the quantity of transparent structures continues to increase, the total mortality seems to increase in the future.

This study provides the first quantitative information about current status and mortality estimates of bird collisions with transparent structures in the Republic of Korea. However, as available data is still lacking, it is beyond our knowledge of how the collision mortality affects avian population trends at a species-specific or population-specific scale. In the context of conservation, basic information on population dynamics and mortality factors of regional wild birds will support future studies. Also, both quantitative and qualitative data collection should be continued through systematic surveys not only for bird carcasses but also for the construction status of transparent structures. On the other hand, in order to reduce collision damages, legal regulations that restrict the construction of transparent structures and mandate damage reduction treatments are strongly needed. The establishment of a regional citizen monitoring system that both citizens and experts to participate together is expected to be effective not only to improve public awareness which is the basis for policy discussion, and also in accumulating survey data in a wide spatio-temporal range for academic research.

비행하는 야생동물들에게 하늘은 생활에 필요한 자원과 환경을 제공하는 중요한 서식지이다. 그러나 하늘에서 점차 늘어나고 있는 다양한 인간 활동은 야생동물 서식지와 인간 영역의 중첩으로 인한 공간적 갈등을 유발하고 있다. 야생조류의 인공구조물 충돌은 이러한 공간적 갈등의 중요한 사례이다. 비행 중의 조류는 공중에 노출된 다양한 정적/동적 인공구조물과 충돌하기 쉬우며, 이는 세계적으로 야생조류 보전의 큰 문제로 다뤄지고 있다. 그러나 우리나라는 빠른 도시화와 함께 인공구조물의 수량이 급격히 증가하는 추세에도 불구하고 야생조류의 인공구조물 충돌 피해에 관한 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구는 국내의 인공구조물 중에서도 충돌 피해가 가장 심각한 투명구조물에 해당하는 건물 유리창과 도로변 투명방음벽을 대상으로 야생조류의 피해 현황을 파악하고, 전국적인 피해량의 규모를 추정하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

이를 위하여, 충돌 대상이 될 수 있는 투명구조물의 현황 파악을 위해 전국의 건물 및 도로변 투명방음벽의 수량과 연도별 증감 추세를 확인하였다. 또한 현장에서의 정량적인 사체 조사 및 실험을 통해 충돌 피해종과 피해량 자료를 수집하고, 관찰되는 사체 수에 영향을 미치는 보정요소인 발견율, 잔존율, 그리고 양면편향을 산출함과 더불어 무인 카메라를 이용해 충돌로 발생한 사체가 소실되는 요인을 파악하였다. 이후 사체 조사에서 확인된 충돌 피해종들을 서식 개체수, 이동성, 무게, 섭식 길드 등의 특성에 따라 군집화하고 군집별 피해량 간의 차이를 분석함으로써 종별 특성에 따른 피해량의 차이가 있는지 고찰하였다. 또한 전문가를 대상으로 한 설문 조사 및 시민 참여형 기록을 통해 전국에서 관찰되는 유리창과 투명방음벽의 충돌 피해종 목록을 작성하였다. 마지막으로, 사체 조사 및 실험을 통해 정량적으로 산출한 일일 단위피해량과 보정요소의 확률분포를 난수 시뮬레이션 추정식에 적용하여 건물 유리창 충돌과 도로변 투명방음벽 충돌의 전국 연간 피해량을 추정하였다.

전국의 충돌 가능 대상물의 수량을 집계한 결과 우리나라 전체의 건물 수는 2018년 기준 7,191,912동이며 도로변 투명방음벽의 투명부 길이는 2017년 기준 총 1,420.94km로, 두 구조물 모두 매년 수량이 증가하는 추세를 보였다. 현장에서의 사체 조사는 약 10개월 간 월 평균 1-2회씩 전국의 건물 유리창 22개 구역, 투명방음벽 24개 구역에서 실시하였으며, 건물 유리창에 충돌한 30종 74개체, 투명방음벽에 충돌한 41종 302개체의 야생조류 사체가 확인되었다. 사체 조사, 전문가 설문, 시민 참여형 기록으로 수집된 전국의 피해종 정보를 종합한 결과 건물 유리창 충돌 177종, 투명방음벽 충돌 96종으로 법정 보호종 15종을 포함한 총 183종의 조류가 국내에서 투명구조물 충돌의 피해를 입는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 계층적 군집 분석 방법을 통해 종별 특성에 따른 피해량 차이를 분석하였을 때, 국내에서 흔하게 관찰되며 텃새에 속하는 종으로 구성된 군집이 다른 군집에 비하여 피해량이 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 사체의 소실 과정을 관찰한 결과 사람에 의한 청소가 가장 많은 소실을 발생시켰으며 그 외 너구리 Nyctereutes procyonoides, 큰부리까마귀 Corvus macrorhynchos, 미동정 개미류, 까치 Pica pica, 들고양이 Felis catus가 사체에 접근 및 포식하는 것이 관찰되었다.

사체 조사 결과로 산출한 일일 건물 1동 당 피해량 및 일일 방음벽 1km 당 피해량의 확률분포, 그리고 현장에서의 사체 조사 및 실험으로 산출한 보정요소를 난수 시뮬레이션 추정식에 적용한 결과 건물 유리창 충돌의 전국 연간 피해량은 약 2,420만 개체(95% 신뢰구간: 2,280만 – 2,600만 개체), 도로변 투명방음벽 충돌의 전국 연간 피해량은 약 189,000개체(95% 신뢰구간: 165,000 – 215,000개체)로 추정되었다. 이는 조사 당시 집계가 가능했던 구조물만을 조사 대상으로 하여 산출한 결과이므로 실제 피해량은 더 클 수 있으며, 국내의 투명구조물 수량이 점차 늘어나고 있기 때문에 시간이 지남에 따라 피해량은 더욱 증가할 수 있다.

본 연구는 국내의 야생조류가 투명구조물 충돌로 입는 피해의 현황을 파악하고 피해량을 정량적으로 추정한 첫 사례이다. 그러나 전국의 피해 현황 파악과 피해량 추정을 위해 사용한 표본수에 한계가 있으며, 지역별 조류 개체군의 변동 및 사망 원인에 관한 자료가 부족하기 때문에 구조물 충돌의 피해가 국내 야생조류의 개체군에 실제로 어떤 영향을 끼칠지는 알 수 없다. 따라서 향후의 연구를 위해서는 충돌 피해를 입는 야생조류 및 충돌 대상 구조물에 대한 지속적 모니터링을 통해 정량·정성적 자료의 축적이 이루어져야 하며, 각 지역 야생조류의 개체군 변동과 다양한 사망 원인에 관한 장기적인 자료가 뒷받침되어야한다. 한편, 충돌 피해의 저감을 위해서는 투명구조물의 추가 건설을 제한하며 피해저감처리를 의무화하는 법적 규제가 마련되어야 한다. 시민과 전문가가 함께 참여할 수 있는 야생조류 충돌 피해 모니터링 체계를 구축한다면 정책적 논의의 바탕이 되는 시민 인식 증진과 더불어, 학술 연구를 위한 광범위한 지역의 피해 자료 축적에 효과가 클 것으로 기대된다.