Endosperm development and seed viability in Arabidopsis and xBrassicoraphanus : 애기장대와 배무채에서의 배유발달과 종자 활성에 관한 연구

Abstract

Interspecific or intergeneric hybridization provides a crucial source of evolution in nature. However, such evolutionary driving forces are prevented by hybridization barriers, among which postzygotic barriers involve hybrid inviability such as abnormal embryo/endosperm development and hybrid sterility. xBrassicoraphanus, a newly synthesized hybrid between a chinese cabbage (Brassica rapa) and a radish (Raphanus sativus), displays seed abortion which is a common type of postzygotic barriers. To examine developmental defects in the hybrid, we examined seed development of xBrassicoraphanus and several Arabidopsis mutants defective in endosperm development, medea (mea), demeter (dme), a-type cyclin dependent kinase (cdka;1), and f-box-like 17 (fbl17). The histological analysis of xBassicoraphanus seeds revealed that a newly synthesized hybrid was successfully fertilized but exhibited an endosperm cellularization failure which is similar to endosperm defects in Arabidopsis mutants dme and mea. In order to overcome seed inviability caused by abnormal endosperm, we performed the in vitro culture of embryos surrounded by aberrant endosperm and successfully rescued viable plantlets. This work suggests that a developmental defect of endosperm may contribute to the postzygotic hybridization barrier to prevent a cross between unrelated species.

자연계에서는 종간이나 속간 교잡을 통해 종의 합성이 이루어지고 진화적으로 다양한 종이 분화되어왔다. 하지만 종·속간 교잡시 교배 장벽이 존재하여 새로운 교잡종이 합성되기 어려운데, 교배 장벽 중 수정 후 교배 장벽(postzygotic hybridization barrier)은 수정 후 배유나 배의 발달에 문제가 있어 교잡체 자체가 죽거나, 만들어진 교잡체가 불임인 경우를 말한다. 배추(Brassica rapa)와 무(Raphanus sativus)의 교잡종으로 새로 합성된 배무채(xBrassicoraphanus)는 수정 후 교배 장벽의 흔한 현상인 종자의 치사를 보인다. 신배무채 종자의 배유에서 발달적 결함을 찾기 위해, 본 연구에서는 배유 발달에 결함이 있는 애기장대 DME, MEA, CDKA;1, FBL17의 돌연변이체 종자와 신 배무채의 표현형을 비교하였다. 그 결과 신배무채의 배유는 성공적으로 수정은 되나 세포화(cellularization) 과정에 문제가 있는 애기장대 DME와 MEA 돌연변이체의 배유와 비슷한 표현형을 가지는 것으로 판단되었다. 이러한 비정상적 배유 발달로 인한 종자 치사를 극복하기 위해, 본 실험에서는 비정상적 배유를 가진 종자를 기내배양(in vitro culture)하여 정상적인 식물체로 발달할 수 있음을 확인하였고 이를 통해 유전적으로 거리가 먼 종들 사이에서 나타나는 수정 후 교배 장벽이 극복될 수 있음을 시사한다.