Genomic Prediction of Fruit-Related Traits in Pepper (Capsicum spp.) : 고추 핵심집단의 과실형질에 대한 유전체기반 표현형예측

Abstract

Pepper (Capsicum.spp.) is an important vegetable crop for spices as well as fresh fruit. Among the various traits, fruit-related traits are critical determinants of marketable quality in pepper. Fruit-related traits are known to be controlled by quantitatively inherited genes for which marker-assisted selection (MAS) has often proven less effective. Genomic selection (GS) has become promising method to improve quantitative traits. We explored the potential of genomic selection for improving fruit-related traits in pepper. GS in pepper was characterized using pepper core collection (training population) genotyped by genotyping-by-sequencing (GBS). We investigated the optimal genomic prediction methods, marker density and effect of population structure and heritability using cross-validation. Among the various genomic prediction methods, reproducing kernel Hilbert space (RKHS) showed remarkable prediction accuracies over the traits with 0.74, 0.84, 0.83, and 0.82 for fruit length, width, weight, and pericarp thickness. Prediction accuracies were not appeared to be affected by heritability that much, because all fruit-related traits showed high level of heritability (> 0.9). Generally, prediction accuracies positively correlated with the number of markers in fruit length. However, in fruit width, fruit weight, and pericarp thickness 3rd marker set (4,640 SNPs) showed the highest prediction accuracy indicating the differences of optimal marker set by traits. Based on the result of cross-validation we selected the optimum condition for testing. We performed testing of genomic prediction across populations in fruit length, fruit weight, and fruit width. The different conditions were tested using a recombinant inbred lines which were genotyped by whole genome re-sequencing. To controls the effect of population structure in core collection, we tested various subset of core collection of which C. annuum only, C. annuum complex and C. baccatum only as a training population. Despite the difference in genetic diversity between the two populations, we obtained moderate prediction accuracies in various conditions. We provide the simulation of GS of fruit-related traits which are highly heritable and showed potential use of the core collection as a GS tool.

고추 (Capsicum. spp.)는 신선채소, 향신료 등으로 소비되는 매우 중요한 채소이다. 다양한 원예적 형질 중에서도 과실연관형질은 고추의 상품성을 결정짓는 매우 중요한 요인이다. 과실연관형질은 양적형질이기 떄문에 기존의 마커기반선발(MAS)은 그 선발효과가 낮다. 유전체선발(GS)는 이러한 양적형질개량에 효율적인 방법이다. 본 연구에서는 고추의 과실연관형질개량을 위해 유전체선발의 가능성을 시험하였다. 고추에서의 유전체선발은 GBS를 이용해서 유전형을 조사한 고추의 핵심집단을 이용해서 진행됐다. 교차검증을 통해서 여러 종류의 유전체기반 표현형예측식의, 다양한 숫자의 마커셋에서의 예측성능을 평가했고, 유전력과 집단구조가 가지는 효과를 분석했다. 다양한 유전체기반 표현형예측식 중 RKHS가 과장, 과경, 과중 그리고 과피두께 형질에서 예측정확도 0.74, 0.84, 0.83 그리고 0.82로 가장 우수한 성능을 나타냈다. 조사한 과실연관형질 모두에서 0.9 이상의 높은 유전력을 나타낸 탓에 유전력이 예측정확도에 미치는 효과를 정확히 관찰할 수 없었다. 과장형질의 예측정확도는 마커의 숫자가 증가할수록 예측정확도가 상승하는 양의 상관관계를 보였다. 하지만 과경, 과중 그리고 과피두께에서는 세 번째 마커셋(4,640 SNPs)에서 가장 높은 예측정확도를 보였다. 이를 통해 형질에 따라 적합한 마커수가 다르다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 더 나아가 본 연구에서는 유전체기반 예측식을 구축, 다른 집단의 과장, 과경 그리고 과중을 예측하는 시험을 진행하였다. 특정 마커셋을 이용해 전장유전체 해독을 통해 얻은 RIL 집단의 표현형을 예측하였다. 모델 training과 모델 testing에 이용한 두 집단간 유전적 다양성의 차이에도 불구하고 일정수준이상인 0.32, 0.44 그리고 0.41의 예측정확도를 각각 과장, 과경 그리고 과중에서 얻어냈다. 본 연구의 결과를 통해 우리는 유전력이 높은 과실연관 형질의 유전체선발 시뮬레이션을 진행했으며, 고추 유전체선발에서 핵심집단의 도구로서의 효과를 확인할 수 있었다.