Effect of Temperature Stress on Recombination Frequency in Inter-varietal Populations of Rice : 벼 품종 집단내에서 온도 스트레스에 따른 재조합 빈도의 영향

Abstract

Inter-subspecific breeding, one of the most basic and practical methods of improvement of crop varieties, which assemble desirable alleles between them based on homologous recombination. Along with recombination, there are also existed unexpected phenotypic variation, segregation distortion. An understanding of the patterns of recombination frequency and segregation distortion is important for prediction of the phenotypic variation in the progenies. Meiotic crossover is mechanistically essential for ensuring proper chromosome segregation and offsprings gain novel combinations through recombination. Thus, recombiantion is important factor in the aspects of life cycles and evolution. Numerous research have shown that environmental factor especially temperature, would influence on the variation of recombination. In rice, previous research already reported that temperature stress affected on recombination frequency. However, they were used only three or four samples, indicating that it needs to confirm complementary test on recombination frequency. On the other hands, relationship between temperature stress and segregation distortion are largely unknown. Here, we confirmed that recombination frequency affected along with temperature stress using up to 100 samples. Recombination frequency decreased about 4% at lower temperature and increased maximum 10% at higher temperature on chromosome level. Also, segregation distortion were alleviated at exposure of heat stress. This work would be helpful for understanding of hybrid rice breeding to predict phenotypic variation.

아종간 교배는 품종 개량에 있어 가장 기본적이고 실질적인 개선 수단으로 유전자 재조합에 기초하여 그들 사이에 바람직한 대립 유전자를 조립한다. 재조합과 함께 예기치 않은 표현형의 변이인 분리비 왜곡현상이 나탄난다. 재조합 빈도와 분리비 왜곡 현상의 이해는 자손의 표현형 변화를 예측하는데 있어 중요하다. 이전 연구결과들에 의하면 환경적 요인, 특히 온도가 재조합 빈도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 벼에서는 온도 스트레스와 유전자 재조환 빈도의 관계가 이미 보고되어있으나, 3개에서 4개의 표본을 사용하여 실험을 진행하였기에 이를 보완할 실험의 필요성이 있다. 그에 따라 우리는 최대 140개 샘플을 사용하여 온도스트레스와 유전자 재조환의 관계에 대해 실험을 진행하였다. 결과에 따르면, 낮은 온도에서는 약 4% 유전자 조환가 빈도가 감소하고 높은 온도에서 최대 10% 증가하는 결과가 나타났다. 또한 고온에 노출될 때 아종간에 나타나는 분리비 왜곡현상이 완화되는 결과가 나타났다. 이 연구는 잡종 교배시 표현형 예측 변이를 이해하는데 도움이 될 것이라 기대된다.