반복적 긋기와 반투명한 이미지를 통한 욕망과 인과의 삶 표현연구

A Study on the Desire and Life of Cause and Effect through Repetitive line and Translucent Image : Focusing on My Paintings

나의 작품을 중심으로

This thesis concerns the context of the works incorporating the concept of desire and cause and effect of which the ideas are manifested on the work by repetitive line and translucent image from one of my oeuvre(2013-2019). The study examines the background and purpose behind the creation of the work, as well as a philosophical concept and artistic theory, and further explore the content, distinct features, and expressive technique embodied in the works which encompass the aforementioned qualities. Based on the study, I anticipate to enhance the weakness and seek for direction in artistic pursuit for further development.

My life is composed based on the set of values on cause and effect in life that is acquired from personal experiences. I believe a good intention will bring a corresponding result whereas a harmful action comes with a cost of its own. Thus, I identify a human as the totality of past experiences and view the world with countless causes and effects. This thesis analyzes and investigates my work from the perspectives of the Western and Oriental philosophy, and art history, and thereby reinforce the supporting logic and infuse the content objectivity into the work. Also, through a systematically organized and studied collection of the past 7 years of work since the graduation of college, I intended to reveal the insight into the oeuvre of an artist in modern times.

The purpose of this research is to explore the transition and development within my ideology behind desire and cause and effect on the basis of the Western and Oriental philosophy and art history theory and enhance weakness to ultimately navigate the forward direction of artistic pursuit.

This thesis is comprised of five chapters and the main discussion in each chapter goes as follows.

Chapter Ⅰ suggests the background information on the creation of work on desire and cause and effect through repetitive line and translucent image and general contents related to the topic inclusive of the original motivation and the process of change in thinking.

Chapter Ⅱ explores the development phases of various philosophies by compartmentalizing the concept of cause and effect, that is the foundation of the work, based on the Western philosophy and Oriental philosophy, and furthermore, examines the theoretical background of the work through subjective description on the keywords of the work, desire and causality, and the concept of cause and effect

Chapter Ⅲ narrates a formative description of the understanding of desire and causality through repetitive line and the translucent image reflected on the work. Section 1 includes the depiction of the cause by repetitive line from the work, and the desire by repetitive line from the work, . Also, a repetition of line and its meaning in the works of the artists, Se-Ok Seo and Byung-Jong Kim were carefully considered and a lustful meaning of repetitive line in Vincent van Goghs works were once again reviewed. Section 2 discusses the work that expresses causality through translucent image and addresses with the artist Do-ho Suhs works which illustrate the causality interpreted from a translucent human figuration. Also, from the work which is a representative work amongst my color painting oeuvre, the meaning of causality and desire instilled in translucent images was examined.

Chapter Ⅳ demonstrates the creation process of the work, applicable techniques, and materials. Section 1 concerns the techniques employed in the Oriental ink painting works from 2013 to 2016, and the production process including a technique of superposition of paper attachment, and mixed media. Section 2 depicts the creation method of Korean color painting work from 2017 to 2019. First, the foundational work for the painting, which is the stage of sizing, more specifically called ah-gyo-po-soo and Korean color painting techniques are examined, then the collage technique of handmade Korean traditional paper, Hanji, and the finishing process of the work are elaborated.

Lastly, Chapter Ⅴ summarizes the comprehensive contents of the thesis and explains the accomplishment and insufficiency of the study, and furthermore, the enhancements and the forward direction of pursuit.

Keywords: repetitive line, translucent image, cause and effect, desire, life, Oriental ink painting, Korean color painting

본고는 나의 작품(2013-2019) 중 반복적 긋기와 반투명한 이미지를 통해 욕망과 인과의 삶을 표현한 그림들에 관한 연구 논문이다. 논문에서는 작품의 창작 배경과 목적, 철학적 개념과 미술 이론 등을 밝히고 이것을 바탕으로 표현된 작품들의 내용과 특징, 표현 기법과 제작 과정 등에 대해 살펴보았다. 또한, 본 논문에서 연구한 것을 바탕으로 부족한 점은 개선하고 앞으로 나아갈 방향을 찾고자 한다.

나는 개인적인 경험을 통해 인과론적 삶의 가치관을 가지고 살아간다. 좋은 원인을 심으면 그에 맞는 결과가 발생할 것이라고 믿고, 나쁜 행동은 언젠가는 그 대가를 치르게 될 것으로 생각한다. 따라서 나는 인간을 과거 경험의 총체로 판단하고 이 세상을 무수한 원인과 결과로 바라보게 되었다. 논문에서는 나의 작품을 서양철학과 동양철학, 미술사적 측면에서 분석하고 연구함으로써 작품의 내용을 더욱더 체계적이고 논리적으로 구성하고자 했다. 또한, 학부 졸업 후 7년간 진행해온 작업을 모아 체계적으로 정리하고 연구함으로써 전통을 기반으로 현시대를 반영하는 한 작가의 작품 연구 과정을 제시하고자 했다.

이 연구의 목적은 세상을 욕망과 인과로 바라보는 내 생각을 동·서양의 철학과 미술사적 이론을 바탕으로 그림 속에 어떻게 표현하며 발전해왔는지 살펴보고, 더욱 발전적인 방향을 모색하는 데 있다.

이 논문은 머리말과 인과의 의미, 반복적 긋기와 반투명한 이미지를 통한 욕망과 인과의 삶의 조형적 표현, 표현 기법과 제작 과정, 맺음말로 구성되어 있으며 각 장에서 서술한 중심 내용은 다음과 같다.

제Ⅰ장에서는 개인적인 종교 경험과 인생에서 실패를 극복한 과정을 통해 내가 세상을 인과론적으로 바라보게 된 이유를 밝히며 작품의 창작 배경과 전반적인 주제를 제시하였다.

제Ⅱ장에서는 작품 내용의 근간이 되는 인과 개념을 서양철학과 동양철학으로 나누어서 살펴보았다. 서양철학에서는 최초의 철학자 탈레스(Thales of Miletus, B.C.624-B.C.545)가 물을 만물의 근원으로 본 것을 시작으로 아리스토텔레스(Aristoteles, B.C.384-B.C.322)의 4원인론과 스피노자(Spinoza, Baruch De, 1632-1677)의 비선형적 인과구조, 흄(Hume, David, 1711-1776)과 칸트(Immanuel Kant, 1724-1804)까지 다양하게 논의되어오고 있는 인과에 대해 알아보았다. 동양철학에서는 불교의 인과론적 세계관을 중심으로 12연기와 윤회 사상에 대해 살펴보았으며, 권선징악 적 내용이 한국의 가족윤리와 사회구성원에게 미친 영향에 관해서도 서술하였다. 또한, 욕망이 일어남으로써 원인이 발생하는 과정을 스피노자의 코나투스(conatus)를 통해 살펴보며 욕망과 인과의 관계에 대해 알아보았고, 욕망으로 인한 인과를 잘 보여주는 불교의 갈애에 관해서도 서술하였다. 마지막으로 인과 개념의 주관적 인식을 언급하며 본 연구의 이론적 배경을 살펴보았다.

제 Ⅲ장에서는 반복적 긋기와 반투명한 이미지를 통한 욕망과 인과의 삶이 작품에서 어떻게 표현되었는지 조형적인 부분을 중심으로 서술했다. 으로 대표되는 수묵 작업에서 나는 사혁(謝赫, ?-?)의 골법용필(骨法用筆)과 석도(石濤, 1641-1720)의 일획론에 따라 세상 속에 보이지 않는 원인을 반복적인 획으로 나타내고자 했으며 겹묵법(겹墨法)을 시도하였다. 채색화에서 색선을 반복적으로 그은 것은 인과를 만들어내는 욕망을 표현하고자 한 것이었으며, 적색법(積色法)을 통해 반복적 긋기의 욕망 적 의미를 더욱더 강조하였다. 2절에서는 내 작품에서 인과를 드러내는 투명성에 관해 다루었다. 또한, 반투명한 인간의 형상으로 인과를 표현하는 서도호(1962-)의 작품과 깨달음의 경지를 투명한 사라로 표현하는 고려 불화와 나의 작품의 공통점에 관해서도 알아보았다. 마지막으로 로 대표되는 채색 작업에서의 반투명한 이미지들이 나타내는 인과와 인물의 포즈를 통한 욕망의 표현에 관해서도 서술하였다.

제 Ⅳ장에서는 작품의 내용을 표현하기 위해 어떠한 제작 과정을 거쳤는지, 사용한 기법과 재료는 무엇이었는지 이야기했다. 1절에서는 2013년에서 2016년까지 했던 수묵 작업의 기법과 순지의 배접을 활용한 제작 과정에 대해 알아봤으며 혼합매체도 다루었다. 2절에서는 2017년부터 2019년까지 이어져 오고 있는 채색 작업의 제작 방법에 대해서 알아보았다. 먼저 채색 작업의 밑바탕을 만들어주는 아교포수와 채색 기법에 대해 살펴본 뒤, 한지 콜라주 방법과 마감 작업의 과정을 설명하였다.

마지막으로 Ⅴ장에서는 논문에서 다룬 내용을 정리하고 요약했으며 이 논문을 쓰면서 얻은 성과와 부족했던 점, 앞으로 개선해 나갈 점 등 향후 작업의 방향을 제시하며 마무리하였다.