비상 대피를 위한 소방관련 사인 시스템 시각 요소 표준화 연구 : A study in the Visual Standardization of Evacuation Guidance Sign System for Emergency Evacuation : Focused on the signature and induction signs

Abstract

According to the 2017survey by Statistics Korea, the total number of the accident caused by fires is44,178 including 1,852 injuries and 345 fatalities. In 2018, statistics show a similar result with 2017 as a total of 42,338 including 2,225 injuries and 369fatalities, but it is increasing every year. Investigators have reported that many people were unable to evacuate quickly at the time of the accident, resulting in greater casualties. About 70-80% of deaths in fires are asphyxiation by smoke. Toxic gases generated during a fire can obstruct vision and cause loss of consciousness and long-term exposure to lung damage, resulting in large casualties, even in large fires. For this reason, the Fire Department advises it is important to evacuate quickly after an initial response. In fact, it is difficult to secure the vision due to the rising smoke, which leads to an unstable psychological state, which makes it difficult to evacuate quickly.

Currently, there is the Basic Law for the Fire Protection to guard and to suppress of fire for initial and rapid evacuation and fire fighting for all structures and first aid in the event of a disaster and emergency with the aim of contributing to maintaining public well and organized and improving welfare by protecting the lives, bodies, and property of the people. Among them, there is fire-extinguishing equipment to help the initial response, evacuation equipment to help evacuation, guidance lamp to guide evacuation in the form of band. In addition to the Basic Fire Act, the Building Law also indicates the obligation to these facilities, and installation standards and standards are established.

According to Article 8 of the Act on the Fire Protection Standard of Guidance Lights and Guidance Signs (NFSC 303) of the Act on Induction Labels, the material, size and conditions to appear on the Cover Page, the brightness of the Cover Page are mentioned, but the Visualization is not standardized. In addition, although the installation standards were set in the architectural law, no visual standardization of signs was made. Most use pictograms designated for Korean national standards and international standards of the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) alternately. Signs such as lead-lamps and induction signs are currently produced in various formats according to the concept of manufacturers and buildings, and signs containing the same contents may exist in many forms, causing confusion. In addition, the signaling system of existing guidance signs and guidance lights is proposed as the cause of inefficient placement of a large amount of information on a minimal installation basis can cause great confusion in situations where actual evacuation is needed, making it difficult to evacuate quickly. A new sign that does not currently exist but can be of great help at the actual fire site is proposed.

This study is based on the theory of various previous studies and visual factors and the opinions of fire fighters and related workers who are conducting firefighting activities in their incumbents in order to encourage all citizens to be able to recognize and act. Introducing the concept of evacuation guidance facilities and a prior study on visual recognition in extreme situations that require evacuation guidance, the public's perception and status of firefighting facilities and fire-related deaths were examined through surveys and interviews with fire-related workers, and the evacuation-inducing signers were collected from the local and overseas (Japan, Britain, etc.) to analyze the characteristics and installation methods of visual elements according to information. Through analysis data, prior studies conducted based on data surveys to detect problems of fire-related causes and effectively convey information in extreme situations that require rapid evacuation, together with work results that have been finalized after several studies on the work for standardization of ideal visual elements, where functionality and aesthetics are considered in accordance with visual factors.

Based on experimental research and design theory, the researcher proposes suitable standardization of sign systems for an emergency situation, such as lead signs and escape guidance lines to be improved in order to increase awareness among ordinary citizens about guided facilities for rapid evacuation and to be used effectively in an emergency situation. This study is another study to find the most ideal sign so that all citizens can quickly recognize and cope with the situation in need of evacuation. Based on this study, we hope that the study will continue for optimal standardization of the sign system.

2017년 통계청의 조사에 따르면, 2017년 화재로 인한 사고 건수는 총 44,178건, 부상 1,852명 사망 345명이었으며, 최근 2018년 통계에서는 사고 건수 총 42,338건 부상 2,225명 사망 369명으로 사고 건수는 비슷하지만 인명피해는 매년 점점 더 늘어나고 있다. 이에 관하여 사고 당시 많은 사람들이 신속한 대피를 하지 못하여 인명 피해가 더 커졌다는 조사 결과들이 나오고 있다. 화재 시 사망자의 약 70~ 80%는 연기에 의한 질식사다. 불이 났을 때 발생하는 유독 가스는 시야를 가리고 의식을 잃게 하며 장시간 노출 시 폐 손상을 유발하여 대형화재가 아니더라도 큰 인명피해가 발생하게 된다. 그렇기 때문에 소방청에서는 초기 대응 후 신속한 대피가 중요하다고 알리고 있다. 실제로 화재 발생 후 연기가 퍼지기 시작하면 차오르는 연기 때문에 시야확보가 어려워지며 그로 인해 불안정한 심리 상태가 계속되어 신속한 대피는 어려워지기 때문에 피난을 위한 설비와 피난 요령을 알리고 있다.

현재 초기 진압과 신속한 대피를 위해 화재의 예방, 경계, 진압을 위한 법이며 더불어 국민의 생명, 신체 및 재산을 보호함으로써 공공의 안녕 및 질서 유지와 복리증진에 이바지함을 목적으로 재난, 재해 및 위급한 상황 시 모든 구조와 구급을 위한 소방기본법이 존재한다. 그 중 초기 대응을 도와주는 소화 설비와 피난을 도와주는 피난 설비, 피난을 유도해주는 유도등 및 유도 표지, 띠 형태로 피난을 유도하는 피난유도선 등이 존재하는데, 소방기본법은 물론 건축법에서는 이 설비들의 설치 의무를 나타내고 있으며 설치 기준, 규격 등이 정해져 있다.

소방기본법 중 유도 표지에 관한 법 유도등 및 유도 표지의 화재안전기준(NFSC 303)의 제8조(유도 표지 설치기준)에 따르면, 소재, 크기, 표지 면에 나타나야 할 조건, 표지 면의 휘도 등은 언급이 되어있지만 시각화가 표준화되어 있지 않다. 건축법에서 또한, 설치 기준이 정해져 있지만 사인의 시각적 표준화는 이루어져 있지 않고, 대부분은 한국 국가 표준과 국제표준화기구(ISO)의 국제표준에 지정된 픽토그램을 번갈아 사용하고 있다. 그래서 현재 유도등 및 유도 표지 등의 사인은 제조업체에 따라, 건물의 컨셉에 따라 여러 형태로 변형되어 생산되고 있으며 같은 내용을 담고 있는 표지도 여러 형태로 존재할 수 있어 혼란을 야기한다. 또한 최소한의 설치 기준으로 많은 정보를 비효율적으로 배치한 사인은 정보 전달력이 현저히 낮아져 실제 대피가 필요한 상황에서 큰 혼란을 줄 수 있어 신속한 대피가 어려워질 것으로 판단해 현존하고 있는 유도 표지 및 유도등의 사인 시스템 표준화를 제안하며, 현재 존재하지는 않지만 실제 화재 현장에서 큰 도움을 줄 수 있는 사인을 새롭게 제안한다.

본 연구는 모든 시민들이 인식할 수 있고 행동할 수 있도록 유발하기 위하여 여러 선행 연구와 시각적 요소에 대한 이론과 현직에서 소방 구조 활동을 진행하고 있는 소방 대원 및 관련 종사자들의 의견을 바탕으로 진행된다. 피난 유도 설비에 관한 개념과 피난 유도가 필요한 극한 상황에서의 시각 인지에 대한 선행연구를 소개하고, 소방 시설 및 소방관련 사인에 대한 시민들의 인식과 현황을 설문조사와 소방 관련 종사자들과의 인터뷰로 알아본 뒤, 국내와 국외(일본, 영국 등) 시내를 중심으로 피난 유도 표지 사인들을 수집하여 정보에 따른 시각적 요소의 특징과 설치 방법 등을 분석하였다. 분석 자료를 통해 현재 소방관련 사인의 문제점을 발견하고 신속한 피난 대피가 필요한 극한 상황에서 효과적으로 정보를 전달해 줄 유도 표지를 위해 자료 조사를 토대로 진행된 선행 연구들과 함께 시각적 요소에 따라 기능성과 심미성이 함께 고려된 이상적인 시각 요소 표준화를 위해 여러 차례 작품에 대한 연구 과정을 거쳐 최종 결정된 작품 결과물을 제안한다.

연구자는 신속한 피난을 위한 유도 설비에 대한 일반 시민들의 인식개선과 신속한 피난이 필요한 비상 상황에서 연구된 소방 사인 시스템이 효과적으로 사용될 수 있도록 실험 연구와 디자인학 이론을 바탕으로 앞으로 개선될 유도 표지 및 피난 유도선 등 비상 상황 시 적합한 사인 시스템 표준화를 제안한다. 이 연구는 모든 시민들이 피난이 필요한 상황에서 신속하게 인식하고 대처할 수 있도록 가장 이상적인 사인이 나오기 위한 또 하나의 연구이며, 향후 이 연구를 토대로 최적의 사인 시스템 표준화를 위하여 연구가 계속 되기를 바란다.