영국 신노동당 정부 문화정책의 한국에서의 수용 및 변용 연구 : Adoption and Adaptation of British New Labour government's cultural policy in South Korea : focusing on creativity

Abstract

Since the early 2000s, creativity has been risen as an important value in Korean society. From the middle of 2000s to 2010s, terms related to creativity such as Chang-ui Hanguk(Creative Korea), changjo saneop(creative industries), changjo gyeongje(creative economy), which are adoption and adaptation of British cultural policy concepts like Creative Britain, creative industries, creative economy, appeared in Korean cultural policy. This study tried to understand the context and process of this adoptions in order to contemplate on the implication of a tendency in Korean cultural policy during the last 20 years. Considering the need to re-assess the process critically, this thesis focused more on reflective approach.

Having mystical and metaphysical origin, creativity had hardly been a mainstream research topic in the western academic field before the 2000s. In the Korean context, creativity had been associated with somewhat non-social behaviour. But in the late 1990s and the early 2000s, it was maintained by some British and American writers that creativity is a crucial trait to succeed which helps to adapt to rapidly changing environment conditioned by the expansion of the global capitalist market and the advent of knowledge society. Based on this perception, a series of ideas such as creative city, creative class, creative industries and creative economy have appeared. Although they were different in range and categories, all of them had some associations with culture and arts.

New Labour government of UK(1997-2010), which pursued the Third Way politics that compromised between neo-liberalism and social democracy, focused on social agendas while using New Public Management methods in addressing those agendas. In addition, it emphasized the commercial use of creativity to promote the economic growth in the knowledge-based economy. The cultural department, DCMS, followed the governments direction in policy-making with four core themes: access, education, excellence and creative industries. It tried to use cultural creativity in order to include socially excluded people, raise ent repreneurial individuals who depend less on the state and take responsibility of themselves, and to create economic wealth and employment. Consequently, these policies were accused as instrumentalism that violated the arms length principle in cultural policy.

Korean cultural policy adopted British concept of creativity in the middle of 2000s. Since the middle of 1990s, it has referred to British cultural policy and paid attention to the economic value of culture. In Cham-yeo jeongbu(participatory government, 2003-2008), the cultural department introduced the British concept of creativity emphasizing the economic potential of creativity while presenting it as a fundamental property of culture and arts. In particular, British ideas of creative industries and creative economy were adopted as industrial and economical weight of culture increased in the late term of Cham-yeo government. In the meantime, arms length principle was introduced but the autonomy of Arts Council Korea was limited by the governments control.

Continuing industry-centered cultural policy, Lee Myeongbak administration(2008-2013) mainly used the term kontencheu saneop(content industry). Within the frame of content industry, a mechanism that commercialized Hallyu(Korean Wave) was operated in similar intent of New Labour that nationalized the creative industries of the UK. Meanwhile, in cultural policy studies, interests in British creative industries and creative economy had risen and some attempted to apply these concepts into the Korean context.

Park Geunhye administration(2013-2017) established creative economy as an official term while setting it as quite a different concept from the British counterpart. Culture and arts were no longer at the center of the creative economy and Korean-type creative economy which concentrated on ICT and venture start-ups was claimed. With controversy about the relevance of this particular idea of creative economy and the way of implementing the policies, some projects failed or abolished due to managerial inability or involvement in political scandal.

Since the 2000s, Korean cultural policy has introduced a serious of terms related to creativity and combined them with neo-liberal government practices. This has led to conditions which ironically limited the creativity and undermined the public value both of which the cultural policies had to promote. Especially, there were lack of attempts to identify and correct such problems in the course of adopting and adapting the creativity-related concepts in South Korea. From this experience, it might be argued that it is important to consider whose interest a cultural policy would serve.

2000년을 전후로 한국사회에서 창조성을 중요한 가치로 보는 시각이 확산된 이래, 2000년대 중반에서 2010년대 중반까지 한국의 문화정책에서는 창의한국, 창조산업, 창조경제 등 창조성을 중심으로 한 용어들이 등장했다. 이 용어들은 1990년대 말에서 2000년대 초 영국 문화정책에서 등장했던 Creative Britain, creative industries, creative economy를 한국에서 수용한 것이었다.

본 논문은 이러한 수용이 발생하게 된 배경과 과정을 파악하면서 지난 20여 년간 이어져 온 일련의 흐름이 한국 문화정책에 지니는 함의를 고찰하고자 했다. 이 과정을 비판적으로 해석한 선행연구는 많지 않았으므로, 연구자는 성찰적인 접근에 집중하였다. 이를 위해 먼저 2000년을 전후로 형성된 창조성에 대한 새로운 인식을 그 이전과 비교하고, 영국 신노동당 정부의 문화정책을 정부의 정책기조와 관련하여 살펴본 다음, 한국 문화정책이 영국의 창조성 관련 정책을 참조하고 수용한 양상을 정부별로 나누어 분석했다.

서양에서 신비주의적인 기원을 지닌 창조성 개념은 한국 문화권에서는 비(非)사회적 자질로 인식되는 등 2000년대 전까지 영미권 및 한국에서 학계와 대중의 관심에서 큰 비중을 차지하지 않다가 2000년대 이후 전 세계적인 주목을 받게 되었다. 이 시기 창조성은 글로벌 자본시장의 확대, 지식정보사회의 도래와 같은 변화된 환경에 적응하여 성공할 수 있는 자질로서 새로운 의미가 덧씌워졌다.이러한 인식에 기반하여 창조도시, 창조계급, 창조산업, 창조경제 등의 용어 및 관련 담론이 등장했다. 이들은 각자 개념적 범위에 차이가 있지만, 문화예술을 핵심 분야로 삼거나 적어도 그와 관련성을 갖는다는 점에서 공통되었다.

1997년 집권한 영국 신노동당 정부는 신자유주의와 사회민주주의를 절충하는 제3의 길을 정치이념으로 삼았는데, 사회적 의제를 중시하면서도 그것을 다루는 접근방식에서는 신공공관리와 같은 기업경영의 논리를 사용했다. 또한 지식기반경제에서 경제성장을 촉진하기 위해 창조성의 상업적 이용을 강조했다. 문화부처는 접근, 탁월함, 교육, 창조산업이라는 정책방향을 추진하는데 있어 이러한 정부의 기조를 따랐다. 즉, 사회적으로 배제된 이들을 사회 안으로 포함시키기 위해, 국가에 대한 의존을 줄이고 스스로를 책임지는 기업가적 국민을 양성하기 위해, 경제적 부와 고용을 창출하기 위해 문화영역의 창조성을 동원하고자 했다. 결과적으로 정부의 이러한 정책은 팔 길이 원칙을 침해하는 도구주의라는 비판을 초래했다.

한국에서는 참여정부를 기점으로 영국의 창조성 개념이 문화정책에서 채택되어 왔다. 이는 그 이전부터 해외 선진국의 정책을 참조하고 문화를 산업적으로 접근하기 시작한 흐름의 연장선상에 있었다. 문민정부 시기에는 문화의 경제적 가치에 대한 관심이 생겨나기시작하여 기초적 수준의 조치가 이뤄지다가, 국민의정부에서는 문화산업에 대한 국가지원이 전폭적으로 추진되었다. 그러나 문화의 특성을 충분히 고려하지 못한 개발주의적 접근은 일련의 부작용을 야기했다.

참여정부 문화정책은 창조성을 문화예술의 본원적 속성으로 내세우면서도 그것이 경제적 부가가치를 창출하는 원천이라는 점을 강조함으로써 영국적 창조성 개념을 도입했다. 이와 동시에 예술현장의 의견을 정책에 반영하는 등 일부 전향적인 시도가 있었으나, 임기 후반으로 갈수록 다시 문화의 산업적·경제적 가치에 대한 정책적 비중이 높아지면서 영국의 창조산업·창조경제 개념이 수용되었다. 한편 팔 길이 원칙의 실현으로 여겨졌던 한국문화예술위원회의 출범은 신공공관리적 성과계약의 도입과 예산집행 권한의 제약으로 인해 초기부터 자율성이 제한되었다.

이명박 정부 문화정책에서는 산업적 접근을 취했던 참여정부 후반기의 기조가 대체로 유지되었으며 문화예술분야는 상대적으로 우선순위에서 뒤쳐졌다. 정책용어로서 주로 콘텐츠산업이 사용되었고, 영국 정부가 창조산업을 브랜딩하고 마케팅했던 것과 유사한 방식으로 한류콘텐츠를 상품화하는 일련의 메커니즘이 작동했다. 한편, 정책연구 분야에서는 영국의 창조산업 및 창조경제에 대한 관심이 증가하기 시작하면서 한국의 맥락에 이들 개념을 적용하고자 하는 시도들이 생겨났다. 그러나 일부 자본투자 사업이 예산낭비나 전시행정이라는 비판을 받는 등 예상했던 성과를 얻지 못하는 사례들이 발생하기도 했다.

박근혜 정부에서는 창조경제가 정책용어로서 확립되는 한편 영국에서의 것과 거리가 있는 개념으로 설정되었다. 더 이상 문화예술은 창조경제의 중심이 아니었으며 문화융성으로 분리 및 격상되었고, ICT와 벤처창업이 중심이 되는 한국형 창조경제가 주창되었다. 하지만 이러한 창조경제 개념이 한국의 상황과 부합하는지와 실제로 정책이 추진되는 방식이 적절했는가에 대해서는 의문의 여지가 있다. 일부 사업은 대기업을 동원하거나 불투명한 일방적 행정으로 진행되는 등 창조적인 활동을 촉진하기에 적절하지 않았다는 지적을 받았다. 막대한 예산이 투입된 사업들은 경영 부실의 상황에 놓이거나 정치적 스캔들에 휘말려 폐지되었다.

위와 같은 창조성 정책의 수용과 맞물려서 일어난, 신공공관리 체제 및 산업적 논리의 도입은 문화부문에 상당한 여파를 남겼다. 문화예술 지원사업은 프로젝트 위주로 시장화되었고, 행정 관료주의가 정부기관을 넘어 지원대상으로 확산되었으며, 문화실천이 정책목적에 대한 수단으로 포섭되었고, 문화향유는 심각한 불균형 상태에 놓였다. 본 연구는 이와 같은 조건이 문화정책이 촉진하고자 했던 창조성을 역설적으로 제한하고, 문화정책이 지향해야 할 공공성의 가치로부터 멀어지는 상황을 초래할 수 있다는 점을 지적하고자 했다.