국제연합의 행정절차에 관한 연구 : Administrative Decision-making in the United Nations : from the perspective of Global Administrative Law

Abstract

세계화의 진행으로 오늘날 국제기구는 단일 국가의 경계를 넘어 행정행위를 행하고 있다. 세계행정 영역의 책임과 민주적 정당성을 확보하기 위하여 그 행정행위에 대하여 행정법의 주요 원리를 도입하여야 한다는 견해가 제시되었고, 이는 세계행정법이라는 개념으로 연구되고 있다.

세계행정법의 주요 원리로 적법성, 합리성, 공정성, 투명성, 참여 등을 들 수 있다. 적법성은 법규범에 대한 준수를, 합리성은 사실인정에서의 비임의성과 일관성을, 공정성은 사전적 행정절차와 사후적 심사 과정에서의 독립과 공평성을, 투명성은 행정절차와 행정행위의 이유에 대한 정보 획득 가능성을, 참여는 행정절차 전반에 대한 접근가능성을 핵심 요소로 한다.

이 논문은 광범위한 분야에서 다양한 활동을 하고 있는 국제기구인 국제연합(UN)의 여러 행정절차를 세계행정법의 주요 원리의 적용 실례로서 연구한 것이다. UN의 주된 행정절차로 UN내부사법시스템 가운데 UN재판소의 재판절차, UN난민기구의 난민인정절차, UN안전보장이사회의 제재대상 선정 및 해제 절차 등이 있다. 위 절차들은 모두 UN 또는 그 하부 기관이 행정주체와 유사한 지위에서 개인 또는 단체의 권리, 이익, 의무에 직접 영향을 미치는 단독적 행위를 행하는 것이라는 점에서 행정행위의 성격을 가지므로, 세계행정법의 주요 원리가 적용되어야 한다. 본 연구에서는 현재 시행중인 UN의 위 행정절차에서 세계행정법의 원리가 반영되었다고 볼 수 있는 부분을 찾고, 적법성과 정당성, 책임을 확보하기 위해 개선해야 할 점에 대하여 세계행정법의 관점을 중심으로 살펴본다. 이를 통해 세계행정법에 따른 세계행정 영역의 운용이 세계사회에서 법의 지배 원칙을 구현하는 방법임을 밝히고자 한다.

In world society, international organizations makes administrative decision. To ensure accountability and democratic justification in global governance, the principle of administrative law should be introduced to global administrative decision-making. That ends, Global Administrative Law emerges.

The elements of global administrative law are legitimacy, rationality, fairness, transparency, and participation. Legitimacy means that administrative decisions must be made according to law. Rationality means that administrative decisions must be consistent and non-capricious. Fairness means independence and impartiality. Transparency means access to information about administrative decision-making.

The purpose of this paper is to examine the procedures of administrative decision-making in United Nations in the point of Global Administrative Law. United Nations Internal Justice System makes administrative decision, particularly in United Nations Dispute Tribunal and United Nations Appeals Tribunal. Refugee Status Determination in United Nations High Commissioner Refugees, targeted sanctions made by United Nations Security Council is also conceptualized as administrative decision-making.

These are administrative decision because these involve an exercise of formal power that impacts the rights and obligations of that individual. Therefore the principle of Global Administrative Law should be applied to these procedures. This paper aims to identify existing procedural protections, and to make proposals for reform in administrative decision-making of United Nations.