디지털 교역 규범 도입의 법적 쟁점

Abstract

4차 산업혁명 시대에 데이터의 가공은 신기술의 원동력이다. 데이터의 가공에 따라 창출되는 경제적 부가가치 창출로 인간의 삶이 획기적으로 변하고 있다. 하지만 디지털 교역 과정에서 개인정보가 침해될 경우 금전적 손실이 클 뿐 아니라 유출된 개인의 인격적 침해 우려가 있는 점, 유출된 데이터는 돌이키기가 어려워 그 손해의 회복을 기대하기 어려우며, 새로운 형태로 가공된 데이터가 어떤 방식으로 사용될지 예측이 불가하여 개인정보에 대한 규제가 어떻게 이루어질 것인지는 데이터의 활용만큼 중요한 문제이다. 현행 WTO 체제 하에서 GATS 제14조 예외의 인정을 엄격하게 하고 있어 개인정보보호를 이유로 한 데이터 이전 제한이 인정되지 않을 가능성이 있다. 이와 관련하여 GATS 제14조를 다룬 US-Gambling 사건에서는 그 기준이 되는 필요성의 요건에 대하여 적절한 기준을 제시하지 못하였다는 비판을 사고 있다. 국가 들은 예상 가능한 무역 분쟁을 막기 위해 다자간 무역 협정을 체결하기에 이르렀고, 미국과 유럽의 경우 개인정보보호를 이유로 한 데이터 국외 이전 법리 간의 차이를 프라이버시 쉴드를 시행하는 등 발 빠르게 대응하고 있다. 그럼에도 협정을 체결하지 않은 국가에서는 유럽 국가로의 데이터 국외 이전의 경우 적절성 테스트 통과 등을 거칠 것 등을 요건으로 하는 등 그 요건이 까다로워져서 이는 또 다른 무역분쟁을 초래할 수 있다. 즉, 데이터 국외이전이 협정국 간에만 이루어지지 않는다는 것은 주지해야 할 사실이다. 따라서 개인정보의 활용과 보호 간 균형을 위한 기준점 마련을 위해서는 GATS 제14조의 필요성에 대한 법리 해석에 대한 기준을 세부적으로 정하면서 개인정보보호 규정 추가를 고려하는 것이 필요하다. 이 때 개인정보보호와 통상은 데이터의 국외이전과 밀접한 관련을 갖는다는 점에서 디지털 교역과 관련하여 주목 받고 있는 빅데이터, 데이터 로컬라이제이션, 민감 정보와 같은 이슈 3가지를 중점적으로 검토해보고자 한다.

Data is the driving force behind emerging technologies in the 4th industrial revolution. The added economic value created by data processing is gradually becoming larger. The WTO norms are not specific and restricted regarding the protection of personal data, and there is a confusing situation since each country holds privacy norms applied differently. To address this confusion, the members of the WTO are trying to negotiate with each other to develop digital trade norms, such as privacy protection. In particular, there is a risk of personality infringement as the consequence of the leaked individual data. However, excessive scale of restrictions will undermine the benefits that can be obtained through the use of big data, and will violate the UR agreement, which ultimately aims at expanding markets in each country. Nevertheless, under the current WTO regime, the GATS XIV exception is strictly enforced, resulting in the denial of data transfer on the grounds of privacy protection. There is no standard on what level of personal information protection law is allowed in the 'public order' under Article 14 of GATS. Thus, differences in data transfer laws may lead to further trade disputes.

It is therefore necessary to consider the additional measureson the protection of privacy, setting the necessary criteria in Article 14 of GATS. In order to prepare the detailed criteria for the necessity overview, not only the basic principles of privacy protection set out by APEC need to be taken into account, but also the comprehensiveness of personal information transfer criteria in 'appropriateness', which enables the data transfer in the EU. Indeed for this case, technology neutrality and transparency must be observed to ensure fair standards. In addition, the domestic law on the privacy protection of major countries shows that most countries strictly regulate to protect personal information in the case of the exposure of sensitive information. Therefore, the addition of protection provisions for sensitive information would be a good alternative for consensus among WTO members. Above all, data should be moved in a way that enables global trade and contribute to the economic globalization, and in this process, it is important to find a balance with privacy.