안보리 제재 결의 이행 시 UN 헌장 제103조의 해석과 적용 : What to Expect from Article 103 of the UN Charter when Implementing Sanctions

Abstract

제2차 세계대전 이후 국가들은 UN 헌장을 성안하면서 국제연맹의 실패를 되풀이하지 않고자, UN 헌장상의 의무가 효과적으로 이행되는 것을 보장하는 조항인 UN 헌장 제103조를 포함하였다. 그러나, UN 헌장 제103조가 의무간의 충돌에 관한 기본적인 원칙만을 제시하는데 그친 탓에, 출범 초기부터 동 조항의 해석과 적용에 관한 의견이 분분하였다. 다만, 안보리의 결정을 이행할 의무가 다른 국제협정상의 의무와 충돌하는 경우 UN 헌장 제25조 및 제103조에 따라 전자가 우선한다는 원칙은 ICJ의 Lockerbie 사건을 통해 확립되는듯하였다. 하지만, 2000년대부터 안보리가 국제평화 및 안전 유지를 위해 개인의 권리를 제한하는 제재 조치를 취하면서 해당 원칙 또한 재고되기 시작한다.

이 글은 이른바 스마트 제재로 일컬어지는 안보리의 제재 조치를 이행하는 과정에서 UN 헌장 제103조가 어떠한 방식으로 해석되고 적용되어야 하는지에 대해 고찰한다. 스마트 제재의 정당성이나 투명성 측면에서 여러 비판이 제기되고 있음에도 불구하고, UN 헌장 제103조가 적용될 수 있는지 또는 적용되어야 하는지를 비판적으로 살펴본다. 본 연구는 크게 두 부분으로 나뉘는데, 먼저 제2장과 제3장에서는 그간 UN 헌장 제103조에 관한 담론을 종합하여 나름의 이론적인 틀을 제시해보았다. UN 헌장 제103조는 국제연맹 규약 제20조와는 달리 기본적인 원칙을 제시하고 있으면서도, 헌장과 조약간의 충돌이 아니라 특정 조약으로부터 도출되는 의무간의 충돌을 규율하기 위해 제정 되었다는 점이 다르다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 특히, 동 조항이 다른 국제협정상의 의무와 UN 헌장상의 의무를 구분하고 있는 바, 양자의 의미를 명확히 하고자 하였다. 또, Lockerbie 사건의 법리에 비추어 안보리 결정을 준수할 의무와 다른 국제협정상의 의무가 충돌하는 경우, 안보리에 주어진 권한 내에서 적법하게 법적 구속력을 의도할 목적으로 채택된 결정이라면 UN 헌장 제25조 및 제103조에 따라 다른 국제협정상의 의무보다 우선할 수 있다고 보는 것이 UN 헌장 제103조에 합목적적인 해석임을 확인하였다.

상기한 해석에 비추어 제4장과 제5장에서는 최근 유럽사법재판소와 유럽인권재판소에 회부된 사건을 중심으로, 안보리의 제재 조치를 이행하는 과정에서 발생할 수 있는 충돌에 UN 헌장 제103조를 적용하는 방식을 따져보았다. 그 결과, 안보리의 제재 결의를 이행할 의무와 개인의 권리를 보장할 의무간의 충돌이 존재할 수 있는지, 동 결정으로 인하여 강행규범에 준하는 권리가 침해되지는 않았는지 등을 종합적으로 검토한 뒤 극히 예외적인 상황에 대해서만 UN 헌장 제103조가 원용될 수 있다고 보았다. 다만, 설령 의무간의 충돌이 발생하여 안보리 제재 결의를 이행할 의무가 동 조항에 따라 우선한다고 할지라도, 제재 대상자에 대하여 회원국이 최소한의 절차적 보장을 제공할 의무까지 배제하기는 어려울 것이라는 결론에 도달하였다. 또, UN 헌장 제103조는 의무간의 충돌이 유효한 기간 동안 일시적인 방편으로 원용될 수 있을 뿐이지 궁극적으로 안보리가 채택한 결의를 수호하기 위해 원용되어서는 안 된다고 본다. 그럼에도, 회원국이 안보리의 제재 조치를 이행하는 과정에서 개인의 권리 및 자유를 균형 있게 보장할 수 있도록 하기 위해서는 스마트 제재 체제에 대한 재고가 필요한 시점이라고 생각된다.

As States gathered around at San Francisco to discuss the establishment of the United Nations, they wished to insert a clause that would ensure effective implementation of the obligations laid down in the Charter. Yet, the clause, now known as Article 103, has brought about a wide array of debate with regards to its application in times of conflict since it only stipulates a simple principle of conflict resolution. Other than the confirmation by the ICJ in the Lockerbie case that the clause is also applicable to Security Council decisions, it seems that a consensus on the meaning and role of the clause is yet to exist. Especially, the recent judgments rendered by the European Courts seem to have further ignited the debate whether Article 103 can apply even to a decision of the Security Council that may lead to unnecessary limitation or infringement of individuals enjoyment of human rights. In this regard, this paper revisits the question of interpretation and application of Article 103, particularly focusing on sanctions decisions adopted by the Security Council targeting individuals. Can we resort to the legal reasoning of the ICJ in the Lockerbie case to justify such consequences?

This paper begins by dwelling upon the legal components of Article 103 and aims to establish a theoretical understanding of the provision. It compares and contrasts the two similar yet different provisions of the League of Nations Covenant and the Charter, trying to shed light on the reason why States decided on a clause that opens up leeway for interpretation. Then, it decomposes the Article to clarify the meaning of conflict of obligations; one being the obligations of the Members of the UN under the present Charter and the other being the obligations under any other international agreement. This paper specifically limits the scope of research to decisions of the Security Council and argues that the application of Article 103 is thinkable only when Security Council decisions legally bind the Member States and the legality of such decisions is unquestionable.

Based on the abovementioned analysis, it reviews the recent judgments of the European Courts related to smart sanctions and analyzes the possible scenarios that Article 103 needs to be applied for the implementation of the Security Council resolutions. To elaborate, this paper argues that there are indeed times when Article 103 need to be applied inevitably; yet this can only be done in exceptional cases based on a thorough review whether there exists a genuine conflict between the obligation to carry out the resolutions adopted by the Security Council and the obligation to protect the rights of individuals.

This paper further argues that Article 103 cannot be equated as a clause that guarantees the implementation of Security Council decisions regardless of their nature nor does it establish a hierarchical status placing the Charter obligations higher than any other international obligations. Rather, Article 103 is a conflict resolution clause enabling the Member States to set aside certain obligations for the sake of effectively carrying out their duties under the Charter. Furthermore, even applying Article 103 to sanctions decisions doesnt release them from securing the minimum procedural safeguards to the targeted individual. But, it is undoubted that it is high time to review the targeted sanction regime once again to resolve the tension between the two core principles of the Charter and for the effective implementation of the measures adopted by the Security Council, absence of the possibility of conflict arising in the future.