회계감사인의 책임 제한

Abstract

분식회계로 인한 손해배상청구소송에서 법원은 공평의 원칙을 근거로 회계감사인의 책임을 제한하고 있다. 판례상 인정되는 책임의 제한은 명문의 법률에 근거하지 않은 법관에 의한 법형성의 일종으로 판결의 예측가능성을 침해하여 법적 안정성을 해칠 우려가 있으므로 이에 관한 기준 마련이 필요하다. 이 연구는 소송당사자에게 어느 정도 예측가능성을 확보해주고, 개별 사건에서 참고자료로 기능할 수 있는 책임 제한의 기준 마련이 필요하다는 문제의식에서 출발하였다.

손해배상책임의 제한을 검토하기 위한 전제로 우선 분식회계로 인한 손해배상청구소송에서 손해액이 산정되는 방식을 살펴보았다. 특히 자본시장과 금융투자업에 관한 법률 내지 주식회사의 외부감사에 관한 법률이 적용될 경우와 민법이 적용될 경우 손해액 계산에서 발생하는 차이를 비교해 보았다. 이를 통해 동일한 사안에서도 자본시장과 금융투자업에 관한 법률 내지 주식회사의 외부감사에 관한 법률이 적용되면, 민법이 적용될 경우에 비해 많은 손해액이 인정될 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 판례상 책임 제한의 근거를 고려할 때, 적용법조에 따른 손해액의 차이는 책임 제한 단계에서 고려될 필요가 있다.

기존의 판례상 인정되던 책임 제한과 별개로 2013. 12. 30. 주식회사의 외부감사에 관한 법률이 개정되면서 비례책임제도가 도입되었다. 현행 비례책임제도는 고의가 없는 이상 회계감사인이 아닌 공동불법행위자에게도 적용되고, 중과실이 있는 경우에도 적용된다. 비례책임제도에서 가장 중요한 부분은 책임비율의 결정인데, 이는 공동불법행위자들 사이의 구상관계를 모두 고려한 최종적인 비율을 의미한다. 그 밖에도 비례책임제도의 특징인 추가배상과 일정 금액 이하 소득자에 대한 연대책임을 살펴보았다. 이러한 비례책임제도의 도입으로 판례상 인정되던 책임 제한에 어떠한 변화가 발생할지를 지켜볼 필요가 있다.

손해배상책임 제한의 기준을 마련하기 위한 전제로서 우리나라 회계감사인의 책임이 다른 국가에 비해 과도한지를 비교해 볼 필요가 있다. 이를 위해 미국, 영국, 독일, 일본의 회계감사인 책임의 제한에 관한 제도와 사례를 살펴보았다. 다른 국가와의 제도상 차이나 실제 소송 현황을 비교할 때, 우리나라 회계감사인이 다른 나라의 회계감사인에 비해 과도한 책임을 진다고 단정할 수는 없다.

판례상 인정되는 책임제한을 연도별로 분류하여 살펴본 결과, 공동불법행위자들 사이의 책임 비율이 차별화되고, 책임 제한 사유가 다양해짐을 알 수 있었다. 특히 회계감사인과 경영진의 책임 비율을 다르게 인정할 경우 법원은 회계감사인의 책임 제한에 보다 적극적임을 알 수 있었다. 이런 점을 감안하면, 비례책임제도의 도입이 회계감사인에게 긍정적으로 작용할 것으로 보인다.

현행 실무상 인정되는 책임 제한 사유는 가해자측 요소, 피해자측 요소, 제3의 요소로 나눌 수 있다. 그 중 책임의 근거, 손해발생의 요인, 다른 사정으로 인한 가격변동을 제외한 나머지 책임 제한 사유가 적절한 책임 제한 사유인지에 대해서는 다소 의문이 있다. 법원은 책임 제한 사유를 인정함에 있어 현재보다 엄격한 기준을 적용해야 한다. 명문의 법적 근거 없이 이루어지는 책임 제한을 통해 피해자의 권리가 제한되는 것은 신중할 필요가 있기 때문이다. 또한 법원은 책임 제한에 있어 가해자측 요소의 비중을 축소할 필요가 있고, 책임 제한에 관한 판단과정을 보다 구체적으로 밝히는 것이 바람직하다.

In a claim for damages due to accounting irregularities involving a company they invested in, the court restricts the auditor's liability on the basis of the principle of equity. Limitation of liability recognized in precedent is a form of law-making by judges who are not based on a law, which may infringe the predictability of the judgment and impair legal stability. This study started with the consciousness that the litigation parties need some degree of predictability and need to establish criteria for limiting liability to serve as a reference in individual cases.

As a premise to review the limitation of liability for damages, we first looked at how damages are calculated in a claim for damages due to accounting irregularities involving a company they invested in. In particular, we compared the differences in the calculation of damages when the Capital Markets Act or the External Audit Act is applied and the Civil Law is applied. This shows that if the Capital Markets Act or the External Audit Act is applied to the same case, more damages can be calculated than if the Civil Law is applied. When considering the grounds for liability limitations, differences in damages under applicable legislation need to be considered at the liability limitation stage.

Apart from the limitation of liability by the court, the proportionate liability system was introduced with the revision of the External Audit Act on 30 December 2013. The current proportionate liability system also applies to joint tort-feasors who are not auditors, even if there is no intention, and in cases of gross negligence. The most important part of the proportionate liability system is the determination of the proportion of liability, which is the final ratio that takes into account all the contribution among the joint tort-feasors. In addition, we examined additional recompense and a joint and several liability for income earners below a certain amount. The introduction of this proportionate liability system needs to be seen to see what changes will occur in the case of liability limitations.

As a premise to establish the criteria for limiting liability for damages, it is necessary to compare whether the responsibility of Korean auditors is excessive compared to other countries. To this end, we reviewed the systems and examples about the limitation of auditor's liability in the United States, the United Kingdom, Germany, and Japan. When comparing the systems and examples about the limitation of auditor's liability with other countries, we cannot conclude that Korean auditors are more accountable than auditors in other countries.

As a result of classifying the limitation of liability recognized by precedent, it can be seen that the ratio of responsibility among the joint tort-feasors is differentiated and the reasons for limitation of liability are diversified. In particular, when the ratio of responsibilities between the auditor and the director were determined differently, we found that the court is more active in limiting the auditor's liability. In this regard, the introduction of proportionate liability system seems to be positive for auditors.

The reasons for liability limitations currently accepted in practice can be divided into perpetrators factor, victims factor, and third parties factor. Among them, there are some questions about whether the reason for limitation of liability is appropriate except for the basis of liability, the cause of damage, and the price fluctuation due to other circumstances. Courts should apply more stringent standards in recognizing reasons for limitation of liability. It is necessary to be cautious that the rights of victims are limited by limiting liability without legal grounds. In addition, the courts need to reduce the weight of the perpetrator's factor in limiting liability, and it is advisable to elaborate on the judgment process for limiting liability.