도시화가 청소년 비만율에 미치는 영향 : The Impact of Urbanization on Obesity in Adolescents: Panel Analysis at Cross-national Level

Abstract

Though previous studies have focused on the impact of urbanization on adolescent obesity in urban areas, more recent studies have indicated a substantial increase in obesity rates in rural areas. In order to better understand and explain these recent trends, this study addresses whether urbanization has a positive association with adolescent obesity given the increased obesity rates in non-urban areas.

Obesity in adolescents is a global health issue that needs urgent intervention. Despite the imperative global burden of diseases carried by adolescents, little attention is put on obesity issues at all. Worldwide, one in five adolescents is overweight or obese, and the number is expected to keep rising. In fact, the number of obese children and adolescents has increased tenfold in the past four decades.

Adolescence is a biologically critical period for the development of obesity, and individuals at these ages are more susceptible to obesity–inducing(obesogenic) environmental factors. Because obesogenic environmental factors have a greater impact during adolescence, studying these environmental factors is critical to understanding increasing adolescent obesity.

Previous studies have generally indicated a strong association between urbanization and population obesity. Due to the obesogenic characteristics of cities and high obesity prevalence in urban areas, these studies concluded that there is significant association between urbanization and obesity. In adult populations, the association was proven to be valid by studies conducting panel analysis at a cross-national level. Previous studies likewise showed higher prevalence of obesity in adolescents living in urban areas compared to rural areas, implying the association between urbanization and obesity in adolescents in addition to adults.

However, unlike studies of past, recent studies report immense increase in obesity in rural areas and question the actual contribution of urbanization on population obesity. This study examines how urbanization, which was understood as one of the major factors that drives increase in obesity, impacts obesity in adolescents.

This study relies on a balanced panel dataset, which was sourced from open data provided by the World Health Organization, World Bank, and Food and Agriculture Organization. With compiled data from 2007 to 2016 in 164 countries, this study utilizes a two-way fixed effects model to identify whether urbanization has an effect on obesity in adolescents.

In this study, the dependent variables were the national obesity rate of each male and female adolescents, and the explanatory variable was the proportion of urban population to total. The following control variables were selected based on literature review: caloric surplus; gross national income per capita; annual population growth; and cereal yield. Countries were divided into three subgroups according to the leading types of disease burden in the adolescent population: Non-communicable disease predominant countries; Injury excess countries; and Multi-burdened countries.

Summarizing the findings of this study, on a global scale, there was no significant association between urbanization and obesity in adolescents in injury excess countries(N=31) and multi-burdened countries(N=58). There was statistically significant association between urbanization and obesity in adolescents in only non-communicable disease predominant countries(N=75). However, previous discussions on the association between urbanization and population obesity have focused solely on urban populations, leaving it difficult to explain higher body mass index levels in rural areas in many non-communicable disease predominant countries.

The results of this study are fail to corroborate the claims of previous studies that urbanization is a cause of adolescent obesity. In this regard, this study suggests that the association between urbanization and obesity in adolescents is either not significant or inexplicable based on the limited focus of previous studies and currently-available data set.

Considering the result, in order to better understand ever-increasing obesity in adolescents, obesogenic environmental factors affecting the adolescent population should be explored both in urban and rural areas. The result also can be interpreted that it is the nature of urbanization or the city itself rather than urbanization per se that influences the development of obesity. Concrete and detailed studies focusing on the characteristics of cities/urbanization should be conducted and political effort should be followed to address the increase of obesity in adolescents. In addition, considering that our understanding is limited when explaining the association between urbanization and obesity in adolescents living in non-communicable disease predominant countries, it is necessary to expand our understanding about urbanization and its impact on obesity in populations. Also, the concept of urbanization should be more clarified and its index should be revised.

국제적으로 청소년 보건 문제에 대한 관심이 촉구된다. 청소년 인구가 마주하는 주요 건강 위협중 하나는 비만으로, 1990년 이후 과체중이거나 비만인 청소년 인구는 약 2.2배 증가하였으며, 그 수는 계속해서 증가하고 있다. 청소년기는 비만 발생에서 결정적 시기이며, 비만 발생에서 환경적 요인에 성인보다 취약하다는 특징을 가진다. 인구 비만 문제에서 환경이 반드시 고려되어야하며 청소년 비만 또한 마찬가지로 청소년 비만에 영향을 주는 환경적 요인의 검토가 필요하다. 도시화는 청소년 비만에 영향을 주는 주요 요인 중 하나로 보고되며, 다른 인구집단에서 국가 도시화율과 인구 비만율은 밀접한 연관이 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 도시화와 비만간의 관계는 비만을 유도하는 도시 환경과 이에 따른 높은 도시 비만율로 뒷받침되어 설명되었다. 하지만 지방에서 빠르게 증가하는 신체 측정지수와 같은 근간의 보고는 기존의 이해에 대한 검정의 필요성을 높인다. 청소년 비만에서도 국가 내 영향요인을 탐색한 선행 연구 결과 도시 청소년의 비만율이 유의하게 높았으나, 국제적인 관점에서 도시화가 청소년 비만에 실제적으로 영향을 주는지의 여부는 구체적인 검토가 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구는 기존에 인구 비만 증가에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인 중 하나로 이해되었던 도시화가 청소년 비만율에 실제적으로 영향을 주는지의 여부를 확인하고자 하였다.

세계보건기구, 세계은행, 국제연합식량농업기구에서 공개하는 국가별 관측치를 이용하여 2007년에서 2016년 사이 164개 국가에 대한 균형패널자료를 구성하였다. 도시화가 남녀 청소년 비만율에 미치는 영향 여부를 확인하기 위하여 국가 특성과 시간 효과를 고정한 이원고정효과 모형으로 분석하였다. 종속변수는 남녀 청소년 각각의 비만율로, 설명변수는 이전 년도 도시인구비율로 설정하였다. 통제변수는 선행연구 검토를 통해 구성하였으며, 1인당 평균 칼로리 잉여량, 1인당 국가소득, 인구 증가율, 면적당 곡식 생산량으로 설정하였다. 국가별 주요 청소년 질병부담에 따라 3개 하위집단(비감염성 질병부담이 큰 집단, 외상 질병부담이 과도한 집단, 여러 질병부담을 동시에 가지는 집단)으로 나누어 분석하였다.

연구결과 청소년의 외상 질병부담이 과도한 국가집단(31개 국가)과 여러 질병부담을 동시에 가지는 국가집단(58개 국가)에서 도시화는 국제적 관점에서 남녀 청소년 비만율과 유의한 상관관계가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 비감염성 질병부담이 큰 국가집단(75개 국가)에서 도시화는 청소년 비만율과 유의한 양의 관계를 가졌다. 하지만, 기존에 이루어진 도시화와 비만 사이 관계에 대한 이해가 도시 인구에 중심으로 이루어졌음을 고려했을 때, 기존의 이해를 통해 비감염성 질병부담이 큰 다수 국가에서 도시보다 지방의 평균 체질량지수가 높은 현상을 해석하기 어려웠다. 따라서 본 연구 결과는 도시화와 청소년 비만율 사이에 유의한 관계가 없음을 나타내었으며, 도시화와 비만 사이의 관계를 탐구한 선행 연구에 기반하여 유의성을 설명할 수 없었다.

연구 결과에 비추었을 때, 기존에 도시화에 대한 설명을 중심으로 도시 청소년에 대한 논의의 초점이 맞추어졌으나, 국제적인 청소년 비만 인구 증가를 중재하기 위해서는 도시뿐 아니라 지방에 거주하는 청소년에 영향을 미치는 요인 함께 탐구되어야 한다. 더불어 도시화 자체는 비만율로 연결되지 않으며, 도시의 특성이 보다 중요하게 작용한다는 관점에서 도시의 구체적이고 미시적인 특성을 주목하고 정책적 접근을 통해 영향을 줄이려는 노력의 필요하다. 비감염성 질병부담이 큰 집단에서 도시화가 유의한 것으로 나타났으나, 기존의 이해 범위 내에서 해석이 어려웠던 점에 미루어 도시화가 인구 비만에 미치는 영향에 대한 이해가 확장될 필요성이 있다. 덧붙여 종합적인 이해를 바탕으로 도시화를 탐구하는 보건학적 연구를 비판적으로 살펴보았을 때 도시화의 개념이 보다 명확해지고 지표가 개선될 필요가 있다.