혁신도시의 인구 효과 : The Effect of Innovation City on Population: with the Importance of Spatial Relocation

Abstract

Since 2007, there has been an effort to develop Innovation Cities, 10 in total, across the whole of Korea for decentralization of power and balanced development. Gwangju-Jeonnam Joint Innovation City, which is one of the Innovation Cities in Korea, was expected to have a positive effect on both Gwangju Metropolitan City and Jeollanam-do Province as it was developed and located on the border of the two areas. In this study, the impact of Gwangju-Jeonnam Joint Innovation City has been analyzed from the perspective of Urban Ecology, especially based on the concept of P(Population) from the model named POET.

A population projection was conducted until the year 2050 using cohort-component method in accordance with scenarios set by existence and nonexistence of an innovation city with a two-area analysis. There were four scenarios tested: ①Population projection of Jeollanam-do Province with the existence of an innovation city, ②Population projection of Jeollanam-do Province without an innovation city, ③Population projection of Jeollanam-do Province and Gwangju Metropolitan City with an innovation city, and ④Population projection of Jeollanam-do Province and Gwangju Metropolitan City without an innovation city. Comparisons between each scenario were made to examine thoroughly the effect of an innovation city on the population brought into the entire nearby region.

During the whole comparison period, from the year 2017 to 2050, the population size of scenario① was larger than scenario② by at least 122,000 (for 2017) up to 146,000 (for 2050). During the same period, the population size in scenario③ was larger than scenario④ at least 78,000(for 2017) up to 94,000(for 2038). Meanwhile, regarding population composition by age, as affected by the innovation city, scenario① had shown less social burden than scenario② during the period from 2017 to 2050. At the same time, a higher social burden was detected from the population projection for Jeollanam-do Province and Gwangju Metropolitan City in scenario③ than scenario④.

This study found that Gwangju-Jeonnam Joint Innovation City will have a positive impact on Jeollanam-do Provinces population in both size and age composition, however, it is not the same in Gwangju Metropolitan City. While Gwangju Metropolitan City is a source of the innovation citys effect on the population of Jeollanam-do Province, the City is also suffering because of a population net efflux to the Korean capital region that has started long before. In consideration of the population displacement effect in Jeollanam-do Province and Gwangju Metropolitan City, effectively becoming a zero-sum game between the two regions, it is difficult to conclude that having balanced development across the nation will be successfully achieved by the building of innovation cities, as of now.

지방분권과 국가균형 발전을 위해 2007년부터 전국에 10개 혁신도시가 개발되었다. 그중 한 곳인 광주전남 공동혁신도시는 2014년까지 광주광역시와 전라남도의 접경인 전라남도 나주시에 조성되어 두 지역 모두에 혁신도시 건설로 인한 유익을 가져올 것으로 기대되었다. 본 연구에서는 광주전남 공동혁신도시가 만들어낼 영향을 도시생태분야(Urban Ecology)의 POET 모델 중 P(Population) 관점에서 살펴보았다.

코호트 요인 조성법으로 혁신도시 조성 여부 및 지역 범위에 따른 시나리오를 2050년까지 인구추계 하였다. 시나리오 설계는 ①혁신도시가 있는 전라남도 인구추계, ②혁신도시가 없는 전라남도 인구추계, ③혁신도시가 있는 전라남도 및 광주광역시 인구추계 ④혁신도시가 없는 전라남도 및 광주광역시 인구추계로 총 4가지이다. 시나리오①과 시나리오②를 비교하고 시나리오③과 시나리오④를 비교하여 광주전남 공동혁신도시 조성이 일대 지역에 가져온 인구 효과를 살펴보았다.

2017년부터 2050년까지의 전체 비교 기간 동안 시나리오①이 시나리오②보다 적게는 약 12만 2천 명(2017년)에서 많게는 약 14만 6천 명(2050년)까지 더 큰 인구 규모를 갖는 것으로 확인되었다. 같은 기간 동안 시나리오③은 시나리오④보다 적게는 약 7만 8천 명(2017년)에서 많게는 약 9만 4천 명(2038년)까지 인구 규모 측면에서 앞선다는 사실도 밝혀졌다. 한편, 혁신도시 조성이 일대 지역의 인구 구성에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 시나리오①이 시나리오②보다 전체 비교 기간 동안 사회적 부담이 낮은 인구 구성을 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 전라남도 및 광주광역시의 경우 동일 기간 동안 시나리오③의 인구 구성이 시나리오④의 인구 구성보다 사회적 부담이 더 큰 것으로 나타났다.

인구추계 결과는 광주전남 공동혁신도시 조성이 전라남도 인구에는 규모와 구성 측면 모두에서 긍정적인 영향을 미치지만, 광주광역시 인구에는 효과를 온전히 내지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 광주광역시는 공동혁신도시를 기제로 전라남도에 인구 효과를 만들어주는 한편, 기존부터 지속 되어 온 수도권으로의 인구 순유출을 계속 겪고 있기 때문으로 해석되었다. 이렇듯 공동혁신도시 조성으로 전라남도에 만들어지는 인구효과가 두 지역 내부의 제로섬 상황임을 고려하면, 현재로서 본 사업의 균형발전 취지가 성공적으로 달성될 것으로 기대하기란 어렵다.