Anti-obesity effect of Bacteroides vulgatus via improvement of gut microbiome dysbiosis and intestinal barrier function : 박테로이데스 불가투스 균주의 장내 미생물 불균형 회복과 장벽 기능 개선 및 항 비만 효과 연구

Abstract

장내 미생물총은 비만의 발달 과정에서 면역 반응을 조절하거나, 대사의 기능저하에 중요한 역할을 한다고 알려져 있다. Firmicutes 와 Bacteroidetes 가 일반적인 성인의 두가지 우점 균주로 알려져 있으며, 이것은 사람의 비만의 척도를 나타내는 생물학적 지표로 사용된다. 박테로이데스와 비만의 상관관계는 많은 임상연구와 동물실험을 통해 보고되었지만, 그 인과관계나 작용 기전은 밝혀져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 고지방 식이를 통한 비만 유도 동물 모델을 이용하여, 건강한 한국인 성인으로부터 분리한 박테로이데스 균주의 항 비만효과를 연구하였다. 박테로이데스 균주는 2x109 CFU의 농도로 실험이 끝날 때까지 매일 경구 투여를 진행하였다. 고지방 식이 비만 유도 동물 모델은, 고지방 사료를 0일차부터 실험이 끝날 때까지 제공하였다. 본 실험에서, 분리한 박테로이데스 불가투스 균주의 체중 감소, 내당능 개선, 지방 조직 무게 감소, 염증 반응 감소등이 확인되었다. 또한 박테로이데스 불가투스를 투여한 마우스 그룹의 장내 미생물총에서 다양성이 증가하였으며 성상의 변화가 일어나는 것을 확인하였다. 더 나아가, 박테로이데스 불가투스 균주를 투여한 마우스 그룹에서 점액층 분비 관련 유전자 (Muc2, Muc4, Muc13, Klf4)와 장벽 기능과 관련된 유전자 (Zo-1)의 발현이 증가하는 것이 관찰되었다. 마우스의 대장 조직을 염색하여 점액층의 두께를 비교했을 때에도, 균주를 투여했을 때 유의적으로 점액층의 두께가 증가하는 것이 확인되었다. 박테로이데스 불가투스 균주의 점액 층 분비 및 장벽기능 개선 효과를 검증 하기위해, 두 종류의 사람 장벽 세포주 (LS174T, Caco-2)를 이용하여 박테로이데스 균주를 처리하고 관련유전자의 변화를 관찰하였다. 박테로이데스 불가투스 균주는 LS174T 세포주에서, 점액 층 분비 관련 유전자의 발현과, Caco-2 세포주에서 장벽 기능 관련 유전자의 발현을 증가시키는 것을 확인하였다. 이를 통해, 분리한 박테로이데스 불가투스 균주가 성공적으로 비만을 완화한다는 것을 알 수 있으며, 마이크로바이옴을 기반한 비만치료의 이용가능성을 제시할 수 있다.

Gut microbiome is an important factor modulating immune and metabolic dysfunctions in development of obesity. As two dominant phyla in the human gut microbiome, the Firmicutes to Bacteroidetes ratio (F/B ratio) has been known as a microbial biomarker representing the obese status of host. Although the significant correlation between abundances of Bacteroides sp. and host obesity has been reported in many clinical and animal studies, the causal effect and related mechanisms of Bacteroides sp. on regulating obesity is not clear. In this study, we isolated Bacteroides vulgatus (BV SNUG40005) from healthy human fecal specimens and investigated the effect on weight gain and glucose intolerance in a high fat diet (HFD)-induced obesity mouse model. Bacterial strain was daily administered by oral gavage for 17 weeks (1X109 CFU/mouse/day) and continued until the end of the experiments. The diet-induced obesity model, mice were fed high-fat diet from 0 day to the end of the experiments. The BV SNUG40005 significantly reduced weight gain, glucose intolerance, adipose tissue weight, and metabolic inflammation. We observed mice administered BV SNUG40005 increased cecal microbial diversity and reshape community structure compared with HFD control group. Furthermore, BV SNUG40005 administration increased the inner mucus layer thickness and the expression levels of related genes (Muc2, Muc4, Muc13, Klf4) in colon tissues. Furthermore, BV SNUG40005 significantly increased tight junction related gene (Zo-1) in human epithelial Caco-2 cells, and mucus production related genes (Muc2, Muc4, Muc13, Klf4) in human goblet-like LS174T cells. Taken together, BV SNUG40005 successfully alleviated obesity and metabolic disorder and can be applied to a microbiome-based therapy for obesity.