Combine effects of Lactobacillus gasseri KBL697 and infliximab against DSS-induced colitis by regulating immune response and altering gut microbiota in mice : 락토바실러스 가세리 균주와 인플릭시맵 병행처리의 염증성 장 질환 완화 효과

Abstract

We hypothesized that Lactobacillus gasseri (L. gasseri) KBL697 and infliximab (IFX) have combine effects to prevent dextran sodium sulfate (DSS)-induced colitis induced by inflammatory cytokines and gut microbiota disruption. We first evaluated immunomodulation effect of L. gasseri KBL697. In bone-merrowed-derived macrophage cells (BMDMs), L. gasseri KBL697 has effects of decreasing inflammatory cytokine interleukin (IL)-1β and increasing anti-inflammatory cytokine IL-10. Also, we found that L. gasseri KBL697 has combine effect of barrier protection with IFX in Caco-2 cell. Furthermore, we demonstrated that combination of IFX and L. gasseri KBL697 has beneficial effects than single treatment on DSS-induced colitis. Combination treatment significantly prevented weight loss than single treatment after DSS treatment cessation. Also, colon length, cecum weight and histological scores confirmed that combination treatment shows beneficial effects in DSS-induced colitis. Our results showed that combination treatment reduces inflammatory cytokine levels and also increases anti-inflammatory cytokine levels than single treatment. Furthermore, combination treatment has effect of increasing CD4+CD25+Foxp3+ T cell population than single treatment in mesenteric lymph nodes (MLN). Taxonomic and functional analyses of gut microbiota showed significantly higher cecum bacterial diversities and abundances including genus Akkermansia, Prevotella and Ruminococcus in DSS+Combine-treated mice. Combination treatment also showed effects of increasing beneficial metabolite such as purine, glycine, serine and threonine metabolism as well as acetate and butyrate in the cecum. Through these results, we demonstrate that combination treatment has effects of alleviating colitis symptoms than single treatment by modulating the immune response and altering gut microbiota.

락토바실러스 가세리 KBL697과 인플릭시맵은 BMDM, Caco-2 그리고 마우스 모델에서 대장염 증상 완화의 병행 효과가 있는 것을 발견했다. BMDM에 KBL697을 처리했을 때 염증성 사이토카인은 감소하고 염증 억제 사이토카인은 증가했다. 또한, Caco-2에 KBL697과 인플릭시맵을 병행처리 했을 때 밀착 연접이 단독처리 했을 때보다 강화되었다.

그 뿐만 아니라, DSS 대장염 마우스 모델에서 DAI, 장 길이, 조직학 검사를 통해 인플릭시맵과 KBL697의 병행처리가 단독처리보다 질병 완화에 좋은 효과를 있음을 증명했다. 병행처리는 단독처리보다 염증을 유도하는 miRNA를 감소시키고 선천 면역 반응을 조절하며 장벽 손상을 막았다. 게다가 장 조직에서 사이토카인을 분석한 결과 병행처리가 단독처리보다 Th1-, Th17- 타입의 사이토카인을 감소시키고 염증 억제 사이토카인 IL-10은 증가시켰으며, 장간막 림프샘에서 조절 T세포의 비율을 증가시켰다.

병행처리는 면역반응 뿐만 아니라 장내 균 총에도 변화를 일으켰다. 병행처리는 단독처리한 그룹보다 장내 균의 다양성이 증가하였고 장내 균의 군집 구조가 정상화된다는 것이 증명되었다. 그리고 대사체 분석 결과 병행처리는 단독처리보다 아세트산, 뷰티르산과 같은 짧은 사슬 지방산의 생성을 유도한다는 것을 밝혔다.

결론적으로 본 연구를 통해 락토바실러스 가세리 KBL697과 인플릭시맵의 병행처리가 단독처리보다 면역반응을 억제하고 장내 균총을 정상화함으로써 대장염을 완화하는 것을 발견했다. 이러한 발견은 락토바실러스 가세리 KBL697과 인플릭시맵의 병행처리가 대장염에 대한 새로운 치료방법이 될 수 있음을 시사한다.