Sex hormones disruption potentials of novel brominated flame retardants and related mechanisms in male zebrafish (Danio rerio) and in H295R and MVLN cell lines : 수컷 제브라피쉬(Danio rerio)와 H295R, MVLN 세포주를 이용한 신종 브롬계난연제(NBFRs)의 성 호르몬 교란 영향 연구

Abstract

Decabromo diphenyl ethane (DBDPE)과 1,2-bis(2,4,6 tribromo-phenoxy) ethane (BTBPE)는 스톡홀름 협약에서 제안한 신종 브롬계난연제(Novel brominated flame retardants, NBFRs) 중 하나이며 환경과 생물체까지 다양하게 발견되었다. DBDPE와 BTBPE에 대한 성호르몬 교란성 연구는 몇몇 보고 되었지만, 대부분 vtg 유전자와 난황전구체(vitellogenin) 중심의 연구이므로 성호르몬 및 관련 기전연구는 제한적이다.

본 연구에서는 수컷 제브라피쉬와 두 세포주는 이용하여 DBDPE와 BTBPE의 성호르몬 교란성과 관련 메커니즘을 확인하였다. 수컷 제브라피쉬를 이용하여 14일 동안 노출 후 성호르몬 변화(E2, 11-KT)와 난황전구체 생성 기전에 미치는 유전자의 변화를 관찰하였다. 또한 신종 브롬계난연제의 구체적인 기전을 파악하기 위하여 H295R 세포에서의 성호르몬 변화(E2, T) 및 성호르몬 합성에 영향을 주는 유전자의 변화를 확인하였다. MVLN 세포에서는 에스트로젠 수용체와의 결합 친화력을 형광발현도를 통해 확인하였다.

수컷 제브라피쉬 14일 노출에선, DBDPE의 경우 E2 농도가 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였고, BTBPE의 경우 E2 농도 및 E2/11-KT 비율 수준이 증가하는 경향성을 보였다. 또한 BTBPE의 경우 간에서 난황전구체 생성을 위해 E2와 결합하는 erα 와 erβ 유전자 모두 증가하는 경향성을 보인 반면 vtg 유전자는 아무런 변화가 없었고, DBDPE는 해당 유전자들에서 아무런 변화도 보이지 않았다. H295R 세포에서의 노출의 경우 몇몇 결과만 통계적으로 유의하지만, 전반적으로 DBDPE와 BTBPE 모두 수컷 제브라피쉬 결과와 비슷한 경향성이 관찰되었다. MVLN 세포의 경우 DBDPE와 BTBPE 모두 에스트로젠 수용체와의 친화도가 보이지 않았다.

본 연구를 통하여 신종 브롬계 난연제 DBDPE와 BTBPE의 수컷 성어 및 세포 수준에서의 잠재적 성호르몬 교란성을 확인하였다. 또한 본 연구는 이러한 물질들로 인한 호르몬 영향이 성호르몬 생합성 경로가 아닌 다른 메커니즘의 가능성을 시사한다. 성호르몬 조절은 사람과 동물 모두 생식기 발달과 번식활동 등에 있어 중요한 역할을 하기 때문에 번식 과정 및 좀 더 구체적인 기전을 확인하기 위해 추후 만성 연구가 필요하다.

Decabromo diphenyl ethane (DBDPE) and 1,2-bis(2,4,6 tribromo-phenoxy) ethane (BTBPE) are novel brominated flame retardants (NBFRs) and have been widely detected in various environment and biota. Their effects on sex endocrine disruption by DBDPE and BTBPE have been reported in fish, however, the knowledge on sex hormones disruption was generally focused on very limited scope, e.g., vitellogenin induction.

This study used male zebrafish (Danio rerio) and two cell lines to investigate the sex hormone disruption potential of DBDPE and BTBPE and its related mechanism. First, male zebrafish was exposed to DBDPE and BTBPE for 14 days to investigate alteration of sex hormones including 17β-estradiol (E2), and 11-ketotestosterone (11-KT), and transcriptional changes of related genes. Both chemicals were also tested by human adrenocortical carcinoma cells (H295R) for alteration of sex hormones and the genes related to steroidogenesis, and human breast carcinoma cells (MVLN) to observe binding affinity with estrogen receptor.

Following male zebrafish for 14 days exposure, E2 levels for DBDPE treatment were significantly increased and E2 and E2/11-KT ratio for BTBPE treatment showed an increasing trend. Following BTBPE exposure, transcription of erα and erβ genes in the liver, showed increasing trends, but not following exposure to DBDPE. In H295R cells, although a few exceptions were observed, both DBDPE and BTBPE showed similar patterns of the change compared with male zebrafish results. In MVLN cells, neither DBDPE nor BTBPE showed affinity for estrogen receptors.

The result of the present study showed that DBDPE and BTBPE have sex hormone disruption potentials at the male zebrafish and cells toward estrogenicity, but by different mechanisms. Since regulation of sex hormones plays crucial roles in sexual development such as gonad gametogenesis and reproduction of humans and animals, further investigations including long-term exposure are needed to understand their ecotoxicological consequences and more detailed mechanisms.