Temporal and spatial variations of soil physicochemical properties, vegetation, and soil enzyme activities in a riparian zone

하천변 토양 환경, 식생, 토양 효소 활성의 시공간적 변동

In the riparian zone, dynamic and complex feedback among soil, vegetation and soil microbes occur, and variations of hydrological regime as a result of flooding alter such feedback, which can also change biogeochemical cycle of the riparian zone. The objectives of this study were to determine how soil physicochemical properties, vegetation, and soil biological properties vary among different topography, especially elevation above the water level and distance from the river channel, with time, to identify the relationships among soil biological properties, soil physicochemical properties and vegetation, comprehensively, and to identify the governing factors determining soil biological properties. In a riparian zone of Namhan river in South Korea, total of 30 quadrats were classified into three different groups according to elevation (Low, Middle, and High). Soil physicochemical properties, vegetation, and soil biological properties (soil enzyme activities, soil microbial biomass and CO2 efflux) were analyzed before and after flooding season (pre-flooding: June, post-flooding: August and October). In the riparian zone, there were temporal and spatial variations in soil physicochemical properties and vegetation. Flooding created hydrological gradient along the elevation, and variations of hydrological regime, and consequently the variations in soil moisture content appear to be the most important factors that influence the system of the riparian zone. The activities of β-glucosidase, β-N-acetylglucoasminidase, acid phosphatase, and alkaline phosphatase showed decreasing trends with higher elevations. However, there was only a temporal variation in microbial biomass, and there were no significant temporal and spatial variations in CO2 efflux. Individual enzyme activity responded differently to flooding. Soil moisture content was a major factor influencing soil biological properties both in pre- and post- flooding, and flooding altered the primary factors governing soil biological properties. The other main factors governing soil biological properties were organic matter content, nutrient availability, especially P limitation, and aboveground biomass. Based on these results, I conclude that variations of soil physicochemical properties, vegetation, and soil enzyme activities in the riparian zone are due to comprehensive changes in dynamic interactions between biotic and abiotic factors caused by flooding rather than solely due to the effects of flooding.

하천변생태계는 토양 환경, 식생, 미생물 사이의 복잡한 되먹임 조절이 역동적으로 일어나는 곳으로, 범람에 따른 수문학적 특성의 변화는 이러한 되먹임 조절에 영향을 미쳐 하천변생태계의 생지화학적 순환에도 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상된다. 본 연구에서는 시간과 지형, 특히 수면으로부터의 고도와 수체로부터의 거리에 따라 하천변 토양의 이화학적 특성, 식생, 토양의 생물학적 특성이 어떻게 변화하는지를 파악하고, 토양의 이화학적 특성, 식생, 토양의 생물학적 특성의 관계를 종합적으로 파악하며, 토양의 생물학적 특성을 결정하는 주요한 요인을 파악하고자 하였다. 경기도 여주시 남한강 하천변생태계에 설치한 30개의 방형구를 고도에 따라 낮은 고도(Low), 중간 고도(Middle)와 높은 고도(High)로 나누어 토양의 이화학적 특성, 식생과 토양의 생물학적 특성(토양 효소 활성, 토양 미생물 생체량과 이산화탄소 플럭스)을 범람 전(pre-flooding: 6월)과 범람 후(post-flooding: 8월과 10월)에 조사하였다. 연구 결과, 범람은 고도에 따른 수문학적 기울기를 형성하였고, 토양 수분함량이 하천변생태계의 토양 및 식생 특성을 결정하는 가장 중요한 요인으로 작용하였다. 토양의 이화학적 특성과 식생은 시공간에 따른 유의한 변동을 보였다. β-glucosidase, β-N-acetylglucoasminidase, acid phosphatase과 alkaline phosphatase 활성은 고도가 증가함에 따라 감소하는 경향을 보인 반면, 토양 미생물 생체량과 이산화탄소 플럭스는 시공간에 따른 변동이 나타나지 않았다. 토양의 수분함량이 범람 전후에 토양의 생물학적 특성 차이를 결정하는 주요한 요인으로 작용하였으나, 시기에 따라 토양의 생물학적 특성에 영향을 미치는 요인에는 차이가 있었다. 유기물 함량, 가용성 양분과 식물의 지상부 생물량이 토양의 생물학적 특성 차이를 결정하였다. 이러한 결과는 하천변생태계의 토양의 이화학적 특성, 식생, 토양 효소 활성의 변화는 단순한 범람의 효과보다는 범람에 의한 생물적 요인과 비생물적 요인 사이의 되먹임 조절의 종합적인 변화에 의한 것임을 시사한다.