중학교 발달장애학생을 위한 분리수업 교과 수행평가 적합화 과정 탐색

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to present important basic data in developing the manual for evaluation adaptation process for students with developmental disability by examining the relationship between the components and components of evaluation adaptation process about performance evaluation on the subjects of segregated classes for middle school students with developmental disability.

Participants in the study included 12 teachers with more than two years of experience in general middle schools with special classes based in the Seoul area selected by the theoretical sampling method. Among them, five were special teachers, four were textbook teachers and three were in charge of evaluation affairs.

The data collection was conducted through interviews with research participants, and the duration of the meeting was from late September to early November 2019. Each interview was conducted for an average of about 50 minutes, and an additional 20 minutes or less was required to verify the details during the analysis.

The data analysis applied part of the rationale method in Strauss and Corbin (1998), a qualitative research method suitable for conceptualizing the experience of the study participants. In accordance with this method, the analysis of the previously collected evidence was conducted sequentially by dividing the two coding methods: open-coding phase and axis coding phase. Through this analysis, the following results were obtained:

First, there are 10 common categories (system problems, recognition problems, differences in evaluaion fairness, difficulties felt by teachers/students), system-level support, awareness improvement, teacher-level teacher collaboration at all levels of evaluation, and education system for students with positive effects from external studies (instruction≠evaluation), adjustment of evaluation steps (instruction≠evaluation), efforts to suit evaluation plans/practices/result steps (instruction=evaluation), support at the education office level, school system preparation, awareness improvement, collaboration among teachers in evaluation stages, collaboration among teachers in evaluation result stages, securing connectivity between instruction/evaluations, and positive impact on external studies. In other words, we can see that the three groups ideas on how to fit into the performance evaluation of segregated classes are almost identical until the lower categories. However, for the special teachers group, 18 subcategories in common with the other two groups were added with a subcategory called 'Special Teachers Difficulties', representing a total of 19 subcategories. Through this, it was possible to confirm that the groups of special teachers were considering the difficulties of the teachers in the course of fitting the performance evaluation, while the teachers and evaluation teachers were not very aware of the difficulties of the special teachers. Finally, by looking at the components of the process of fitting into the performance evaluation of segregated classes presented in the three teachers groups, the common points and differences(10) were more specific.

Second, the results linked to the paradigm are as follows to identify the relationship between components of the process of suiting the performance evaluation of segregated classes for middle school development disabled students. Inconsistent fitment of a teachers individual (center phenomenon) with no linkage between instructions/evaluations was caused by system problems and human conditions. In addition, differences in the perspective of fairness in evaluation, difficulties felt by special teachers, difficulties felt by history teachers and difficulties felt by disabled students were factors that affected cooperation between teachers (action/interaction strategies) at the whole stage of evaluation along with central phenomena. Here the only difference between the three teachers groups was that only the special teachers group commented on the troubles felt by special teachers. In addition, system-level support and improvement of awareness (mediated conditions) affect cooperation between teachers more strongly and directly, ultimately resulting in secure link between instructions/evaluations and positive effect other than education.

At the end of the paper, the above results were discussed and proposed for further study.

본 연구는 중학교 발달장애학생을 위한 분리수업 교과 수행평가 적합화 과정의 구성요소 및 구성요소 간 관계를 알아봄으로써 발달장애학생을 위한 평가 적합화 과정 매뉴얼 개발 시 중요한 기초 자료를 제시하는데 목적이 있었다.

연구 참여자는 이론적 표본추출법에 의해 선정된 서울지역에 소재하는 특수학급이 있는 일반중학교에서의 교육경력이 3년 이상이면서 발달장애학생 지도 경력이 2년 이상인 교사 12명이었다. 그중 특수교사가 5명, 교과교사가 4명, 평가 업무 담당교사가 3명이었다.

자료 수집은 연구 참여자들에 대한 면담을 통해 이루어졌으며, 면담 기간은 2019년 9월 말부터 11월 초까지였다. 각각의 면담은 평균 약 50분 정도씩 이루어졌으며, 면담내용을 전사하고 분석하는 중 내용의 확인이 필요한 경우 20분 내외의 전화면담을 추가로 실시하였다.

자료 분석은 연구 참여자들의 경험을 개념화하기에 적합한 질적 연구방법인 Strauss와 Corbin(1998)의 근거이론(grounded theory)방법의 일부를 적용하였다. 이 방법에 따라 앞서 수집한 근거자료의 분석을 두 가지 코딩방법 즉 개방코딩 단계, 축 코딩 단계로 나누어 순차적으로 실시하였다. 이러한 분석작업을 거쳐 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

첫째, 중학교 발달장애학생을 위한 분리수업 교과 수행평가 적합화 과정의 구성요소로는 세 집단이 10개의 공통적인 범주(시스템의 문제, 인식의 문제, 평가 공정성의 관점 차이, 교사/학생이 느끼는 곤란, 교사 개인의 역량에 달린 평가 적합화, 시스템 차원의 지원, 인식 개선, 평가 전체 단계의 교사 간 협업, 교수/평가간 연계성 확보, 학업 외의 긍정적 영향)와 18개의 공통적인 하위범주(교육청 차원의 시스템 문제, 학교 차원의 시스템 문제, 평가의 필요성에 대한 인식 부재, 평가 결과의 영향에 대한 부정적 인식, 평가 공정성의 관점 차이, 교과교사가 느끼는 곤란, 장애학생이 느끼는 곤란, 평가실시 단계의 지원 없음(교수≠평가), 평가실시 단계의 평가조정(교수≠평가), 평가계획/실시/결과 단계의 적합화 노력(교수=평가), 교육청 차원의 지원, 학교 시스템 마련, 인식 개선, 평가계획 단계의 교사 간 협업, 평가실시 단계의 교사 간 협업, 평가결과 단계의 교사 간 협업, 교수/평가의 연계성 확보, 학업 외의 긍정적 영향)를 나타내었다. 즉, 세 집단의 분리수업 교과 수행평가 적합화 과정에 대한 생각이 범주와 하위범주까지는 거의 유사함을 알 수 있다. 단, 특수교사 집단의 경우 나머지 두 집단과 공통의 하위범주 18개에 특수교사가 느끼는 곤란이라는 하위범주가 추가되어 총 19개의 하위범주를 나타내었다. 이를 통해, 특수교사 집단은 수행평가 적합화 과정에서 느끼는 교과교사의 어려움을 고려하고 있는 반면, 교과교사와 평가교사는 특수교사의 어려움에 대해 크게 인식하지 못하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 마지막으로, 세 교사 집단에 나타난 분리수업 교과 수행평가 적합화 과정의 구성요소들을 개념 차원에서 살펴봄으로써 집단별 관점의 공통점과 차이점(10가지)을 더욱 구체적으로 파악할 수 있었다.

둘째, 중학교 발달장애학생을 위한 분리수업 교과 수행평가 적합화 과정의 구성요소들의 관계 파악을 위해 패러다임과 연결 지은 결과는 다음과 같다. 교수/평가의 연계성이 확보되지 않은 상태에서의 일관성 없는 교사 개인의 역량에 달린 적합화(중심현상)는시스템의 문제와 인식의 문제(인과적 조건)로 인해 유발되었다. 또한, 평가 공정성의 관점 차이, 특수교사가 느끼는 곤란, 교과교사가 느끼는 곤란, 장애학생이 느끼는 곤란(맥락적 조건)이 중심현상과 함께 나타나면서평가 전체 단계에서의 교사 간 협업(작용/상호작용 전략)에 영향을 미치는 요인이었다. 여기서 유일하게 세 교사 집단에서의 차이가 나타났는데, 이는 특수교사 집단만이 특수교사가 느끼는 곤란에 대해 언급하였다는 점이다. 더불어,시스템 차원의 지원, 인식 개선(중재적 조건)은 더 강하고 직접적으로 교사 간 협업에 영향을 미치며, 최종적으로교수/평가의 연계성 확보, 학업 외의 긍정적 영향이라는 결과를 얻게 되는 것으로 나타났다.