A Developmental Study of Instructional Strategies on SNS Supported Collaborative Learning for Vocabulary Learning : 어휘학습을 위한 SNS기반 협력학습 수업 설계 전략 개발

Abstract

언어학습은 읽기, 말하기, 쓰기, 듣기 네가지 능력에 대한 학습으로 구성되어 있다. 언어학습에서 어휘는 중요한 역할을 맡고 있다. 어휘에 대한 지식은 학습자의 전반적인 언어 습득에 매우 필수적인 지표이다. 따라서 어휘학습은 언어학습에서 매우 중요한 것으로 강조되어 왔다. 어휘학습은 학습자가 높은 수준으로 참여함으로써 어휘에 대한 심도 깊은 학습을 유도하는 것을 목표로 요구하며, 성공적인 어휘학습을 위해서는 교수자의 계획적인 지도가 필요하다는 선행 연구 결과가 있다.

그러나 현재 언어교육 현장에서 교수자가 어휘지도를 중요하지 않게 생각하는 경우가 많고 어휘 학습이 암기 위주의 수동적인 학습 형태를 지니기 때문에 학습에 대한 흥미와 그 효과성 떨어뜨린다는 연구 결과가 있다. 따라서 효과적인 어휘 학습을 위해 학습자가 참여할 수 있으며 어휘 사용의 기회를 제공할 수 있고 흥미를 유발할 수 있는 수업의 설계전략 모색이 필요하다.

최근에는 어휘학습 수업에서 협력 학습 방법을 시도하고 있다. 연구 결과에 따르면 개별 학습활동과 비교했을 때 협력적 학습활동은 어휘학습에 효과적인 커뮤니케이션이 가능하도록 하여 학습자가 어휘를 지속적으로 사용할 수 있도록 한다. 이 과정에서 학습자의 어휘학습에 대한 참여도, 흥미도, 동기유발, 상호작용성에서 긍정적인 효과를 가 있는 것이 나타났다. 또한 그룹 학습활동에 참여한 학습자가 개별 학습활동에 참여한 학습자보다 언어적으로 더 정확한 문장을 만드는 경향이 있다는 결과가 나타났다. 따라서 이와 같은 연구 결과에 따라 어휘 학습에서 협력적 학습이 긍정적 영향을 미침을 확인하였다.

한편SNS는흥미성, 실천성, 어포던스, 세계적인 보급성, 상호작용성의 특성을 가지고 어휘학습의 동기 유발, 학습 태도에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 연구 결과가 있었다. 또한, SNS기반 협력학습은 학습자 중심의 학습을 가능하게 하여 협력적 환경에서 상호작용을 촉진할 수 있다는 연구 결과에 따라 학습자가 실재감을 가지고 능동적으로 참여하고 어휘학습에 긍정적인 영향을 미침을 확인하였다. 그러나 관련된 선행연구에서는 어휘학습을 위한 SNS기반 협력학습에 관한 연구가 주로 효과성 및 영향 요인에 초점을 두고 있으며 어휘학습에서 SNS를 활용한 협력학습의 구체적 수업 설계 전략이 부족하였다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 어휘학습을 촉진하는 SNS기반 협력학습 수업 설계 전략을 제시하였다.

본 연구의 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 어휘학습을 위한 SNS기반 협력학습의 수업 설계 전략은 무엇인가? 둘째, 어휘학습을 위한 SNS기반 협력학습 수업 설계 전략의 내적 타당성은 어떠한가? 셋째, SNS기반 협력학습을 활용해서 설계된 어휘학습 수업에서 학습자 및 교수자의 반응은 어떠한가? 이상의 연구문제를 해결하기 위해 설계·개발 연구방법론을 적용하여 크게 세 단계의 연구 절차를 거쳐 설계전략을 개발하였다.

우선 키워드를 바탕으로 선행 연구를 검색한 후, 관련된 주요 문헌 검토 결과를 바탕으로 초기 전략을 도출하고, 수업의 각 단계에 따른 상세 지침을 개발하였다. 그 다음 교육공학 전문가 4인을 대상으로 개발된 전략의 타당성에 대한 설문 및 심층면담을 실시하였다. 이후 개발된 전략을 적용한 수업을 실시하였다. 그리고 수업에 참여한 교수자 및 학습자의 반응을 수집하여 분석을 진행한 다음 최종 설계전략을 도출하였다. 최종 설계 전략은 8개 일반 설계 전략과 21개의 상세 지침으로 구성되었다. 설계 전략은 수업 단계에 따라서 수업 전, 수업 중, 수업 후 세 단계로 나누어서 구성하였다.

본 연구에서는 SNS 기반 협력학습이 어휘학습의 참여도, 흥미성, 효율성에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구의 연구결과는 어휘학습에서 SNS 기반 협력학습의 활용이 학습자의 어휘 사용에 더 많은 기회를 제공하여 어휘에 대한 학습자의 심도 깊은 이해를 지원하였다는 의의가 있으며 이를 어휘학습에 적용하는 데 구체적인 전략을 제시했다는 점에서 실천적인 의의가 있었다. 하지만 반복적인 현장 수업 적용 및 수정 보완을 통하여 교수 설계 전략이 개선될 필요가 있으며 학습 성과 분석에 대한 양적 연구를 통해 설계 전략 효과성 검증이 필요할 것이다. 향후 모바일 기기를 학습도구로 활용함으로써 학습자의 지속적인 흥미성을 유지하기 위한 전략 개발 연구를 모색할 수 있다.

Vocabulary is the basis of constructing sentences and articles, an essential indicator to judge whether learners can master a language comprehensively, and a basic element for learners to achieve language output. Therefore, vocabulary learning plays an important role in language learning. Vocabulary learning aims at guiding learners' deep processing of vocabulary with their high participation. In this process, instructors' guidance helps learners to effectively learn vocabulary.

In the actual language learning, learners often ignore the vocabulary instruction, and the dull and passive learning method makes learners lose their interest in learning, and finally leads to the poor instructional effect. Therefore, in order to make learners actively participate in vocabulary learning and make vocabulary learning more efficient, it is necessary to explore instructional strategies that can stimulate learners' interest and provide learners with opportunities to use vocabulary.

Recently, people pay more and more attention to the application of collaborative learning in vocabulary learning. Compared with individual activities, collaborative learning can create more effective communication and interaction environment for vocabulary learning, enabling learners to create more vocabulary learning opportunities while using vocabulary continuously. In this process, learners' participation, interest, motivation and interaction are effectively affected. In addition, compared with individual learning, learners with group tend to produce correct language texts. In the other hand, SNS has the characteristics of interest, practice, context and interactivity, which can satisfy the motivation of vocabulary learning and stimulate learners' desire to participate actively, thus having a positive impact on vocabulary learning.

However, vocabulary learning researches which in the SNS supported collaborative learning mainly focused on the effectiveness and influencing factors, lacking of specific instructional strategy. Therefore, this study developed the instructional strategies on SNS supported collaborative learning for vocabulary learning.

The purpose of this study is to develop the instructional strategies that promote vocabulary in the SNS supported collaborative learning. The issues of this study are:1) What are the instructional strategies of SNS supported collaborative learning for vocabulary learning?; 2) Are the instructional strategies of SNS supported collaborative learning internally valid?; 3) What is the response of the learners and instructors towards the instructional strategies of SNS supported collaborative learning?

In order to solve these three problems, this study is based on the Type 2 (Model Research) in Richey & Klein(2014)s Design and Development Research Method. The validity of the initial instructional strategy obtained was evaluated and revised to export the final instructional strategies. First of all, the initial strategies and specific guidelines were derived through a discussion of the advance researches. After that, four experts major in educational technology conducted a validity test on the initial strategies. These instructional strategies were then applied to actual classroom teaching at a university with 16 students. After the course, the responses of the instructor and learners participating in the course were analyzed to find out the external validity test results. The responses of the learner mainly focused on the incomplete of the supervision mechanism, while the instructor raised the point that the evaluation criteria were not clear enough. Finally, the strengths, weaknesses, and improvement points of the instructional strategies proposed by learners and instructor were synthesized to derive the final instructional strategy, which were divided into three stages according to the course process, consisting of 8 general strategies and 21 specific guidelines.

The results show that the SNS supported collaborative learning outperformed the traditional learning in vocabulary gains. Furthermore, the learners positive response indicated that this new kind of instruction was interesting, helpful, and useful in increasing their motivation and engagement. This study suggests that SNS supported collaborative learning can be reasonably incorporate into the current curriculum to provide effective learning opportunities and to develop learners vocabulary learning.