Gist-based Design Strategies of Tutorial Video for Elderly Learners Health-Care : 노인학습자 건강관리를 위한 핵심정보기반 튜토리얼 비디오 디자인전략 개발

Abstract

다양한 형태의 튜토리얼 중 비디오 튜토리얼은 노인 요양산업에서 널리 사용되어 왔으며, 대부분은 간병인이나 간병인 트레이너를 대상으로 한다. 그러나, 노트북, 태블릿, 휴대폰 등 사용자 기기들이 노인들에게 더 접근하기 쉽고 편리해짐에 따라, 온라인 비디오 시청도 노인들에게는 더 이상 그렇게 복잡하지 않다. 건강관리에 관한 비디오 튜토리얼에 대한 노인들의 요구가 증가하고 있음에도 불구하고, 기존 학습 자료의 질은 여전히 충분히 높지 않다고 이 연구는 밝혔다.

많은 노인 학습자들은 의학 용어와 비디오에서 설명된 복잡한 병리 생성 때문에 의학 관련 학습 내용이 너무 어려워서 이해할 수 없다고 주장했다(화면 영상이나 음성 인식). 가티 외 연구진(2017년)은 노인들에 의해 경험되는 학습 난이도의 세 가지 관점을 지적했다. 지각력 및 운동능력 저하, 인지능력, 정신사회감각이다. 특히 숫자(및 기타 건강 관련 정보)를 의미 있는 표현이나 요점으로 번역하는 데 어려움이 있으며, 그 가치와 지식을 신뢰성 있게 검색하고 구현하며, 다른 요인 중에서도 확률과 같은 처리 비율 개념과 관련된 내재적 복잡성을 가지고 있다(Fishbein M, 2008).

건강 관련 정보의 의미는 좀처럼 자명하지 않으며, 보건 전문가조차도 지식을 검색하고 확률 판단에 관련된 중첩되거나 중복되는 클래스를 처리하는 데 어려움을 겪는다. 따라서, 노인 학습자들이 일상 생활에서 그것을 채택할 가능성이 더 높은 지식과 기술에 대해 더 잘 이해할 수 있도록 표준화된 튜토리얼 비디오 설계 원칙을 찾아야 할 때다.

본 연구는 노인 건강관리에 대한 학습을 위해 주요 정보를 어떻게 설계하고 제공하는지에 초점을 맞춘 튜토리얼 비디오 전략에 관한 연구다. 그리고 핵심정보기반 튜토리얼 비디오 디자인전략 (텍스트, 시각, 숫자 등)에 대한 노인 학습자의 인식은 전략에 따라 개발된 프로토타입에 기초하여 분석한다. 본 연구의 구체적인 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 노인학습자 건강관리를 위한 핵심정보기반 튜토리얼 비디오 디자인전략은 무엇인가? 둘째, 개발된 지원전략은 내적으로 타당한가? 셋째, 개발된 전략이 적용된 건강 관리 학습 영상에 대한 노인학습자의 반응은 어떠한가?

퍼지 추적이론, 노인 학습자의 특성, 교육용 비디오 디자인 전략 및 지침의 세 가지 측면을 모두 개별적으로 검토 한 다음 디자인 전략에서 종합했다. 양방향 추적 개념에 근거한 퍼지 추적이론은 특히 기억과 추론에서 인지현상을 예측하고 설명하기 위해 탐구 되었다. 노인 학습자들이 가능성 판단을 위한 중요한 의학적 의사결정 및 복잡한 정보를 포함하는 건강관리와 관련 있는 학습내용에 대한 기억력을 향상시키기 위해서는 노인 학습자의 허위 기억을 줄이고 주요 정보에 대한 암기력을 강화하며 더 나은 위험 인식 및 추정을 가질 수 있는 인지현상 또는 인지 선호경향을 정리 파악하는 하는 것이 필수적이다. 그리고 인지현상은 카메라 렌즈로 사용되었다. 학습에 대한 단점과 선호경향을 포함한 노인 학습자의 특성이 요약되었다. 예를 들어, 젊은 성인보다 처리속도가 상대적으로 느린 노인 학습자들은 사물을 판단하는데 있어 젊은 성인보다 핵심 정보기반 기억을 더 신뢰하는 것으로 나타난다. 또 다른 현상으로 주의력과 유지력이 상당히 저하되고 상상력은 풍부해진다. 따라서 노인 학습자 들에게 있어서 추가적이고 전문적인 도움, 예를 들어 상황에 맞는 신호 및 색상선택 등의 도움이 유용할 수 있다. 튜토리얼 비디오 디자인 전략과 지침을 노인 학습자의 관점에서 촬영 할 수 있도록 카메라렌즈 에 렌즈필터로 특성이 추가되었다.

교육공학 전문가 3명과 인지심리학 전문가 1명이 실시한 두 차례의 전문가 검토를 통해 최종 전략이 내적으로 타당함을 검증하였다. 또한, 비디오 설계자와 긴밀히 협력하고 프로토타입 개발 프로세스 중에 이들의 평가를 요청함으로써, 비디오 제작을 위한 작업 흐름 및 직무 분포 측면에서 최종 전략을 개선하기 위해 전략의 유용성에 대한 의견을 수집하고 응축하였다.

마지막으로, 노인 학습자들은 비디오를 보는 동안 높은 상황적 흥미와 집중력을 보였을 뿐만 아니라, 비디오의 주요 메시지를 암기하는 데도 높은 정확도를 보였다. 한편 노인 학습자는 모두 동영상을 보면서 질병의 무지에 대한 지식과 태도 변화를 표현했다.

따라서 본 연구는 고령화 사회 속에서 노인들의 건강하고 행복한 삶을 촉진할 수 있는 노인 건강관리에 대한 일련의 의미 있는 핵심정보기반 튜토리얼 비디오 디자인전략을 발전시켰다.

Among the various forms of tutorials, video tutorials have been widely used in senior care industry, most of which target on care-givers or care-giver trainers. However, as users devices, i.e. laptop, tablet, mobile phone, et cetera are being more accessible and comfortable for seniors to operate on, watching online videos is also no longer that complicated for the seniors. Despite the increasing needs of seniors for video tutorials on health-care, the quality of existing learning materials is still not high enough according to the research. Many elderly learners claimed that the medical related learning content is too hard for them to understand because of the medical terms and complex pathogenesis explained in the video (on-screen visuals or voice-over). Gatti et al. (2017) pointed out three viewpoints of learning difficulty experienced by the elderly: declining perceptual and motor skills, cognition, and psychosocial sense. Especially, they have difficulties in translating numbers (and other health-related information) into meaningful representations or gist, with reliably retrieving and implementing their values and knowledge, and with inherent complexities involved in processing ratio concepts, such as probabilities, among other factors (Fishbein M., 2008). The meaning of health-relevant information is seldom self-evident, and even health professionals have difficulty retrieving knowledge and processing nested or overlapping classes involved in probability judgments.

This research works on tutorial video strategies that focus on how gist information is designed and presented for elderly people`s learning on health-care. And perceptions of elderly learners on the gist-based tutorial video (text, visuals, numbers, etc.) are analyzed based on the prototype developed based on the strategies. The research questions are as follows. First, what are the design strategies of gist-based tutorial video for elderly learners` health-care? Second, are the design strategies of gist-based tutorial video internally valid? Third, how do elderly learners perceive the prototype of gist-based tutorial video?

All three aspects of fuzzy-trace theory, characteristics of elderly learner, instructional video design strategies and guidelines have been reviewed separately and then synthesized in the design strategies. Fuzzy-trace theory that draws upon dual-trace conceptions were delved into to predict and explain cognitive phenomena, particularly in memory and reasoning. In order to help elderly learners` have better memory on the health-care related learning content which includes critical medical decision making probability judgments and complex information, it is essential to summarize the cognitive phenomena or preference that could possibly reduce elderly learners` false memory, strengthen their memorizing on the key information and have better risk perception and estimation. And cognitive phenomena were used as a camera lens. Characteristics of elderly learners, including their disadvantages and preferences when it comes to learning was summarized. For example, elderly learners whose processing rate is relatively much lower than younger adult also appear to be more reliable on gist memory to judge things than younger adult, their attention orientation and maintenance declines significantly while imagination inflates prominently. Thus, additional and specialized facilitation such as situational cues and color choices is quite helpful for examples. The characteristics were added to the camera lens as a lens filter so that instructional video design strategies and guidelines could be shoot from elderly learners` perspectives.

Through two rounds of expert review conducted by three experts in educational technology and one expert in cognitive psychology, the final strategies were verified internal validated for the content. Also, by working closely with the video designers and asking for their evaluation during the prototype development process, opinions on the usability of the strategies were collected and condensed to improve the final strategies in the aspects of working flow and job distribution for video production.

Lastly, the elderly learners showed a high accuracy rate on memorizing the gist messages in the video as well as high situational interest and focus during their watching the videos. Meanwhile, the elderly learner all expressed their knowledge and attitude changes on the ignorance of the disease by watching the videos.

This research has developed a series of meaningful strategies on gist-based tutorial video design for elderly learners` health-care that could finally help promote a healthier and happier life of elderly people in the increasing aging society in this research.